Scout Day: Building Champions - Instant Analysis


Shon Plack
Kansas Scouting Director

Prep Baseball Report- Kansas held the Building Champions Scout Day on February 22 at The Yard XL in Olathe, Kansas. Over sixty-five players from the 2022 to 2019 classes attended.

Although this does not tell the entire story of the day's events, here is a preliminary look at the top performers from the event.

In the days and weeks to come, player profiles will be updated with profile pictures, velos, running times, video and comments on the performance. 

Players can now updated their profiles with a ProspectPlus subscription, while scouts and recruiters can add players on the ScoutPlus dashboard.

CLICK HERE, for an entire list of times of velos

Fastest HOme to 1B

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 Brennan Perkins MO Rockhurst 2020 OF 4.44
2 Andrew Williams GA Marist School 2021 LHP 4.46
3 Jude Putz KS Bishop Miege 2021 SS 4.50
^ Jackson Nicklaus KS Blue Valley 2021 SS 4.50
^ Matt Miller KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 OF 4.50
4 Gavin Rein KS Olathe South 2020 OF 4.52
5 Will Hudler KS Blue Valley West 2020 OF 4.53
6 Nate Lemke KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 OF 4.57
7 Nathan Stanley KS Bishop Miege 2021 LHP 4.58
^ Isaac Ammann KS Mill Valley 2020 OF 4.58
8 Jace Peters KS Blue Valley 2021 2B 4.60
^ Matthew Lemke KS Blue Valley Northwest 2022 2B 4.60
9 Jack Tinberg KS Blue Valley 2021 1B 4.61
10 Dylan Hufft MO Park Hill South 2021 SS 4.63
^ Blake Anderson KS St. Thomas Aquinas 2021 SS 4.63
11 Tyler Cunningham KS Blue Valley 2022 OF 4.65
^ Tate Gillen KS Blue Valley 2021 OF 4.65
12 Eastin White KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 2B 4.67
13 Skyler Ray KS Shawnee Mission South 2021 OF 4.69


Fastest 60 Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Nate Lemke KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 OF 7.00
^ Cooper Marsh KS Mill Valley 2021 OF 7.00
^ Blake Anderson KS St. Thomas Aquinas 2021 SS 7.00
2 Jude Putz KS Bishop Miege 2021 SS 7.09
3 Brennan Perkins MO Rockhurst 2020 OF 7.10
^ Isaac Ammann KS Mill Valley 2020 OF 7.10
4 Matt Miller KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 OF 7.15
^ Andrew Williams GA Marist School 2021 LHP 7.15
5 Gavin Rein KS Olathe South 2020 OF 7.16
^ Will Hudler KS Blue Valley West 2020 OF 7.16
6 Jack Tinberg KS Blue Valley 2021 1B 7.18
^ Skyler Ray KS Shawnee Mission South 2021 OF 7.18
7 Eastin White KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 2B 7.19
8 Brett Bulkeley KS Blue Valley 2020 C 7.20
9 Jackson Nicklaus KS Blue Valley 2021 SS 7.23
10 Max Chapman MO Grain Valley 2020 LHP 7.25
^ Dylan Hufft MO Park Hill South 2021 SS 7.25
^ Preston Giltner KS Blue Valley 2021 RHP 7.25
^ Jackson Mehlin KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 1B 7.25


Top Infield Velos

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Dylan Hufft MO Park Hill South 2021 SS 87
2 Jackson Nicklaus KS Blue Valley 2021 SS 85
^ Jack Tinberg KS Blue Valley 2021 1B 85
3 Jude Putz KS Bishop Miege 2021 SS 82
4 Zach Lauvetz MO Rockhurst 2020 2B 80
5 Ryan Borberg KS Shawnee Mission Northwest 2022 RHP 79
6 Jackson Hagen KS Blue Valley 2021 3B 77
7 Blake Anderson KS St. Thomas Aquinas 2021 SS 76
^ Matthew Lemke KS Blue Valley Northwest 2022 2B 76
^ Michael Paule KS Blue Valley Southwest 2020 3B 76
^ Mason Holton KS Blue Valley Southwest 2021 3B 76


Top Outfield Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Max Chapman MO Grain Valley 2020 LHP 88
2 Brennan Perkins MO Rockhurst 2020 OF 86
^ Tate Gillen KS Blue Valley 2021 OF 86
^ Will Hudler KS Blue Valley West 2020 OF 86
3 AJ Drew KS Louisburg 2021 RHP 85
4 Isaac Ammann KS Mill Valley 2020 OF 84
^ Preston Giltner KS Blue Valley 2021 RHP 84
^ Luke Shull KS Bishop Miege 2021 LHP 84
5 Matt Miller KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 OF 82
^ Max Pawela MO Park Hill South 2021 OF 82
6 Bryson Gooding MO Raymore-Peculiar 2022 LHP 81
^ Nate Lemke KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 OF 81
7 Tyler Cunningham KS Blue Valley 2022 OF 80
8 Ryan Picollo KS Blue Valley North 2020 3B 79
^ Andrew Williams GA Marist School 2021 LHP 79
9 Ike Summerlin KS Blue Valley West 2020 OF 76
^ Skyler Ray KS Shawnee Mission South 2021 OF 76
10 Cooper Marsh KS Mill Valley 2021 OF 75
11 Ben Shisler KS Blue Valley North 2021 OF 74
12 John Caime MO St. Pius X 2022 OF 73


Top Catcher Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Brett Bulkeley KS Blue Valley 2020 C 78
2 Ivan Witt KS Fort Scott 2021 C 76
^ Jake Dolesh KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 C 76
3 Sam McAleer KS Blue Valley 2022 C 75
4 Colby Coda KS Blue Valley 2020 C 74
^ Evan Borberg KS Shawnee Mission Northwest 2020 C 74
^ Mikey Welsh KS Bishop Miege 2020 C 74


Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Colby Coda KS Blue Valley 2020 C 1.95-2.20
2 Sam McAleer KS Blue Valley 2022 C 1.99-2.25
3 Jake Dolesh KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 C 2.02-2.21
4 Ivan Witt KS Fort Scott 2021 C 2.02-2.22
5 Evan Borberg KS Shawnee Mission Northwest 2020 C 2.07-2.14


Top Exit Velos

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Will Walsh MO Rockhurst 2020 LHP 93
2 Ivan Witt KS Fort Scott 2021 C 91
^ Will Hudler KS Blue Valley West 2020 OF 91
3 Jack Tinberg KS Blue Valley 2021 1B 90
4 Dylan Hufft MO Park Hill South 2021 SS 89
^ Mikey Welsh KS Bishop Miege 2020 C 89
5 Jake Dolesh KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 C 88
^ Michael Paule KS Blue Valley Southwest 2020 3B 88
^ Brennan Perkins MO Rockhurst 2020 OF 88
6 Max Chapman MO Grain Valley 2020 LHP 87
^ Colby Coda KS Blue Valley 2020 C 87
^ Nate Lemke KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 OF 87
^ Jackson Nicklaus KS Blue Valley 2021 SS 87
7 Matt Miller KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 OF 86
^ Ryan Picollo KS Blue Valley North 2020 3B 86
^ Ike Summerlin KS Blue Valley West 2020 OF 86
^ Jackson Hagen KS Blue Valley 2021 3B 86
8 Gavin Rein KS Olathe South 2020 OF 85
^ Blake Anderson KS St. Thomas Aquinas 2021 SS 85
9 Andrew Williams GA Marist School 2021 LHP 84
^ Adam Young KS Olathe South 2021 RHP 84
^ Zach Lauvetz MO Rockhurst 2020 2B 84
^ Tyler Cunningham KS Blue Valley 2022 OF 84
^ Jackson Mehlin KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 1B 84
10 AJ Drew KS Louisburg 2021 RHP 83
^ Jace Peters KS Blue Valley 2021 2B 83
^ Matthew Lemke KS Blue Valley Northwest 2022 2B 83
11 Eastin White KS Blue Valley Northwest 2020 2B 82
^ Mason Holton KS Blue Valley Southwest 2021 3B 82
^ Jude Putz KS Bishop Miege 2021 SS 82
^ Bryson Gooding MO Raymore-Peculiar 2022 LHP 82
^ Kevin Charlton KS St. James Academy 2020 3B 82
^ Sam McAleer KS Blue Valley 2022 C 82
12 Lucas Mahoney KS Mill Valley 2021 RHP 81
^ Daxen Steinbacher KS Olathe South 2022 OF 81
^ Jake Welsh KS Bishop Miege 2022 3B 81
^ Landon Reeves KS Blue Valley North 2021 1B 81
^ Preston Giltner KS Blue Valley 2021 RHP 81
^ Max Pawela MO Park Hill South 2021 OF 81
^ Nathan Stanley KS Bishop Miege 2021 LHP 81
13 Logan Shull KS Bishop Miege 2021 2B 80
^ Corbin Bassham KS Olathe South 2022 3B 80
14 Evan Borberg KS Shawnee Mission Northwest 2020 C 79
^ Luke Shull KS Bishop Miege 2021 LHP 79
^ Brett Bulkeley KS Blue Valley 2020 C 79
^ Kysen Howard KS Blue Valley Northwest 2021 SS 79
^ Dawson Goe MO Liberty 2021 2B 79
^ John Caime MO St. Pius X 2022 OF 79
^ Ryan Borberg KS Shawnee Mission Northwest 2022 RHP 79




For Related Content



For More Kansas News