Back

Preseason All-State: Underclass Statistical Analysis


By: Peter Hamot
Area Scout

On Saturday, Feb. 26, the PBR Illinois team hosted the Preseason All-State: Underclass at The Max in McCook, Ill. The event featured over 100 of the most talented underclass players Illinois has to offer, while also giving our staff one last look at the state's top talent before the IHSA season begins. 

Our staff collaborated to highlight the biggest takeaways and highlights from Saturday's showcase, and will be publishing them within our Quick Hits piece. Over the next couple of days we’ll be diving deeper into all of the data we collected as we roll out even more coverage from the event.

Today we'll start our data dive from the numbers collected at this event within this statistical analysis. Below you'll find which players popped on the numerical side from The MAX on Saturday.

top 60-times:

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Khamaree Thomas IL Kenwood 2024 OF 6.71
2 Brandon Schultz IL Stevenson 2024 OF 6.75
3 Anthony Xydakis IL Morris 2024 OF 6.80
4 Nate Harris IL Yorkville 2024 SS 6.82
5 Michael Kuska IL Pontiac 2024 OF 6.83
6 Jackson McCarey IL New Trier 2024 OF 6.84
^ Jackson Smith IL Providence Catholic 2024 2B 6.84
7 Xavier Crowder IL Montini Catholic 2025 6.94
8 Jackson Petsche IL Oswego East 2024 1B 7.01
9 Bennett Summers IL Bloomington Central Catholic 2024 SS 7.03
10 Graham Roesel IL Joliet Catholic 2024 C 7.06
^ Gavin Duran IL Harvest Christian 2024 SS 7.06
11 Ryan Sloan IL York 2024 RHP 7.07
12 Destin Edwards IL Kenwood Academy 2024 OF 7.10
13 DaMaurion Butler IL Kenwood Academy 2025 SS 7.12
14 Tyler Bell IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 SS 7.13
15 Samuel Chapman IL Woodstock 2024 OF 7.14

Max Fastball velocity:

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Ryan Sloan IL York 2024 RHP 91.7 mph
2 Xavier Crowder IL Montini Catholic 2025 90.7 mph
3 Wyatt Mammen IL Lincoln 2024 RHP 89.9 mph
4 Malachi Paplanus IL Huntley 2024 RHP 89.3 mph
5 Luke Teschke IL Monticello 2024 RHP 88.1 mph
6 Luke Weber IL Highland Park 2024 RHP 87.9 mph
7 Tom Ford IL Lisle 2024 RHP 87.1 mph
8 Casey Giemzik IL Brother Rice 2024 RHP 86.5 mph
9 Cole Noreuil IL Delavan 2024 RHP 86.5 mph
10 Daniel Cercello IL Neuqua Valley 2024 RHP 86.4 mph
11 Cody Freitas IL Bradley-Bourbonnais 2025 3B 86.1 mph
12 Joe Olson IL St. Laurence 2025 LHP 85.9 mph
13 Tanner Spangler IL Morton 2024 RHP 85.8 mph
14 Trevor Rehnstrom IL Glenbard East 2024 RHP 85.7 mph
15 Keegan Waters IL Morris 2024 RHP 85.4 mph
16 Jack LoConte IL Andrew 2024 LHP 85.2 mph
17 Michael Furmanek IL Plainfield East 2024 RHP 85.2 mph
18 Ethan Eberle IL Normal Community 2024 LHP 84.8 mph
19 David Cox IL Nazareth 2024 SS 84.2 mph
20 Simon Skroch IL Yorkville 2024 LHP 84.1 mph

Max Exit velocity:

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Keenan Oldani IL South Elgin 2024 3B 101.0 mph
2 Ryan Sloan IL York 2024 RHP 99.1 mph
3 David Cox IL Nazareth 2024 SS 98.8 mph
4 Randall Nauden IL Brother Rice 2024 C 98.7 mph
5 James Love IL Joliet West 2024 3B 98.5 mph
6 Cash Campbell IL Montini Catholic 2024 3B 97.8 mph
7 Jackson Petsche IL Oswego East 2024 1B 97.5 mph
8 Enzo Infelise IL Providence Catholic 2025 C 97.4 mph
9 Henry Murray IL Lane Tech 2025 OF 97.4 mph
10 Peter Visconti II WI St. Joseph Catholic 2025 C 97.3 mph
11 Savion Flowers IL Kenwood 2024 OF 97.2 mph
12 Kenny Perez IL De LaSalle 2024 SS 96.9 mph
13 Nate Harris IL Yorkville 2024 SS 96.5 mph
14 Ashton Seymore IL Latin School of Chicago 2024 C 96.4 mph
15 Brandon Schultz IL Stevenson 2024 OF 96.3 mph
16 Matthew Zeman IL Montini Catholic 2024 OF 96.1 mph
17 Jaden Obaldo IL Crystal Lake Central 2024 2B 95.9 mph
18 Sir Jamison Jones IL St. Rita 2024 C 95.4 mph
19 Aidan Nohava IL Brother Rice 2025 1B 95.0 mph
20 Xander Metke IL Nazareth Academy 2025 RHP 94.5 mph
21 Charlie Meister IL Hersey 2025 C 94.5 mph
22 AJ Putty IL Huntley 2025 3B 94.3 mph
23 Kyle Hartmann IL Sycamore 2024 C 94.3 mph
24 Khamaree Thomas IL Kenwood 2024 OF 93.8 mph
25 Jimmy Downs IL Kenwood 2025 3B 93.2 mph

max infield velocity:

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Nate Harris IL Yorkville 2024 SS 92
^ Luke Teschke IL Monticello 2024 RHP 92
2 David Cox IL Nazareth 2024 SS 90
3 Savion Flowers IL Kenwood 2024 OF 88
^ Tyler Bell IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 SS 88
4 Jackson Natanek IL Brother Rice 2025 SS 87
5 Cody Freitas IL Bradley-Bourbonnais 2025 3B 86
^ Derrick Holmes IL Brother Rice 2025 SS 86
6 Andrew Kouris IL Nazareth Academy 2025 3B 85
^ DaMaurion Butler IL Kenwood Academy 2025 SS 85
^ Garrett Cox IL Washington 2024 RHP 85
^ Conor Essenburg IL Lincoln Way West 2025 1B 85
7 Jack Wheeler IL Morris 2025 3B 84
^ Jimmy Downs IL Kenwood 2025 3B 84
^ Gael Urbieta IL Loyola Academy 2025 C 84
^ Lucas Krebs IL Edwardsville 2025 SS 84
^ Kenny Perez IL De LaSalle 2024 SS 84
^ Enzo Infelise IL Providence Catholic 2025 C 84

max outfield velocity:

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Samuel Chapman IL Woodstock 2024 OF 91
2 Anthony Xydakis IL Morris 2024 OF 89
3 Chris Daugherty IL Brother Rice 2024 OF 88
4 Talan Hull IL Galva 2025 LHP 86
^ Jack LoConte IL Andrew 2024 LHP 86
5 Khamaree Thomas IL Kenwood 2024 OF 85
^ Ryan Dabe IL Huntley 2025 OF 85
^ Destin Edwards IL Kenwood Academy 2024 OF 85
^ Chase Petersen IL Glenbrook North 2025 OF 85
6 Joseph Arend IL St. Charles East 2025 OF 84

Max catcher velocity:

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Kyle Hartmann IL Sycamore 2024 C 80
^ Brock Suding IL Tolono Unity 2024 C 80
2 Randall Nauden IL Brother Rice 2024 C 79
3 Charlie Meister IL Hersey 2025 C 77
^ Cameron Smith IL Reed Custer 2024 C 77
^ Gael Urbieta IL Loyola Academy 2025 C 77
4 John McAuliffe IL Marist 2025 C 76
^ Ashton Seymore IL Latin School of Chicago 2024 C 76
^ Sir Jamison Jones IL St. Rita 2024 C 76
5 Graham Roesel IL Joliet Catholic 2024 C 75
^ Peter Visconti II WI St. Joseph Catholic 2025 C 75
^ Vincent Ippolito IL Willowbrook 2025 C 75
^ Aiden Simmons IL Plainfield North 2024 C 75
^ Matthew Zeman IL Montini Catholic 2024 OF 75

top pop-times:

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Charlie Meister IL Hersey 2025 C 1.93-2.01
2 Ashton Seymore IL Latin School of Chicago 2024 C 1.93-2.05
3 Gael Urbieta IL Loyola Academy 2025 C 1.94-2.07
4 Graham Roesel IL Joliet Catholic 2024 C 1.94-2.09
5 Owen Young IL Joliet West 2024 C 1.96-2.03
6 Kyle Hartmann IL Sycamore 2024 C 1.96-2.09
7 Brandon Stinson IL Kenwood Academy 2025 C 2.00-2.06
8 Vincent Ippolito IL Willowbrook 2025 C 2.01-2.14
9 Enzo Infelise IL Providence Catholic 2025 C 2.02-2.12
10 Randall Nauden IL Brother Rice 2024 C 2.02-2.19
11 Aiden Simmons IL Plainfield North 2024 C 2.03-2.08
12 Sir Jamison Jones IL St. Rita 2024 C 2.06-2.14
13 Kaleb Navarro IL De La Salle 2025 C 2.07-2.16
14 Brock Suding IL Tolono Unity 2024 C 2.07-2.21
15 John McAuliffe IL Marist 2025 C 2.08-2.13

CLICK HERE for a look at the Preseason All-State: Underclass event page. 

Related Content