Eastern PA Top Prospect Games Complete Results


Greg Williams
Pennsylvania Director of Scouting

The Eastern PA Top Prospect Games annually attracts many of the top prospects in the state to showcase their abilities to begin the summer travel season. The 2019 version of the event took place this week Keystone State Baseball Academy in Manheim. Following is a look at top performances in a number of measurable categories. CLICK HERE for complete results for all prospects in attendance over the course of the two day event.


Top Bat Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Nathan Polo PA State College Area 2021 OF 95
2 Chase Swain NJ Woodstown 2021 SS 92
^ Jake Books PA Spring-Ford 2022 1B 92
3 Matt Tankred PA Southern Lehigh 2022 RHP 91
4 Spencer Butz PA York Suburban 2021 SS 90
^ Eric Genther PA The Haverford School 2021 C 90
^ Jayden Taitano PA Conestoga Valley 2020 C 90
5 Ryan Davis PA Malvern Prep 2022 1B 88
^ Grant Smeltzer PA Central York 2021 RHP 88
^ Caleb Sturtevant PA Cocalico 2022 OF 88
6 Andrew Whinney PA Central Bucks East 2021 C 87
^ Alex Gabauer PA Norwin 2021 SS 87
^ Joseph Rossi PA Holy Cross 2020 C 87
^ Matt Wallace PA Donegal 2020 OF 87
7 Aidan Quinn PA Central Bucks West 2022 3B 86
^ Peter Kern PA Malvern Prep 2021 OF 86
^ Kevin Small PA Downingtown West 2020 1B 86
^ Joseph Wileczek PA West Chester East 2021 SS 86
^ Nick Matson PA Greater Nanticoke Area 2022 OF 86

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Luke Holman PA Wilson West Lawn 2021 RHP 89 mph
2 Gabriel Mallo PA Perkiomen Valley 2020 RHP 88 mph
3 Eddie Smink PA West Chester Henderson 2022 RHP 85 mph
^ Daniel Errigo PA Neshaminy 2020 RHP 85 mph
^ Chase Renner PA Brandywine Heights 2021 RHP 85 mph
4 Kevin Small PA Downingtown West 2020 1B 84 mph
^ Danny Ciotti PA Pennsbury 2021 OF 84 mph

Top 60-yard dash times

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Spencer Butz PA York Suburban 2021 SS 6.45
2 Drew Hensor PA Pennsbury 2020 OF 6.58
3 Danny Ciotti PA Pennsbury 2021 OF 6.63
4 Caleb Sturtevant PA Cocalico 2022 OF 6.71
5 Corey Zientek PA Hazleton Area 2020 OF 6.72
6 Cam Eberly PA Manheim Central 2021 SS 6.75
7 Danny Estrada PA Wilson West lawn 2021 OF 6.84
8 Andrew Falk PA Bishop Shanahan 2020 OF 6.87
9 Chase Swain NJ Woodstown 2021 SS 6.88
10 Matt Wallace PA Donegal 2020 OF 6.94
^ Marcus Hill PA West York 2020 C 6.94
11 Nick Matson PA Greater Nanticoke Area 2022 OF 6.97
12 Nathan Polo PA State College Area 2021 OF 6.98
^ Alex Gabauer PA Norwin 2021 SS 6.98

Infield Arm Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Ryan Weingartner NJ St. Augustine Prep 2022 SS 83
^ Conor Cook PA Neumann-Goretti 2020 3B 83
^ Spencer Butz PA York Suburban 2021 SS 83
2 Gabe Bunn PA Wilson West Lawn 2021 SS 81
^ Cam Eberly PA Manheim Central 2021 SS 81
3 Aidan Masters PA Mount Calvary Christian 2021 SS 80
^ Chase Swain NJ Woodstown 2021 SS 80
^ Alex Gabauer PA Norwin 2021 SS 80
^ Benjamin Haines PA Council Rock South 2022 C 80

OUTFIELD ARM VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Caleb Sturtevant PA Cocalico 2022 OF 90
2 Drew Hensor PA Pennsbury 2020 OF 89
3 Danny Ciotti PA Pennsbury 2021 OF 88
4 Grant Smeltzer PA Central York 2021 RHP 87
5 Corey Zientek PA Hazleton Area 2020 OF 85
^ Nathan Polo PA State College Area 2021 OF 85
6 Charles Evans PA Pennsbury 2022 OF 84
^ Peter Kern PA Malvern Prep 2021 OF 84
^ Nick Matson PA Greater Nanticoke Area 2022 OF 84

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jayden Taitano PA Conestoga Valley 2020 C 1.95-2.05
2 Benjamin Haines PA Council Rock South 2022 C 2.02-2.14
3 Andrew Whinney PA Central Bucks East 2021 C 2.05-2.13
4 Eric Genther PA The Haverford School 2021 C 2.08-2.14
5 Ian Hubbard PA Jim Thorpe Area 2021 C 2.08-2.16
6 Matt Benner PA Souderton Area 2021 OF 2.15-2.20
7 Marcus Hill PA West York 2020 C 2.15-2.25
8 Joseph Rossi PA Holy Cross 2020 C 2.15-2.26

TOP CATCHER ARM VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jayden Taitano PA Conestoga Valley 2020 C 79
2 Eric Genther PA The Haverford School 2021 C 75
3 Andrew Whinney PA Central Bucks East 2021 C 74
4 Matt Benner PA Souderton Area 2021 OF 73
^ Benjamin Haines PA Council Rock South 2022 C 73
5 Ian Hubbard PA Jim Thorpe Area 2021 C 72
^ Joseph Rossi PA Holy Cross 2020 C 72
^ Marcus Hill PA West York 2020 C 72

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
GoWags Teams Scout Day PA 06/20 Millersville University
2019 Eastern PA College Prospect Showcase PA 07/09 Millersville University
2019 Western PA College Prospect Showcase PA 07/23 Historic Pullman Park (Butler, PA)
Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/30 LakePoint
2019 PBR Future Games (Pennsylvania Invite Only) PA 07/31 LakePoint
2019 Fall Kickoff Showcase PA 08/15 Millersville University
Play for Team PBR 17U (Fall Kickoff Showcase Tournament) PA 08/17 Millersville University
2019 Fall Scout Day (Various Travel Organizations) PA 09/07 Keystone State Baseball Academy
2019 Future Prospects Showcase PA 10/19 Keystone State Baseball Academy
2019 Elite Prospect Showcase PA 10/26 Keystone State Baseball Academy
2019 Fall Measurables & Evaluation Showcase PA 11/02 Keystone State Baseball Academy
2019 Holiday Showcase PA 12/28 Keystone State Baseball Academy


RECENT NEWS