Deep South Invite: Top Individual Performances- Alabama


PBR Alabama Staff

The top Alabama individual performances at the October 14 Deep South Invite:

Home to 1B:

1- Mason Maners (2020, OF/2B, Vestavia Hills) 4.22

2- Christopher Bryant (2021, OF, Gardendale) 4.29

3- Zac Rice (2020, OF/SS, Russell County) 4.31

4- Trey Burrell (2021, OF/SS, Hewitt Trussville) 4.36

5- Landon Singley (2020, LHP/OF, Baker) 4.42

6- Harrison Long (2022, OF/SS, Auburn) 4.43

    Noah Threatt (2020, OF, St. Clair County) 4.43

   Dennis Porterfield (2020, 3B/RHP, Beauregard) 4.43

7- Connor Gulledge (2021, 2B/OF, Baker) 4.44

 

IF Velocity:

1- Hunter Donaldson (2020, SS/2B, Smiths Station) 85 mph

2- Jay Thomason (2020, 3B/1B, Auburn) 83 mph

3- Jackson Huguley (2020, 1B/3B, Russell County) 81 mph

     Caleb McGinnis (2020, 3B/RHP, Hokes Bluff) 81 mph

4- Cole Kehoe (2021, SS/3B, Central Phenix City) 80 mph

5- Chase Eddings (2021, 3B/1B, Stanhope Elmore) 78 mph

   Andrew Hunt (2022, 3B/RHP, Oak Mountain) 78 mph

 

OF Velocity:

1- Zac Rice (2020, OF/SS, Russell County) 89 mph

2- Landon Singley (2020, LHP/OF, Baker) 86 mph

3- Trey Burrell (2021, OF/SS, Hewitt Trussville) 82 mph

   Dawson Winningham (2020, OF/LHP, Oxford) 82 mph

4- Noah Threatt (2020, OF, St. Clair County) 81 mph

 

C Velocity:

1- Austin Embrey (2020, C/3B, Russell County) 75 mph

2- Peyton Cowart (2020, C/3B, Faith Academy) 74 mph

3- Jayce Guyette (2020, C/2B, Huntsville) 72 mph

    Jackson Sweatt (2021, C/RHP, Pell City) 72 mph

4- Del Corte (2020, C/2B, Bayside Academy) 70 mph

 

Exit Velocity (off of a tee):

1- Cole Strachan (2020, 1B/3B, Sparkman) 90 mph

     Mikel Pryor (2021, 1B/3B, Sparkman) 90 mph

2- Andrew Dutton (2020, 2B/SS, Westbrook Christian) 89 mph

   Jay Thomason (2020, 3B/1B, Auburn) 89 mph

3- Zac Rice (2020, OF/SS, Russell County) 88 mph

   Jackson Huguley (2020, 1B/3B, Russell County) 88 mph

4- Hunter Donaldson (2020, SS/2B, Smiths Station) 85 mph

   Trey Burrell (2021, OF/SS, Hewitt Trussville) 85 mph

   Jayce Guyette (2020, C/2B, Huntsville) 85 mph

   Chase Eddings (2021, 3B/1B, Stanhope Elmore) 85 mph

 

C Pop Times:

1- Austin Embrey (2020, C/3B, Russell County) 1.88

2- Jayce Guyette (2020, C/2B, Huntsville) 2.01

3- Del Corte (2020, C/2B, Bayside Academy) 2.08

4- Jackson Sweatt (2021, C/RHP, Pell City) 2.09

5- Peyton Cowart (2020, C/3B, Faith Academy) 2.12

 

Max FB Velocity:

1- Parker Carlson (2021, RHP/3B, Faith Academy) 88 mph

2- Caleb McGinnis (2020, 3B/RHP, Hokes Bluff) 85 mph

     Nick Hamlin (2021, RHP/OF, Oxford) 85 mph

3- Drew Druckenmiller (2021, RHP/OF, Faith Academy) 84 mph

    Trey Mooney (2021, RHP/1B, Oxford) 84 mph

4- Jacob Dantro (2021, RHP/OF, Tallassee) 83 mph

5- Dawson Winningham (2020, OF/LHP, Oxford) 82 mph

   Landon Singley (2020, LHP/OF, Baker) 82 mph

    Wesley Sparks (2020, RHP/OF, Oxford) 82 mph

 

Visit www.prepbaseballreport.com for more information. Follow us on Twitter at @PBR_Alabama .