Back

Magnolia State Games: Statistical Leaderboards


Colin Chamblin
Manager, Deep South Operations

The PBR Mississippi staff hosted the Magnolia State Games that was held June 21st & 22nd at Mississippi College in Clinton, MS. This event consisted of players ranging from the 2023-2026 classes. These players went through an extended pro-style workout and took batting practice using Trackman. Pitchers were able to throw simulated bullpens and were able to get numbers and metrics off of our Trackman unit. 

We continue our post-event coverage today by taking a look at those players that performed at the top of the individual performance categories.

 

60 Times (Swift)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Dayne Sanford MS Pillow Academy 2023 3B 6.68
2 Zachary Colangelo VA Colonial Forge 2023 OF 6.79
^ John Avery Griffin MS Brookhaven Academy 2024 SS 6.79
3 Tatum Turner MS Bruce 2024 UTILITY 6.94
^ Cooper Bennett MS Lewisburg 2024 OF 6.94
4 Ethan Mallett MS Madison Ridgeland Academy 2024 CF 6.97
5 Rob Hayes MS Northpoint Christian 2023 6.98
6 Jackson Hood MS Germantown 2024 SS 7.01
7 Hallas Lawson MS Hernando 2024 C 7.03
8 Jacob Parker MS Purvis 2025 CF 7.05
9 Charlie Gordon MS Northwest Rankin 2024 SS 7.10
^ Jarrett Morris MS Lewisburg 2023 3B 7.10

Exit Velocity (TrackMan)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Samuel Richardson MS Senatobia 2024 3B 99.3 mph
2 Cade Fairley MS Warren Central 2024 OF 99.3 mph
3 Dayne Sanford MS Pillow Academy 2023 3B 97.7 mph
4 Jacob Parker MS Purvis 2025 CF 97.2 mph
5 Ethan Mallett MS Madison Ridgeland Academy 2024 CF 97.0 mph
6 Jayden Adcox MS Forest 2023 C 96.7 mph
7 Caden Colangelo VA Colgan 2023 1B 94.0 mph
8 Calvin Robinson MS Northwest Rankin 2024 LHP 93.6 mph
9 Jackson Hood MS Germantown 2024 SS 93.5 mph
10 Corey Watkins MS Madison-Ridgeland Academy 2024 1B 93.4 mph

Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Cade Fairley MS Warren Central 2024 OF 89
2 Samuel Richardson MS Senatobia 2024 3B 87
3 Ethan Mallett MS Madison Ridgeland Academy 2024 CF 85
^ Jayden Adcox MS Forest 2023 C 85
^ Rob Hayes MS Northpoint Christian 2023 85
4 Madden Butler MS Corinth 2024 RHP 84
^ Joseph Parker MS Purvis 2025 SS 84
^ Collin Pipkins MS Greene County 2023 SS 84
^ Dayne Sanford MS Pillow Academy 2023 3B 84

Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jacob Parker MS Purvis 2025 CF 87
^ Cade Fairley MS Warren Central 2024 OF 87
2 Gardner Young MS Jackson Prep 2025 LHP 86
^ Ethan Mallett MS Madison Ridgeland Academy 2024 CF 86
3 Preston Johnson MS Hernando 2025 SS 84
4 Barrett Breazeale MS Sumrall 2023 OF 82
^ Grady Mitchell MS Corinth 2026 OF 82
^ Cadyn Williamson MS Sumrall 2025 LHP 82
5 Emile Pace MS Poplarville 2024 OF 81
^ Tatum Turner MS Bruce 2024 UTILITY 81
^ Cooper Bennett MS Lewisburg 2024 OF 81

Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Josh King MS Desoto Central 2023 C 77
^ Jayden Adcox MS Forest 2023 C 77
^ Camden Clark MS West Jones 2024 C 77
2 Banks Teater MS Magee 2025 C 76
3 Caleb Authement MS Brookhaven Academy 2026 RHP 75
^ Brannon Hill MS Winona Christian 2025 C 75
^ Hallas Lawson MS Hernando 2024 C 75
^ Lake Reed MS Tupelo 2024 C 75
4 Aiden Hancock MS Ocean Springs 2024 C 74
5 Sam Cook MS Wayne Academy 2023 C 73

Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Hallas Lawson MS Hernando 2024 C 1.91-2.05
2 Bennett Cloud MS Madison Ridgeland Academy 2023 C 1.94-2.03
3 Camden Clark MS West Jones 2024 C 1.96-2.02
4 Jayden Adcox MS Forest 2023 C 1.96-2.08
5 Banks Teater MS Magee 2025 C 2.00-2.03
6 Lake Reed MS Tupelo 2024 C 2.02-2.07
7 Josh King MS Desoto Central 2023 C 2.03-2.11
8 Caleb Authement MS Brookhaven Academy 2026 RHP 2.03-2.14

Max Fastball Velocity (TrackMan)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Stone McCaughey MS Lewisburg 2024 RHP 89.7 mph
2 Chase Russell MS Madison Central 2024 1B 89.2 mph
3 Caleb Authement MS Brookhaven Academy 2026 RHP 85.4 mph
4 Dayne Sanford MS Pillow Academy 2023 3B 85.2 mph
5 Andrew (Drew) Lamb MS Pillow Academy 2023 RHP 85.1 mph
6 Wes White MS Northwest Rankin 2024 RHP 83.6 mph
7 Matthew Birdsong MS Madison Central 2023 RHP 83.4 mph
8 Madden Butler MS Corinth 2024 RHP 83.3 mph
9 Calvin Robinson MS Northwest Rankin 2024 LHP 83.3 mph
10 Jackson Moore MS Tishomingo County 2025 3B 83.0 mph

 

RELATED CONTENT