Back

Future Games Frenzy: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
Lead Scout, PBR Canada

On Wednesday, June 29th, our staff headed to Dan Lang Field to host the Future Games Frenzy which allowed our staff to get one final look at players from across the province before selecting the Future Games and Jr. Future Games rosters.

We got a look at 45+ players and compiled data on all them using them using our TrackMan and Swift Athletic Testing technologies. Below, we begin to break down the top statistical performers from the event.

For complete event statistics, click here.

60-YARD

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Philip Cheong ON Bill Crothers 2025 SS 6.63
2 Austin Boylan ON Bill Crothers 2025 3B 6.75
3 Spencer MacInnis ON Upper Canada College 2024 SS 6.85
4 Sam Kim ON Centennial CVI 2026 C 7.09
5 Will Moore ON Paris District 2024 SS 7.21
^ Rocky Johnson ON St Michael's College School 2024 OF 7.21
6 DJ Mazzaferro ON USS 2026 SS 7.22
^ Daniel Gibbs ON Archbishop Denis O’Connor Secondary School 2024 SS 7.22
7 Tiki Braham ON Streetsville Secondary 2025 OF 7.25
^ Harry Lamont ON St. Thomas Aquinas 2024 SS 7.25
^ Keith Guanlao ON St Martins 2025 SS 7.25
8 Tyson Borghese ON Bishop Macdonnel High School 2026 OF 7.28

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Spencer MacInnis ON Upper Canada College 2024 SS 82
2 Philip Cheong ON Bill Crothers 2025 SS 81
3 Will Moore ON Paris District 2024 SS 79
4 DJ Mazzaferro ON USS 2026 SS 78
^ Daniel Gibbs ON Archbishop Denis O’Connor Secondary School 2024 SS 78
5 Adrian Krupka ON Humberside Collegiate Institute 2026 RHP 77
^ Ty McGuirk ON Collingwood Collegiate Institute 2025 3B 77
^ Christian Giannone ON Michael Power/St. Joseph 2023 SS 77
^ Austin Boylan ON Bill Crothers 2025 3B 77
6 Chad Leclair ON Garneau 2025 3B 76

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Tiki Braham ON Streetsville Secondary 2025 OF 85
2 Austin Boylan ON Bill Crothers 2025 3B 82
3 Adrian Krupka ON Humberside Collegiate Institute 2026 RHP 80
4 Wilson Michel ON Port Perry 2024 OF 79
5 Tyson Borghese ON Bishop Macdonnel High School 2026 OF 74
^ Nathan Eccleston ON Archbishop Denis O’Connor 2024 OF 74
^ Kris Rajh ON Christ the King 2026 OF 74

CATCHER VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Preston Vieira ON Maxwell Heights 2024 C 75
2 Aidan McDevitt ON Burlington Central 2026 C 72
^ Theodore Logothetis QC Laval senior 2024 SS 72
3 Sam Kim ON Centennial CVI 2026 C 71
4 Allon Seepersaud ON R S McLaughlin Collegiate and Vocational 2024 RHP 69

CATCHER POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Preston Vieira ON Maxwell Heights 2024 C 2.09-2.19
2 Theodore Logothetis QC Laval senior 2024 SS 2.10-2.16
3 Allon Seepersaud ON R S McLaughlin Collegiate and Vocational 2024 RHP 2.10-2.18
4 Sam Kim ON Centennial CVI 2026 C 2.13-2.16

MAX JUMP POWER

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Power (max)
1 Philip Cheong ON Bill Crothers 2025 SS 1793
2 Chad Leclair ON Garneau 2025 3B 1700
3 Sam Kim ON Centennial CVI 2026 C 1619
4 Tiki Braham ON Streetsville Secondary 2025 OF 1612
5 Adrian Alvarez ON Bill Crothers Secondary School 2026 3B 1525
6 Charlie Ashman ON College Avenue Secondary 2025 1B 1514
7 Spencer MacInnis ON Upper Canada College 2024 SS 1483
8 Will Moore ON Paris District 2024 SS 1433

Related Content

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint
2022 PBR Future Games (PBR Canada Selects Invite) ON 07/27 LakePoint Sports
2022 West Coast Games (PBR Canada Selects Invite) ON 08/12 UNLV
2022 Preseason ProCase ON 08/17 King's Christian Collegiate
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) ON 08/29 Ontario