FL Uncommitted Games: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The FL Uncommitted took place Wednesday, July 20th at Jack Russell Stadium in Clearwater, FL. The event featured players from the 2023-2026 classes participating in a pro-style workout followed by gameplay in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats via TrackMan on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Nicholas Upperman FL Seminole 2023 OF 6.85
2 Jonathan Delgado FL Wharton 2024 OF 7.05
3 Jace Raburn FL Strawberry Crest 2023 OF 7.09
4 Omario Morris FL Jesuit 2024 OF 7.13
5 Mitchell Parrish FL Bartow 2023 RHP 7.14

Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Kai Marrero FL Barbara Goleman 2021 RHP 85.9 mph
2 Carson Henrikson FL Lake Wales 2023 SS 83.9 mph
3 Gavin Dicks FL Lake Wales 2023 LHP 83.5 mph
4 Austin Middleton FL Buchholz 2024 OF 83.2 mph
5 Jace Raburn FL Strawberry Crest 2023 OF 82.4 mph

Top Max Exit Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Parker Opie FL East Lake 2019 3B 98.7 mph
2 Bradley Bloxsom FL Land O Lakes 2023 1B 96.3 mph
3 Ty Grover FL Springstead 2023 1B 96.2 mph
4 Zack DeJesus FL Pensacola Catholic 2023 OF 94.4 mph
5 Gavin Dicks FL Lake Wales 2023 LHP 93.1 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Carson Henrikson FL Lake Wales 2023 SS 85
2 Landon Serrano FL JW Mitchell 2025 3B 84
3 Ramses Melo Jr. FL Freedom 2023 3B 83
4 Ty Grover FL Springstead 2023 1B 80
5 Parker Opie FL East Lake 2019 3B 79

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Gavin Dicks FL Lake Wales 2023 LHP 90
2 Simon Scharff FL Lake Wales Senior 2023 C 86
3 Jace Raburn FL Strawberry Crest 2023 OF 85
^ Omario Morris FL Jesuit 2024 OF 85
^ Austin Middleton FL Buchholz 2024 OF 85
4 Anthony Arroyo FL Wharton 2024 OF 84
^ Nicholas Upperman FL Seminole 2023 OF 84
5 Zack DeJesus FL Pensacola Catholic 2023 OF 81

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Simon Scharff FL Lake Wales Senior 2023 C 81
2 Kodi Deskins FL Clearwater Central Catholic 2023 C 72
3 Richie Petrosa FL Iona Prep 2024 C 70

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Simon Scharff FL Lake Wales Senior 2023 C 2.00-2.11
2 Kodi Deskins FL Clearwater Central Catholic 2023 C 2.01-2.08
3 Richie Petrosa FL Iona Prep 2024 C 2.11-2.16

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
FL Uncommitted Games FL 07/20 Jack Russell Stadium
2022 Southeast Senior Games (Invite-Only) FL 07/25 LakePoint Sports
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint
2022 PBR Future Games (Florida Invite) FL 07/27 LakePoint Sports
2022 Senior State Games (Invite-Only) FL 09/24 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
2022 Sophomore State Games (Invite-Only) FL 10/08 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
2022 Junior State Games (Invite-Only) FL 10/15 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
2022 Rising Stars State Games (Invite-Only) FL 10/29 Jackie Robinson Ballpark