Prep Baseball Report

Team Carolina Trials Upstate/Rising Stars: Swift Athletics Leaders


Sammy Esposito
PBR SC Director of Scouting

On Tuesday, June 20th PBR of South Carolina hosted trials for Team Carolina and Rising Stars ID at K3 Sports Academy in Rock Hill, SC. The Team Carolina Trials and Rising Stars ID leads to identifying prospects for some of the summer’s biggest invite only events like PBR Southeast Senior Games, Top Prospect Games, PBR JR Future Games and the PBR Future Games. The event featured players from the 2024-2028 grad classes. 

The event began with A pro-style workout for all the position players followed that included running a laser timed 10/30 yard split recorded using Swift Technology, BP with TrackMan ball flight analysis, a defensive evaluation, and finished with pitcher bullpens with each pitch tracked by Trackman.

Below we will look at the statistical breakdown for the event.


CLICK HERE to see full stats and roster Team Carolina Trials

CLICK HERE to see full stats and roster Rising Stars ID


STATISTICAL BREAKDOWN

 

10 / 30  YARD DASH

The laser timers from Swift Athletics allow players to be tested running a 30 yard dash, giving PBR Scouts a 10yd split, 30yd split, and other information about each player’s speed capabilities in the run.

10 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Jackson Gordon SC Legion Collegiate Academy 2025 OF 1.71 s
2 Brady Smouse SC Blue Ridge 2025 SS 1.73 s
^ John Black SC Northwestern 2026 2B 1.73 s
3 John Nypaver SC Legion Collegiate Academy 2027 LHP 1.74 s
4 Samuel Schwamb SC Catawba Ridge 2025 C 1.75 s
^ Cole Smith SC Northwestern High 2025 SS 1.75 s
^ Mac Morris SC Wade Hampton 2027 SS 1.75 s
5 Brayden Brogdon SC Rock Hill High 2027 OF 1.76 s
6 Chance Weathersbee SC Fox Creek High 2025 C 1.80 s
7 Cody Branham SC Central 2027 C 1.81 s
8 CJ Whitaker NC Corinth Holders 2025 C 1.88 s
9 Xander Sutton NC Gaston Christian 2026 C 1.90 s
10 Preston Smith SC Batesburg Leesville 2026 C 1.93 s

 RISING STARS

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Tymone Abrams SC Newberry 2028 OF 1.76 s
2 Emmanuel Benitez SC Eastside High 2027 3B 1.77 s
3 Luke Turner SC Daniel 2027 RHP 1.78 s
4 Tanner Padgett SC Aiken 2027 SS 1.81 s
5 Cooper Diehl SC Fort Mill 2027 C 1.88 s
6 Anthony Seminara SC Hilton Head Christian 2027 1B 1.89 s
7 Bradley Runion SC Pendleton 2028 SS 1.92 s
8 Cash Conner SC Southside Christian 2028 OF 1.95 s

 

30 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Jackson Gordon SC Legion Collegiate Academy 2025 OF 3.88 s
2 Samuel Schwamb SC Catawba Ridge 2025 C 4.00 s
3 John Black SC Northwestern 2026 2B 4.01 s
4 Cole Smith SC Northwestern High 2025 SS 4.03 s
5 John Nypaver SC Legion Collegiate Academy 2027 LHP 4.04 s
6 Brady Smouse SC Blue Ridge 2025 SS 4.06 s
7 Mac Morris SC Wade Hampton 2027 SS 4.09 s
8 Chance Weathersbee SC Fox Creek High 2025 C 4.14 s
9 Brayden Brogdon SC Rock Hill High 2027 OF 4.23 s
10 Cody Branham SC Central 2027 C 4.26 s

 RISING STARS

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Tymone Abrams SC Newberry 2028 OF 4.07 s
2 Emmanuel Benitez SC Eastside High 2027 3B 4.08 s
3 Luke Turner SC Daniel 2027 RHP 4.20 s
4 Tanner Padgett SC Aiken 2027 SS 4.31 s
5 Cooper Diehl SC Fort Mill 2027 C 4.35 s
6 Cash Conner SC Southside Christian 2028 OF 4.46 s
7 Bradley Runion SC Pendleton 2028 SS 4.52 s
8 Anthony Seminara SC Hilton Head Christian 2027 1B 4.59 s

 

PEAK RUNNING SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Jackson Gordon SC Legion Collegiate Academy 2025 OF 18.9
2 Samuel Schwamb SC Catawba Ridge 2025 C 18.2
3 Cole Smith SC Northwestern High 2025 SS 17.9
4 John Black SC Northwestern 2026 2B 17.9
5 John Nypaver SC Legion Collegiate Academy 2027 LHP 17.9
6 Brady Smouse SC Blue Ridge 2025 SS 17.6
7 Mac Morris SC Wade Hampton 2027 SS 17.5
8 Chance Weathersbee SC Fox Creek High 2025 C 17.4
9 Cody Branham SC Central 2027 C 16.7
10 Cooper Penfield SC Blythewood 2027 2B 16.6

 RISING STARS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Emmanuel Benitez SC Eastside High 2027 3B 17.8
2 Tymone Abrams SC Newberry 2028 OF 17.8
3 Luke Turner SC Daniel 2027 RHP 16.9
4 Cooper Diehl SC Fort Mill 2027 C 16.6
5 Tanner Padgett SC Aiken 2027 SS 16.4
6 Cash Conner SC Southside Christian 2028 OF 16.3
7 Bradley Runion SC Pendleton 2028 SS 15.7
8 Anthony Seminara SC Hilton Head Christian 2027 1B 15.2