Prep baseball ILLINOIS STATE GAMES


Our third annual 2024 PBR Illinois State Games will be held on Aug. 6 and 7 at the Rantoul Family Sports Complex in Rantoul, Ill., featuring the top players in the state, spanning grad classes 2025 through 2028. In 2023, the Illinois State Games nearly doubled in size, rostering over 300 players of the best players in the state.

Over 30 colleges were represented and in attendance in 2022, and over 45 attended 2023's event, ranging from more wide-ranging distances. Over 100 prospects are now committed who were on last year's event roster who were not committed headed into the State Games, and we're eager to see how many will commit from this year's even larger roster.

  • To view the 2023 roster, click here.
  • To view the 2023 event's statistics, click here.
  • Read about the statistical stand-outs in this Data Dive piece.

state games stat leaders, all-time

PITCHING LEADERS

PEAK FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Henry Brummel IL Pontiac 2024 RHP 91.8 mph
2 Dominic Voegele IL Columbia 2023 RHP 91.7 mph
3 Jack Bauer IL Lincoln-Way East 2025 LHP 91.4 mph
4 Tyler Holman MO Liberty 2024 RHP 90.8 mph
5 Drew Koenen IL Maine South 2023 RHP 90.3 mph
6 Jacob Janisko IL Harvest Christian 2023 LHP 90.0 mph
7 Wyatt Mammen IL Lincoln 2024 RHP 89.8 mph
8 Ethan Dorchies IL Cary-Grove 2024 RHP 89.8 mph
9 Samuel McArthur IL Champaign Central 2024 RHP 89.1 mph
10 Brayden Mazzacano IL Schaumburg 2024 OF 88.9 mph
11 Bryce Koch IL Barrington 2024 RHP 88.9 mph
12 Nicholas Bestrick IL Sandburg 2024 RHP 88.8 mph
13 Donald Timon IL Mascoutah 2023 C 88.7 mph
14 Paddy Roth IL St. Patrick 2026 RHP 88.7 mph
15 Frankie Bilecki IL Marist 2024 LHP 88.6 mph

HIGHEST AVG. FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velo Range
1 Henry Brummel IL Pontiac 2024 RHP 89.8-91.3 mph
2 Dominic Voegele IL Columbia 2023 RHP 89.7-91.0 mph
3 Tyler Holman MO Liberty 2024 RHP 86.9-90.2 mph
4 Drew Koenen IL Maine South 2023 RHP 86.8-89.2 mph
5 Jack Bauer IL Lincoln-Way East 2025 LHP 85.1-89.2 mph
6 Jacob Janisko IL Harvest Christian 2023 LHP 86.8-89.1 mph
7 Wyatt Mammen IL Lincoln 2024 RHP 86.8-88.7 mph
8 Ethan Dorchies IL Cary-Grove 2024 RHP 85.9-88.5 mph
9 Brayden Mazzacano IL Schaumburg 2024 OF 85.9-88.4 mph
10 Bryce Koch IL Barrington 2024 RHP 85.5-88.0 mph
11 Nicholas Bestrick IL Sandburg 2024 RHP 85.9-88.0 mph
12 Donald Timon IL Mascoutah 2023 C 83.5-87.8 mph
13 Samuel McArthur IL Champaign Central 2024 RHP 84.1-87.6 mph
14 Jake Perrino IL Benet 2023 RHP 86.3-87.6 mph
15 Jimmy Anderson IL Joliet West 2024 SS 85.7-87.3 mph
16 Jackson Natanek IL Brother Rice 2025 SS 83.9-87.2 mph
17 Carter Schaffner IL Yorkville 2025 RHP 83.4-87.2 mph
18 Frankie Bilecki IL Marist 2024 LHP 85.0-87.0 mph
19 Ethan Eberle IL Normal Community 2024 LHP 85.5-87.0 mph
20 Paddy Roth IL St. Patrick 2026 RHP 82.6-87.0 mph

HIGHEST AVG. FASTBALL SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Donald Timon IL Mascoutah 2023 C 2467 rpm
2 Eddie Ahearn MO Parkway South 2024 RHP 2456 rpm
3 Tyler Holman MO Liberty 2024 RHP 2396 rpm
4 Lucas Bormann IL York 2023 RHP 2388 rpm
5 Bobby Eidell FL IMG Academy 2025 RHP 2378 rpm
6 Clay Gadbois IL Kankakee 2024 RHP 2373 rpm
7 Casey Giemzik IL Brother Rice 2024 RHP 2373 rpm
8 Braxdon Decker IL Highland 2025 RHP 2368 rpm
9 Braden Grimm IL Evanston 2024 RHP 2356 rpm
10 Alexander Schiefer IL Kaneland 2024 RHP 2350 rpm

CURVEBALL VELOCITY RANGE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velo Range
1 Jacob Janisko IL Harvest Christian 2023 LHP 77.6-79.4 mph
2 Drew Koenen IL Maine South 2023 RHP 77.8-79.2 mph
3 Dominic Voegele IL Columbia 2023 RHP 75.3-78.5 mph
4 Samuel McArthur IL Champaign Central 2024 RHP 74.4-78.1 mph
5 Ethan Dorchies IL Cary-Grove 2024 RHP 73.7-77.5 mph
6 Devan Tupper IL Normal University 2024 RHP 75.9-77.4 mph
7 Wilson Wemhoff IL Hampshire High School 2025 OF 72.8-77.2 mph
8 Bryce Koch IL Barrington 2024 RHP 73.2-77.0 mph
9 Danny Johnson IL St. Ignatius 2024 RHP 74.0-76.8 mph
10 Will Carter IL Whitney Young 2025 RHP 75.1-76.7 mph

HIGHEST AVG. CURVEBALL SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 John Balla IL Hersey 2024 RHP 2708 rpm
2 Zack Ziroli IL Downers Grove North 2025 LHP 2633 rpm
3 Dominic Voegele IL Columbia 2023 RHP 2615 rpm
4 Ryan Kotara IL Lincoln-Way Central 2024 RHP 2587 rpm
5 Austin Brown IL Triad 2023 RHP 2587 rpm
6 Alexander Schiefer IL Kaneland 2024 RHP 2544 rpm
7 Ethan Dorchies IL Cary-Grove 2024 RHP 2521 rpm
8 Devan Tupper IL Normal University 2024 RHP 2517 rpm
9 Max Woodward IL Kaneland 2024 RHP 2500 rpm
10 Alec Novotney IL Marquette Academy 2026 SS 2494 rpm

SLIDER VELOCITY RANGE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velo Range
1 Henry Brummel IL Pontiac 2024 RHP 78.9-82.5 mph
2 Dominic Voegele IL Columbia 2023 RHP 79.8-81.6 mph
3 Bryce Koch IL Barrington 2024 RHP 80.0-81.0 mph
4 Owen Kelly IL Belleville East 2023 RHP 78.5-80.3 mph
5 Tyler Ledvina IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 LHP 78.2-80.0 mph
6 Jacob Janisko IL Harvest Christian 2023 LHP 78.6-79.7 mph
7 Wyatt Mammen IL Lincoln 2024 RHP 75.8-79.4 mph
8 Brayden Mazzacano IL Schaumburg 2024 OF 76.1-79.2 mph
9 Nicholas Bestrick IL Sandburg 2024 RHP 77.1-79.1 mph
10 Casey Giemzik IL Brother Rice 2024 RHP 75.8-78.8 mph

HIGHEST AVG. SLIDER SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Jackson Natanek IL Brother Rice 2025 SS 2826
2 John Balla IL Hersey 2024 RHP 2814
3 Casey Giemzik IL Brother Rice 2024 RHP 2578
4 Dominic Voegele IL Columbia 2023 RHP 2558
5 Finn O'Meara IL Nazareth Academy 2023 RHP 2507
6 Bobby Eidell FL IMG Academy 2025 RHP 2503
7 Tyler Ledvina IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 LHP 2496
8 Enrico Veach IL Springfield 2024 SS 2466
9 Charlie Taczy IL Cary-Grove 2025 RHP 2465
10 Henrik Conniff IL New Trier 2025 SS 2453


Position Player LEADERS

TOP 60-YD. DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Jalen House IL Downers Grove South 2024 OF 6.37 s
2 Luke Wallace IL Lemont 2023 OF 6.46 s
3 John St. Clair IL Plainfield North 2023 SS 6.54 s
^ Nolan Ramoley IL Brother Rice 2026 OF 6.54 s
4 Ezra Essex IL P27 2025 OF 6.56 s
5 Luke McClure IL Champaign Central 2025 OF 6.59 s
6 Angel Mohammad IL Taft 2024 OF 6.60 s
7 Isaiah White IL Homewood Flossmoor 2023 OF 6.62 s
^ Brandon Schultz IL Stevenson 2024 OF 6.62 s
8 Tyler Vasey IL Prairie Ridge 2023 6.63 s
^ Christian Seminaro IL Mundelein 2023 2B 6.63 s
9 Khamaree Thomas IL Kenwood 2024 OF 6.64 s
^ Jude Warwick IL Downers Grove North 2024 SS 6.64 s
^ Brendan Tunink IL Newman Central Catholic 2024 OF 6.64 s
10 Joey Ireland IL Mount Carmel 2026 SS 6.66 s
^ Easton Steck IL Galesburg 2023 SS 6.66 s
^ Dane Hrasky IL O Fallon High School 2025 SS 6.66 s

MAX RUN SPEED (MPH)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 John St. Clair IL Plainfield North 2023 SS 22.8
2 Jalen House IL Downers Grove South 2024 OF 22.0
3 Luke Wallace IL Lemont 2023 OF 21.5
4 Nolan Ramoley IL Brother Rice 2026 OF 21.4
5 Ezra Essex IL P27 2025 OF 21.2
6 Angel Mohammad IL Taft 2024 OF 21.1
^ Luke McClure IL Champaign Central 2025 OF 21.1

HIGHEST AVG. EXIT VELOCITY (BP)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Dylan Mayer IL New Trier 2023 LHP 96.3 mph
2 Keenan Oldani IL South Elgin 2024 OF 95.5 mph
3 Colin Ryder IL St. Charles North 2024 1B 95.0 mph
4 Benjamin Mitchell IL HARVEST CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2025 C 93.9 mph
5 Ryan Dabe IL Huntley High School 2025 OF 93.3 mph
6 Andy Roman IL Wheaton Academy 2023 C 93.3 mph
7 TJ McQuillan IL Mount Carmel 2026 3B 92.7 mph
8 Jaden Obaldo IL Crystal Lake Central 2024 2B 92.5 mph
9 Jimmy Downs IL Kenwood Academy 2025 3B 92.5 mph
10 Austin Leonard IL Hampshire 2023 C 92.4 mph

MAX EXIT VELOCITY (BP)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Keenan Oldani IL South Elgin 2024 OF 105.5 mph
2 Dylan Mayer IL New Trier 2023 LHP 102.5 mph
3 Gavin Powels IL Comm High School Dist 99 - South High Sch 2025 OF 102.1 mph
4 Colin Ryder IL St. Charles North 2024 1B 101.8 mph
5 Baker Shelhamer IL St. Rita 2024 1B 101.6 mph
6 Carson Stevens IL Neuqua Valley High School 2025 C 101.4 mph
7 Ethan Bass IL Glenbrook North 2026 SS 101.3 mph
8 CJ Regillio IL Crystal Lake South 2024 1B 101.2 mph
9 Cal Darling IL Bradley-Bourbonnais 2024 OF 101.1 mph
10 Cash Campbell IL Montini Catholic 2024 3B 101.0 mph
11 Benjamin Mitchell IL HARVEST CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2025 C 101.0 mph
12 Jimmy Downs IL Kenwood Academy 2025 3B 100.6 mph
13 TJ McQuillan IL Mount Carmel 2026 3B 100.5 mph
14 Ryan Dabe IL Huntley High School 2025 OF 100.3 mph
15 Sean Kempf IL Crystal Lake Central 2024 C 100.2 mph

MAX ESTIMATED BATTED DISTANCE (BP)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Brendan Tunink IL Newman Central Catholic 2024 OF 395 ft
2 Dylan Mayer IL New Trier 2023 LHP 392 ft
3 TJ McQuillan IL Mount Carmel 2026 3B 392 ft
4 Colin Ryder IL St. Charles North 2024 1B 389 ft
5 Thomas Corley IL Bolingbrook 2024 1B 385 ft
6 Tyler Bell IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 SS 381 ft
7 Keenan Oldani IL South Elgin 2024 OF 380 ft
8 Karim Patterson IL Latin School of Chicago 2025 1B 379 ft
9 AJ Putty IL Huntley 2025 1B 376 ft
10 Parker Reinke IL St. Charles North 2024 OF 374 ft

HIGHEST AVG. BAT SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Benjamin Mitchell IL HARVEST CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2025 C 77.8 mph
2 TJ McQuillan IL Mount Carmel 2026 3B 77.6 mph
3 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 77.5 mph
4 Joe Dolenga IL Stevenson 2024 SS 76.9 mph
5 Joey Gainer IL St Francis 2025 C 76.3 mph
6 Demir Heidelberg IL Homewood Flossmoor 2025 1B 76.2 mph
7 Brendan Tunink IL Newman Central Catholic 2024 OF 75.9 mph
8 Jake Morrill IL Normal West 2023 OF 75.9 mph
9 Destin Edwards IL Kenwood Academy 2024 OF 75.7 mph
10 Sean Kempf IL Crystal Lake Central 2024 C 75.2 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Zan von Schlegell IL Saint Viator 2023 SS 95
2 Kyle Alivo WI St. Thomas More 2024 RHP 93
3 Jayden Patel IL Lake Park 2024 3B 90
^ Ethan Bass IL Glenbrook North 2026 SS 90
4 Troy Vosburgh IL Oswego 2023 SS 89
^ Jackson Natanek IL Brother Rice 2025 SS 89
5 Lucas Krebs IL Edwardsville 2025 SS 88
^ Cooper Malamazian IL Nazareth Academy 2024 SS 88
^ Kenny Perez IL De La Salle 2024 SS 88
^ Joe Dolenga IL Stevenson 2024 SS 88

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Tanner Thomas IL Arcola 2025 RHP 92
^ Michael Boyce IL Naperville Central 2023 RHP 92
^ Destin Edwards IL Kenwood Academy 2024 OF 92
2 Ethan Borggren IL Lane Tech College Prep 2024 1B 91
^ Collin Jennings IL Marist 2023 OF 91
^ Cal Darling IL Bradley-Bourbonnais 2024 OF 91
^ Baker Shelhamer IL St. Rita 2024 1B 91
^ Trevor Geis IL Mascoutah 2024 OF 91
3 Wilson Wemhoff IL Hampshire High School 2025 OF 90
^ Dylan Mayer IL New Trier 2023 LHP 90
^ Savion Flowers IL Kenwood Academy 2024 OF 90
^ Aidan Capone IL Auburn 2023 OF 90
^ Ben Flerlage IL Latin School of Chicago 2023 OF 90
^ Jonah Weathers IL Marian Catholic 2024 3B 90
^ Brayden Mazzacano IL Schaumburg 2024 OF 90

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Kyle Hartmann IL Sycamore 2024 C 84
2 Brock Suding IL Tolono Unity 2024 C 81
^ Brayden Biggs IL Belleville West 2023 C 81
^ Damon Brena IL Niles West 2024 C 81
3 Quinn Schambow IL Libertyville 2025 C 80
^ Ray Jesse IL Lockport 2023 C 80
^ Seth Impson IL Springfield 2024 C 80
^ Mark Takasaki IL Jacobs 2024 C 80

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Enzo Infelise IL Providence Catholic 2025 C 1.85-1.94
2 Donald Timon IL Mascoutah 2023 C 1.86-1.89
3 Seth Impson IL Springfield 2024 C 1.87-1.94
4 Noah Tomaras IL Lemont 2024 C 1.88-1.97
5 Collin Senkpeil IL linconway Central 2024 C 1.89-2.06
6 Andy Roman IL Wheaton Academy 2023 C 1.90-1.95
7 Noah Brandt IL Somonauk 2025 C 1.90-1.97
8 Kyle Hartmann IL Sycamore 2024 C 1.90-2.00
9 Jake Parpet IL Conant 2024 C 1.90-2.07
10 Damon Brena IL Niles West 2024 C 1.93-1.99


2022 STATE GAMES RECAP

On Aug. 9 and 10, 2022, Prep Baseball Report hosted the inaugural Illinois State Games at the Rantoul Family Sports Complex in Rantoul, Ill. This two-day, invite-only event was the first of its kind, consisting of a workout that occurred on the morning of Day One, followed by live gameplay through the remainder of the day and all of Day Two. Each of the 10 team rosters our staff assembled played three simulated games against each other, featuring players representing grad classes 2023 through 2026.

To view the event's stat leaderboards in their entirety, click here. We also published a comprehensive list of the event's stand-outs inside this Takeaways piece, published in the week that followed the State Games.

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Patrick Gardner LHP / 1B / Lemont, IL / 2023

From the Takeaways story (8/15/22): Perhaps the biggest winner from the event’s second day was LHP/1B Patrick Gardner (Lemont, 2023). At 6-foot-4, 230-pounds, Gardner displayed easy bat strength nestled inside that physical frame, finishing the day with six hits in total and multiple extra-base hits to the opposite field. He also hopped on the mound and struck out six of seven batters faced over two innings pitched, pitching in the low-80s with his fastball while spotting both of his secondary offerings for strikes. Still uncommitted, Gardner certainly caught our attention throughout the weekend. *Edit: Gardner has since committed to Heartland CC.

MOST VALUABLE PITCHER

Dominic Voegele RHP / SS / Columbia, IL / 2023

From the Takeaways story (8/15/22): The event’s most electric pitching performance came from RHP Dominic Voegele (Columbia, 2023), who toed the rubber Wednesday afternoon. Standing at a lean 6-foot-2, 180-pounds with upside, Voegele easily pumped his fastball at 90-91 mph, touching 92 mph with more left in the tank, and commanded it to both corners of the plate. Voegele threw two breaking balls with distinct shapes, too. He tossed a more gradual 75-79 mph breaking ball at 2,600+ RPM, landing it more comfortably for strikes, while turning to a firm low-80s slider as a more swing-and-miss pitch at 2,550+ RPM. Voegele impressed at the plate throughout the event, staying up the middle from a short, quick right-handed stroke. A high level athlete who’s a multi-sport standout at Columbia, Voegele remains a top-end uncommitted prospect in Illinois. *Edit: Voegele has since committed to Kansas.


2022 Commitment Tracker

At the first-ever Illinois State Games, there were over 30 colleges in attendance: Augustana (IL), Butler, Concordia (WI), Danville Area CC, Davenport, Eastern Illinois, Elmhurst, Illinois-Champaign, Illinois-Chicago, Illinois-Springfield, Illinois State, Illinois Wesleyan, John A. Logan JC, John Wood CC, Kankakee CC, Lake Land JC, Lewis, Lincoln Trail JC, Lindenwood, Maryville, McKendree, Missouri-St. Louis, North Park, Olive Harvey, Rose-Hulman, Southeast Missouri State, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville, Triton JC, Wabash Valley JC, Webster, Western Kentucky.

Below, we'll be keeping a running list of the players who attended State Games uncommitted, and have since made their commitment announcement.

NAME POSITION HIGH SCHOOL CLASS COMMITMENT
Jude Allen 1B Providence Catholic 2023 UW-Parkside
Jack Bauer LHP Lincoln-Way East 2025 Virginia
Charlie Bergin C/1B Hinsdale Central 2023 Augustana (IL)
RJ Bergren LHP Mount Carmel 2023 Illinois-Springfield
Brayden Biggs C/RHP Belleville West 2023 McKendree
Blake Binkowski 1B Lincoln-Way East 2023 Millikin
Jacob Blunk OF Maroa-Forsyth 2023 Monmouth
Ian Boal LHP Johnsburg 2023 McHenry County JC
Damon Brena C Niles West 2023 Southeastern (IA) CC
Austin Brown RHP Triad 2023 Chipola JC
Michael Carrano C/1B St. Laurence 2023 Parkland JC
Dominic Catalano OF Montini Catholic 2024 Illinois-Chicago
Nate Ciemny RHP Joliet Catholic 2023 UW-Parkside
Danny Cihocki RHP Princeton 2023 Lake Land JC
Ricky Collazo C IC Catholic Prep 2023 Davenport
Daniel Connelly C Mundelein 2023 UW-Oshkosh
Owen Cornett 1B Du Quoin 2023 Wabash Valley JC
Daniel Darin OF/LHP Gibault Catholic 2023 Lindenwood (MO)
Alex Day RHP Andrew 2023 Northern Illinois
Ryan Deist RHP Lincoln-Way East 2023 UW-Oshkosh
Reed Drabant OF/INF Columbia 2023 Vincennes JC
Donovan Dykas RHP Lincoln-Way Central 2023 UW-Parkside
Ezra Essex OF Marian Catholic 2025 Oklahoma State
Michael Farina SS Mundelein 2023 Southeastern CC
Patrick Gardner LHP/1B Lemont 2023 Heartland CC
Nate George OF Minooka 2024 Eastern Illinois
Daniel Giusto RHP Lincoln-Way East 2023 Loras College
Dylan Harer OF Saint Viator 2023 Winona State
Jack Helms RHP Mattoon 2023 Lake Land JC
Andrew Hendrickson 3B Edwardsville 2023 Lincoln Land CC
Chris Iannuzzi RHP Stevenson 2023 Southeastern (IA) CC
Kenneth Jackson RHP Simeon 2023 Southeastern CC
Ray Jesse C Lockport Township 2023 Pima CC
Owen Kelly LHP Belleville East 2023 Saint Louis
Ryan Klukas LHP Lemont 2023 UW-Parkside
Drew Koenen RHP Maine South 2023 Dartmouth
Caden Kuder LHP Coal City 2023 Spoon River JC
Charlie Lazo RHP De La Salle 2023 Alabama A&M
Austin Leonard C/OF Hampshire 2023 McHenry County JC
James Love 3B/SS Joliet West 2024 Eastern Illinois
Jayden Malone OF Metea Valley 2023 John A. Logan JC
AJ Malzone C St. Rita 2023 Wabash Valley JC
Joseph Martin RHP Newark 2023 SIU-Edwardsville
Vinnie Marvucic OF Niles North 2023 Nova Southeastern
Dylan Mayer OF/LHP New Trier 2023 Manhattan
William Millard C O'Fallon 2023 Hillsdale
Jake Morrill OF Normal West 2023 Black Hawk JC
Bryce Nevils C/OF Brother Rice 2023 Western Kentucky
Jack Novak OF Lincoln-Way Central 2023 Illinois Wesleyan
Charlie Parcell OF Maine West 2023 Northern Illinois
Chase Reeder LHP Naperville Central 2025 Illinois State
Sohrab Rezaei SS/2B University of Chicago Laboratory 2023 Wabash Valley JC
Jared Rodriguez RHP Harvest Christian 2023 Iowa Western CC
Danny Rollins C Lake Park 2023 Murray State
Andy Roman C/1B Wheaton Academy 2023 Bossier Parish CC
Parker Schuring RHP Huntley 2023 Northern Illinois
Jake Siekierski RHP Fenton 2023 Lake Land JC
John St. Clair MIF Plainfield North 2023 UW-Parkside
Easton Steck SS/OF Galesburg 2023 Illinois-Springfield
Carter Storti INF/RHP Lemont 2023 UW-Parkside
Jake Swanson LHP Grant Community 2023 Lake County JC
Aidan Thaxton MIF St. Ignatius 2023 Valparaiso
Khamaree Thomas OF Kenwood Academy 2024 Michigan State
Donald Timon C/RHP Mascoutah 2023 Eastern Illinois
Tommy Van Daff LHP York 2023 Spring Hill
Xzavier Vargas RHP Lyons Township 2023 UW-Parkside
Tyler Vasey MIF Prairie Ridge 2023 UW-Whitewater
Dominic Voegele RHP Columbia 2023 Kansas
Caden Vogt LHP Marengo 2023 McHenry County JC
Zan Von Schlegell INF Saint Viator 2023 St. Thomas (MN)
Troy Vosburgh MIF Oswego 2023 College of DuPage JC
Trace Vrbancic RHP Praire Ridge 2023 UW-La Crosse
Luke Wallace OF Lemont 2023 Southeastern CC
Jude Warwick MIF Downers Grove North 2024 Michigan State
Isaiah White OF Homewood-Flossmoor 2023 Highland (KS) CC
Henry Wolfe C New Trier 2023 Elon
Nolan Zurawski C Minooka 2023 Lawrence

2022 illinois state games

PITCHING LEADERS

PEAK FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Dominic Voegele IL Columbia 2023 RHP 91.7 mph
2 Jack Bauer IL Lincoln-Way East 2025 LHP 91.4 mph
3 Drew Koenen IL Maine South 2023 RHP 90.3 mph
4 Jacob Janisko IL Harvest Christian 2023 LHP 90.0 mph
5 Donald Timon IL Mascoutah 2023 C 88.7 mph

AVG. FASTBALL SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Donald Timon IL Mascoutah 2023 C 2467 rpm
2 Lucas Bormann IL York 2023 RHP 2388 rpm
3 Aidan Capone IL Auburn 2023 OF 2302 rpm
4 Drew Koenen IL Maine South 2023 RHP 2286 rpm
5 Trevor Rehnstrom IL Glenbard East 2024 RHP 2268 rpm

CURVEBALL VELOCITY RANGE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velo Range
1 Jacob Janisko IL Harvest Christian 2023 LHP 77.6-79.4 mph
2 Drew Koenen IL Maine South 2023 RHP 77.8-79.2 mph
3 Dominic Voegele IL Columbia 2023 RHP 75.3-78.5 mph
4 Ryan Mickenbecker IL Plainfield North 2024 RHP 74.7-76.5 mph
5 Joe Richardson IL Stevenson 2023 LHP 72.5-76.3 mph

AVG. CURVEBALL SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Dominic Voegele IL Columbia 2023 RHP 2615 rpm
2 Ryan Kotara IL Lincoln-Way Central 2024 RHP 2587 rpm
3 Austin Brown IL Triad 2023 RHP 2587 rpm
4 Donald Timon IL Mascoutah 2023 C 2455 rpm
5 Lucas Bormann IL York 2023 RHP 2452 rpm

SLIDER VELOCITY RANGE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velo Range
1 Dominic Voegele IL Columbia 2023 RHP 79.8-81.6 mph
2 Owen Kelly IL Belleville East 2023 RHP 78.5-80.3 mph
3 Jacob Janisko IL Harvest Christian 2023 LHP 78.6-79.7 mph
4 Spencer Boudreau IL Bradley Bourbonnais 2024 RHP 75.5-78.0 mph
5 Joseph Martin IL Newark 2023 RHP 74.3-77.9 mph

AVG. SLIDER SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Dominic Voegele IL Columbia 2023 RHP 2558
2 Finn O'Meara IL Nazareth Academy 2023 RHP 2507
3 Donald Timon IL Mascoutah 2023 C 2386
4 Troy Kashul IL Naperville Central 2025 1B 2385
5 Connor Blue IL O'Fallon 2025 RHP 2371

Position Player LEADERS

TOP 60-YD. DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Luke Wallace IL Lemont 2023 OF 6.46 s
2 John St. Clair IL Plainfield North 2023 SS 6.54 s
3 Ezra Essex IL P27 2025 OF 6.56 s
4 Brandon Schultz IL Stevenson 2024 OF 6.62 s
^ Isaiah White IL Homewood Flossmoor 2023 OF 6.62 s
5 Christian Seminaro IL Mundelein 2023 2B 6.63 s
^ Tyler Vasey IL Prairie Ridge 2023 6.63 s

AVG. EXIT VELOCITY (BP)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Dylan Mayer IL New Trier 2023 LHP 96.3 mph
2 Andy Roman IL Wheaton Academy 2023 C 93.3 mph
3 Austin Leonard IL Hampshire 2023 C 92.4 mph
4 James Love IL Joliet West 2024 3B 92.3 mph
5 Jayden Malone IL Metea Valley 2023 OF 92.3 mph

MAX EXIT VELOCITY (BP)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Dylan Mayer IL New Trier 2023 LHP 102.5 mph
2 Cash Campbell IL Montini Catholic 2024 3B 101.0 mph
3 Sean Kempf IL Crystal Lake Central 2024 C 100.2 mph
4 Owen Cornett IL Du Quoin 2023 1B 98.7 mph
5 Jackson Stanek IL St Rita 2024 1B 98.6 mph

MAX ESTIMATED BATTED DISTANCE (BP)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Dylan Mayer IL New Trier 2023 LHP 392 ft
2 Tyler Bell IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 SS 381 ft
3 Owen Cornett IL Du Quoin 2023 1B 373 ft
4 Jake Morrill IL Normal West 2023 OF 371 ft
5 Dominic Voegele IL Columbia 2023 RHP 361 ft

AVG. BAT SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 77.5 mph
2 Jake Morrill IL Normal West 2023 OF 75.9 mph
3 Sean Kempf IL Crystal Lake Central 2024 C 75.2 mph
4 Carter Storti IL Lemont 2023 SS 74.9 mph
5 Tyler Bell IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 SS 74.4 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Zan von Schlegell IL Saint Viator 2023 SS 95
2 Troy Vosburgh IL Oswego 2023 SS 89
3 Tyler Bell IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 SS 87
4 Jake Stedman IL Belleville West 2024 SS 86
5 Owen Cornett IL Du Quoin 2023 1B 85

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Michael Boyce IL Naperville Central 2023 RHP 92
2 Collin Jennings IL Marist 2023 OF 91
3 Ben Flerlage IL Latin School of Chicago 2023 OF 90
^ Dylan Mayer IL New Trier 2023 LHP 90
^ Aidan Capone IL Auburn 2023 OF 90
4 Reed Drabant IL Columbia 2023 OF 89
^ Destin Edwards IL Kenwood Academy 2024 OF 89
5 Daniel Darin IL Gibault Catholic 2023 OF 88
^ Cal Darling IL Bradley-Bourbonnais 2024 OF 88

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Brayden Biggs IL Belleville West 2023 C 81
^ Damon Brena IL Niles West 2024 C 81
2 Ray Jesse IL Lockport 2023 C 80
^ Quinn Schambow IL Libertyville 2025 C 80
^ Seth Impson IL Springfield 2024 C 80
3 Donald Timon IL Mascoutah 2023 C 79
^ AJ Malzone IL St. Rita 2023 C 79
^ Andy Roman IL Wheaton Academy 2023 C 79

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Enzo Infelise IL Providence Catholic 2025 C 1.85-1.94
2 Donald Timon IL Mascoutah 2023 C 1.86-1.89
3 Seth Impson IL Springfield 2024 C 1.87-1.94
4 Andy Roman IL Wheaton Academy 2023 C 1.90-1.95
5 Damon Brena IL Niles West 2024 C 1.93-1.99
6 Luke Landrus IL St Joseph-Ogden 2024 C 1.93-2.00
7 William Millard IL O'Fallon 2023 C 1.94-1.97