Ontario Nationals Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
Lead Scout, PBR Canada

On Sunday, September 25th, the PBR Ontario staff headed west for the Ontario Nationals Scout Day. Although the weather didn't cooperate, we took things indoors to Blue Chip Sports Training in Kitchener to get a look at 85+ players from the organization. 

The morning showcase gave our staff a look at the older age groups (16-18U) with some good looking unsigned seniors, as well as some 2024 and 2025s to keep an eye these next couple years. The afternoon gave us a look into the future of the program and the young players didn't disappoint. 

Below, our post-event coverage concludes as we take a look at the top defensive metrics, as well as athletic testing scores.

For full event stats, click here.

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Kylan Hampton ON Preston 2024 SS 85
2 Graham Taylor ON Goderich district collegiate institute 2025 3B 83
3 Griffen Duenkler ON port credit secondary school 2024 3B 82
4 Jackson Groves ON East Elgin 2023 SS 80
^ KJ Stronks ON Holy Trinity 2026 RHP 80
^ Tyson Moran ON F.E. Madill 2025 SS 80
5 Alex Bowlby ON Paris District 2024 OF 79
^ Sebastien Lafontaine ON John F. Ross CVI 2024 1B 79
^ Cole Leuszler ON Cass 2024 1B 79
6 Chase Rollings ON Mother Teresa Secondary School 2024 2B 78
^ Andrew Bishop ON Resurrection Catholic Secondary School 2024 1B 78
^ Luca Tsuru ON Resurrection Catholic School 2024 RHP 78
^ Quinn Gammage ON Jacob Hespeler Secondary School 2023 SS 78

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Kai Thompson SC Cameron Heights 2024 RHP 88
2 Braxton Mathews ON Grand River Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 85
3 Anthony Barbosa ON St. Marys Highschool 2023 OF 84
4 Cameron Wiens ON Bluevale Collegiate 2023 RHP 83
5 Aidan Klasnic ON Resurrection Catholic Secondary School 2025 OF 82
^ Alex Bowlby ON Paris District 2024 OF 82
6 Tyson Borghese ON Bishop Macdonnel High School 2026 OF 81
7 Everett Thornton ON Bishop Macdonell 2025 OF 80
^ Nethila Dissanayake ON Resurrection Catholic 2027 OF 80
8 Griffin Wood ON Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute 2025 3B 79
^ Karson Cassidy ON Ancaster 2023 OF 79

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jackson Sheehy ON St James Catholic school 2024 C 79
2 Jackson Heimbecker ON Our Lady of Lourdes 2023 C 72
^ Quinn Klasnic ON Resurrection Catholic High School 2023 C 72
^ Sam Kim ON Centennial CVI 2026 C 72
3 Jacob Sandaj ON Southwood SS 2023 C 68
^ Bryson Steckle ON St Annes 2025 C 68

CATCHER POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jackson Sheehy ON St James Catholic school 2024 C 1.94-2.00
2 Sam Kim ON Centennial CVI 2026 C 2.01-2.05
3 Jackson Heimbecker ON Our Lady of Lourdes 2023 C 2.01-2.07
4 Jacob Sandaj ON Southwood SS 2023 C 2.02-2.08

MAX JUMP HEIGHT

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Coulson Reidel ON St Davids 2023 OF 32.8
2 Sam Kim ON Centennial CVI 2026 C 30.6
3 Griffen Duenkler ON port credit secondary school 2024 3B 30.0
4 Quinn Gammage ON Jacob Hespeler Secondary School 2023 SS 29.8
5 Ben Maver ON South Huron District 2025 OF 28.9
6 Jesse Bittel ON St Marys 2023 3B 28.4
7 Luca Tsuru ON Resurrection Catholic School 2024 RHP 28.2
8 Alex Kochan ON John F. Ross CVI 2026 SS 27.8
9 Logan Duarte ON Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School 2025 3B 27.4
10 Tyson Borghese ON Bishop Macdonnel High School 2026 OF 27.2
^ Tyson Moran ON F.E. Madill 2025 SS 27.2

MAX RSi

Rank Name State School Class Pos RSi (max)
1 Jackson Groves ON East Elgin 2023 SS 3.15
2 Anthony Barbosa ON St. Marys Highschool 2023 OF 3.01
3 Everett Thornton ON Bishop Macdonell 2025 OF 2.88
4 Griffen Duenkler ON port credit secondary school 2024 3B 2.84
5 Luca Tsuru ON Resurrection Catholic School 2024 RHP 2.77
6 Huxley Morton ON Waterloo-Oxford 2027 RHP 2.73
7 Aidan Klasnic ON Resurrection Catholic Secondary School 2025 OF 2.66
8 Graham Taylor ON Goderich district collegiate institute 2025 3B 2.64
9 Bryson Steckle ON St Annes 2025 C 2.62
10 Jesse Bittel ON St Marys 2023 3B 2.61

MAX JUMP POWER

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Power (max)
1 Coulson Reidel ON St Davids 2023 OF 1964
2 Griffen Duenkler ON port credit secondary school 2024 3B 1769
3 Kai Thompson SC Cameron Heights 2024 RHP 1763
4 Jesse Bittel ON St Marys 2023 3B 1742
^ Jackson Sheehy ON St James Catholic school 2024 C 1742
5 Quinn Klasnic ON Resurrection Catholic High School 2023 C 1711
6 Quinn Gammage ON Jacob Hespeler Secondary School 2023 SS 1605
7 Sam Kim ON Centennial CVI 2026 C 1590
8 Luca Tsuru ON Resurrection Catholic School 2024 RHP 1582
9 Thomas Harmsworth ON Kincardine District Secondary School 2023 RHP 1543
10 Andrew Bishop ON Resurrection Catholic Secondary School 2024 1B 1521

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Prospects Scout Day ON 09/28  
2022 North Toronto Elite Scout Day ON 10/01 Sentinel Park
2022 Canes Canada & Thunderwolves Canada Super Series ON 10/04 Terry Park
2022 Freshman Free Showcase ON 10/10 Blue Chip Sports Training
2022 Toronto Fall Open ID ON 10/11 Connorvale Park
2022 Soo Open ID ON 10/15 Sinclair Yards
2022 Ottawa Fall Open ID ON 11/25 Bell Sensplex
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) ON 08/29 Ontario

RELATED CONTENT