2019 Top Prospect Games Preview



By Steve Nielsen
Scouting Supervisor – Illinois/Wisconsin

----IL/WI 2019 Top Prospect Games 7.26.16 - 7.26.16_2019TPgamesSlide_final.jpgThe 2019 Top Prospect Games are coming to University of Illinois-Chicago on Tuesday, July 26. This invite only event features some of the top 2019 prospect in Illinois and Wisconsin. In years past the rosters have been loaded with high end talent from both states. The inaugural year for this event was the Class of 2016, and as they just wrapped up their senior year, 31 of the 52 prospects in attendance ended up being Division I commits, with five draft picks in this year’s MLB Draft including first-rounder Gavin Lux (Indian Trail HS, WI) and second-rounder Ben Rortvedt (Verona HS, WI).

On paper, this year’s roster rivals that of the 2016 class as 18 of the top 25 ranked Wisconsin prospects are in attendance and seven of the top 15 in Illinois, along with several others on the rise that are sure to crack their state rankings in the near future.

Some notable attendees include two of Illinois’ top arms, Quinn Priester (Cary Grove HS, IL) who is a 6-foot-3, 175-pound righty with the best fastball in Illinois, topping out at 87 mph and Grant Leader (Lyons Township, IL) who has also touched the 87 mph mark.

Wisconsin’s finest will also be in attendance as outfielder’s Steve Jamroziak (Muskego, WI) and Eli Kramer (Hortonville, WI) bring athleticism and projectability while SS Xavier Watson (South Milwaukee) may be the best middle infield defender in either state.

A pair of early commits will also be in attendance, C Nathan Stevens (Waunakee, WI) who is ranked No. 1 in Wisconsin and committed to Arkansas, as well as recent Louisville commit Andrew Wiegman (Carmel Catholic, IL).

For complete roster CLICK HERE.


TUESDAY, JULY 26
All teams Position Players Check-In
8:00 - 8:30 am – Position Players Check-in
8:30 - 8:50 am – Stretch/Intro
9:00 -10:00 am – Team Batting Practice
10:00 - 11:00 am - Defensive Workouts

Pitcher Only's will check-in one hour before their first scheduled game time.

Game Play
11:15 - Team 1 vs. Team 2
1:00 - Team 1 vs. Team 3
2:45 - Team 2 vs. Team 3

 

TEAM 1

NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS
Justin Divelbiss IL Plainfield Central 2019 RHP
Bennett Frazer WI Oconto 2019 SS
Patton Germann WI Sussex-Hamilton 2019 SS
Jake Goodman WI Nicolet 2019 C
Steve Jamroziak WI Muskego 2019 OF
Jack Krumbach WI Madison Memorial 2019 SS
Elijah Paplanus IL Huntley 2019 RHP
Tanner Peterson WI Wilmot 2019 OF
Dylan Post IL Lincoln-Way Central 2019 C
Jacob Rosenkranz IL Stevenson 2019 RHP
Scott Savage WI Hartford Union 2019 OF
Dylan Szajkovics IL Plainfield North 2019 RHP
Paul Toetz WI Greendale 2019 3B
Trent Turzenski WI Burlington 2019 RHP
Xavier Watson WI South Milwaukee 2019 SS
Mitchell Woelfle WI Janesville Craig 2019 RHP
Davis Zeutzius WI Arrowhead 2019 RHP
Jacob Neese WI Sheboygan North 2019 3B

 

TEAM 2

NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS
Dan Blomgren WI Janesville Craig 2019 SS
Max Bruff WI Indian Trail 2019 OF
Tucker Cole IL Dixon 2019 SS
Jared Cushing IL Joliet Catholic 2019 SS
Daniel Doligale IL Brother Rice 2019 OF
Kendal Ewell IL Marist 2019 OF
Luke Hansel WI Union Grove 2019 C
Jimmy Juergensen WI Living Word Lutheran 2019 1B
Edward Kerner IL Elmwood Park 2019 RHP
Grant Leader IL Lyons Township 2019 RHP
Ryan Leland IL Sandburg 2019 3B
Eric Lundell IL Marmion 2019 RHP
Coby Moe IL Grayslake Central 2019 RHP
Quinn Priester IL Cary Grove 2019 RHP
Nathan Rintz IL Schaumburg 2019 RHP
Nathan Stevens WI Waunakee 2019 C
Michael Walsh IL Lyons Township 2019 RHP

 

TEAM 3

NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS
Drake Baldwin WI Madison West 2019 C
Tyler Brandenburg WI Lake Country Lutheran 2019 3B
Hayden Brotz IL Stevenson 2019 1B
Nathan Diamond IL Oak Park-River Forest 2019 LHP
Nathan Ebersole WI Whitefish Bay 2019 SS
Connor Handel WI Edgewood 2019 C
Griffin Holderfield IL Oak Park-River Forest 2019 3B
Ryan Keeley IL Wheaton Warrenville South 2019 RHP
Eli Kramer WI Hortonville 2019 OF
Zachary Lee IL Effingham 2019 RHP
Khyle Radcliffe IL Morgan Park 2019 OF
Carter Robinson WI Appleton North 2019 RHP
Malik Staples IL TF South 2019 OF
Rhay Street IL Brother Rice 2019 2B
Andrew Wiegman IL Carmel Catholic 2019 SS
Gregory Ziegler IL Joliet Catholic 2019 OF