Ontario Nationals Scout Day: TrackMan Files (Hitting)


Cam Black-Araujo
Lead Scout, PBR Canada

On Sunday, September 25th, the PBR Ontario staff headed west for the Ontario Nationals Scout Day. Although the weather didn't cooperate, we took things indoors to Blue Chip Sports Training in Kitchener to get a look at 85+ players from the organization. 

The morning showcase gave our staff a look at the older age groups (16-18U) with some good looking unsigned seniors, as well as some 2024 and 2025s to keep an eye these next couple years. The afternoon gave us a look into the future of the program and the young players didn't disappoint. 

Below, we start to break down everything from the event, beginning with our TrackMan data. We take a look at the top hitting performances from the event.

For full event stats, click here.

MAX/AVG EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Coulson Reidel ON St Davids 2023 OF 95.1 mph
2 Griffen Duenkler ON port credit secondary school 2024 3B 93.4 mph
3 Sebastien Lafontaine ON John F. Ross CVI 2024 1B 92.3 mph
4 Andrew Bishop ON Resurrection Catholic Secondary School 2024 1B 91.5 mph
5 Kai Thompson SC Cameron Heights 2024 RHP 91.3 mph
6 Jackson Sheehy ON St James Catholic school 2024 C 90.8 mph
7 Luca Tsuru ON Resurrection Catholic School 2024 RHP 90.2 mph
8 Jesse Bittel ON St Marys 2023 3B 89.6 mph
9 Jacob Sandaj ON Southwood SS 2023 C 88.8 mph
10 Quinn Gammage ON Jacob Hespeler Secondary School 2023 SS 88.2 mph

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Coulson Reidel ON St Davids 2023 OF 88.7 mph
2 Andrew Bishop ON Resurrection Catholic Secondary School 2024 1B 85.2 mph
3 Quinn Gammage ON Jacob Hespeler Secondary School 2023 SS 85.2 mph
4 Jackson Sheehy ON St James Catholic school 2024 C 84.7 mph
5 Griffen Duenkler ON port credit secondary school 2024 3B 84.0 mph
6 Luca Tsuru ON Resurrection Catholic School 2024 RHP 82.0 mph
7 Aidan Klasnic ON Resurrection Catholic Secondary School 2025 OF 81.7 mph
8 Tyson Moran ON F.E. Madill 2025 SS 81.6 mph
9 Jesse Bittel ON St Marys 2023 3B 81.1 mph
10 Braxton Mathews ON Grand River Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 80.9 mph

MAX/AVG DISTANCE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Luca Tsuru ON Resurrection Catholic School 2024 RHP 325 ft
2 Coulson Reidel ON St Davids 2023 OF 308 ft
3 Jackson Sheehy ON St James Catholic school 2024 C 296 ft
4 Karson Cassidy ON Ancaster 2023 OF 294 ft
5 Sam Kim ON Centennial CVI 2026 C 291 ft
6 Jesse Bittel ON St Marys 2023 3B 290 ft
7 Kylan Hampton ON Preston 2024 SS 283 ft
8 Will Snider ON John Paul II 2024 OF 279 ft
9 Griffin Wood ON Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute 2025 3B 279 ft
10 Quinn Klasnic ON Resurrection Catholic High School 2023 C 277 ft

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (avg)
1 Jesse Bittel ON St Marys 2023 3B 241 ft
2 Aidan Klasnic ON Resurrection Catholic Secondary School 2025 OF 241 ft
3 Luca Tsuru ON Resurrection Catholic School 2024 RHP 207 ft
4 Logan Duarte ON Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School 2025 3B 202 ft
5 Coen Johnston ON Resurrection 2026 2B 201 ft
6 Karson Cassidy ON Ancaster 2023 OF 199 ft
7 Owen Dickinson ON Ingersoll District Collegiate Inst. 2024 OF 199 ft
8 Tyson Borghese ON Bishop Macdonnel High School 2026 OF 197 ft
9 James Craig ON South Huron District 2025 1B 189 ft
10 Kylan Hampton ON Preston 2024 SS 188 ft

SWEET SPOT %

Rank Name State School Class Pos Sweet Spot %
1 Jesse Bittel ON St Marys 2023 3B 100 %
^ Coen Johnston ON Resurrection 2026 2B 100 %
2 Tyson Moran ON F.E. Madill 2025 SS 90 %
3 Jackson Groves ON East Elgin 2023 SS 88 %
4 Karson Cassidy ON Ancaster 2023 OF 85 %
^ Kylan Hampton ON Preston 2024 SS 85 %
5 Will Snider ON John Paul II 2024 OF 83 %
6 Sam Kim ON Centennial CVI 2026 C 77 %
^ Isaac Maw ON Lambton Central CVI 2027 OF 77 %
^ Lucas Fortin ON Waterloo Oxford 2026 RHP 77 %
7 Liam Wilson ON Strathroy District Colligate Institute 2027 SS 75 %

LINE DRIVE %

Rank Name State School Class Pos Line Drive %
1 Tyson Moran ON F.E. Madill 2025 SS 90 %
2 Karson Cassidy ON Ancaster 2023 OF 71 %
3 Ayden Ziegler ON Waterloo Oxford 2025 SS 66 %
^ Sam Kim ON Centennial CVI 2026 C 66 %
^ Jesse Bittel ON St Marys 2023 3B 66 %
4 Coen Johnston ON Resurrection 2026 2B 62 %
^ Liam Wilson ON Strathroy District Colligate Institute 2027 SS 62 %
5 Michael Parton ON Acton District 2025 2B 60 %
^ Aidan Klasnic ON Resurrection Catholic Secondary School 2025 OF 60 %
6 Will Snider ON John Paul II 2024 OF 58 %
7 Conrad Boerner ON Bluevale Collegiate Institute 2027 3B 57 %
^ Nethila Dissanayake ON Resurrection Catholic 2027 OF 57 %

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Prospects Scout Day ON 09/28  
2022 North Toronto Elite Scout Day ON 10/01 Sentinel Park
2022 Canes Canada & Thunderwolves Canada Super Series ON 10/04 Terry Park
2022 Freshman Free Showcase ON 10/10 Blue Chip Sports Training
2022 Toronto Fall Open ID ON 10/11 Connorvale Park
2022 Soo Open ID ON 10/15 Sinclair Yards
2022 Ottawa Fall Open ID ON 11/25 Bell Sensplex
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) ON 08/29 Ontario

RELATED CONTENT