Elite Squad Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The Elite Squad Scout Day took place Saturday, August 6th at Miami-Dade College in Miami, FL. The event featured players from the 2023-2026 classes participating in a pro-style workout followed by bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats via TrackMan on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash via Swift

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Caleb Clealand FL ESB Academy 2023 SS 6.88 s
2 Devan Meran FL ESB Academy 2023 OF 7.08 s
3 Jordany Gonzalez FL Miami Springs 2025 SS 7.16 s
4 Ethan Lindor FL West Broward 2026 OF 7.20 s
5 Jacob Lombard FL Gulliver Prep 2026 SS 7.22 s

Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Alex Pena FL Western 2023 RHP 83.8 mph
2 Jaden Koons FL Jupiter 2023 LHP 83.6 mph
3 Dane Rossi FL American Heritage Delray 2024 LHP 82.8 mph
4 Jason Braverman FL Western 2023 RHP 81.2 mph
5 Matthew Pita FL Western 2023 RHP 80.7 mph

Top Max Exit Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Jordany Gonzalez FL Miami Springs 2025 SS 97.0 mph
2 Jacob Lombard FL Gulliver Prep 2026 SS 95.4 mph
3 Caleb Clealand FL ESB Academy 2023 SS 94.9 mph
4 Jose Lopez FL Westminster Christian 2025 3B 94.5 mph
5 Ethan Cabrera FL ESB Academy 2025 OF 93.4 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Andrew Alvarez FL West Broward 2025 3B 85
2 Alfrin Rosario FL Mater Lakes Academy 2025 SS 84
3 Paul Abolafia FL Pembroke Pines Charter 2023 3B 83
^ Jose Lopez FL Westminster Christian 2025 3B 83
^ Bruno Vazquez FL Elite Squad Academy 2024 SS 83
^ Caleb Clealand FL ESB Academy 2023 SS 83
4 Jordany Gonzalez FL Miami Springs 2025 SS 81
5 Alexander Perez FL St. Brendan High School 2023 SS 80

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Devan Meran FL ESB Academy 2023 OF 90
2 Mark Aleman FL American Heritage Plantation 2025 1B 81
^ Dylan Escobar FL Pembroke Pines Charter 2023 C 81
3 Damani Downs FL Monsignor Pace 2026 OF 80
4 Santiago Arismendi FL Chaminade Madonna 2026 RHP 76
5 Ethan Cabrera FL ESB Academy 2025 OF 75

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Dylan Escobar FL Pembroke Pines Charter 2023 C 77
2 Johnny Antonelli FL Elite Squad Academy 2023 C 75
^ Dylan Howell FL ESB Academy 2024 C 75
3 Randy Vega FL Elite Squad Baseball Academy 2024 C 72
4 David Hansen FL Homeschool 2026 C 71
5 Keagan Pita FL Western 2026 C 70

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Dylan Escobar FL Pembroke Pines Charter 2023 C 2.04-2.07
2 Dylan Howell FL ESB Academy 2024 C 2.04-2.26
3 Johnny Antonelli FL Elite Squad Academy 2023 C 2.12-2.26
4 Randy Vega FL Elite Squad Baseball Academy 2024 C 2.12-2.36
5 Brandon Santiso FL Homeschool 2026 C 2.18-2.25

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Gulf Coast Open FL 08/20 MGM Park - Biloxi, MS
Jacksonville State Games Tryout FL 08/20 Bolles
South FL State Games Tryout FL 08/21 Stoneman Douglas
Tampa State Games Tryout FL 08/27 Berkeley Prep
Orlando State Games Tryout FL 08/28 Lake Brantley
2022 Senior State Games (Invite-Only) FL 09/24 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
2022 Sophomore State Games (Invite-Only) FL 10/08 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
2022 Junior State Games (Invite-Only) FL 10/15 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
2022 Rising Stars State Games (Invite-Only) FL 10/29 Jackie Robinson Ballpark