Underclass Invitational - Roster and Check-in Times



The 3rd annual Underclass Invitational is now just days away as the event will be taking place on Sunday January, 20th. This invite only event has a history of identifying the top recruits in the freshman and sophomore classes. Last year we saw some of the top prospects in the state at this event including Class of 2014 prospects No. 4 Darius Day (Simeon HS), No. 5 Mitch Trees (Sacred Heart Griffin HS), and No. 6 Michael Papierski (Lemont HS). We also saw two of the top 5 prospects in the Class of 2015, No. 3 Joe Uvelli (Elmwood Park HS) and No. 5 Willy Bourbon (Stevenson HS).

Last year’s Underclass Invitational also led to a number of commitments for those in attendance:

Zacy Barnharhart (Springfield HS) – Illinois
Simeon Lucas (Grant HS) – Illinois State
Michael Papierski (Lemont HS) – LSU
Mitch Trees (Sacred Heart Griffin HS) – Louisville
Joe Uvelli (Elmwood Park HS) – Purdue

This year’s event will be no exception as we have another impressive list of prospects. With many of the top ranked 2015 graduates and up and coming Class of 2016 products, this event will surely be one that will not disappoint.

Here is the complete list of participants for this year’s event.

Check in Times:
Check-in for Position Players:
8:00 AM-8:20 AM

Check-in for Pitchers:
10:50-11:15 AM

Last First School Class POS B/T Ht. Wt.
Barger Alec Champaign Central 2016 OF/RHP R/R 5-9 140
Birlingmair Reid Normal West 2015 MIF/RHP L/R 5-11 165
Blazevic Austin Plainfield Central 2015 3B/RHP L/R 6-1 178
Boe Mitchell Joliet Catholic 2015 MIF L/R 5-8 154
Bourbon Willy Stevenson 2015 INF L/R 6-0 185
Brown Matt Champaign Central 2016 C/3B R/R 5-10 170
Budziak Daniel St. Rita 2015 OF/LHP L/L 5-10 155
Bullock Christan Morgan Park 2016 LHP/1B L/L 5-9 155
Burch Matt Warren 2016 INF L/R 5-8 155
Burnette Sean St. Laurence 2015 RHP R/R 6-1 170
Busby Steven Batavia 2015 OF/SS R/R 5-11 165
Clark Ronald Chicago Christian 2015 OF/RHP R/R 6-1 160
Clifford Kevin Naperville Central 2015 SS/OF R/R 5-7 175
Coney Jack Prospect 2016 INF/RHP R/R 6-0 150
Corn Will Hiawatha 2015 OF L/R 6-1 200
Dall Connor West Chicago 2015 SS/OF R/R 6-1 175
Davis Garrett Geneva 2015 LHP/OF L/L 6-0 160
Dickey Ben St. Viator 2015 OF/3B R/R 6-0 175
Dittmar Joe Richmond Burton 2016 3B/RHP R/R 6-0 160
Dvorak Jackson Providence Catholic 2016 3B/C R/R 5-11 180
Elvers Cal Sacred Heart Griffin 2016 C/3B R/R 5-10 160
Fairfield Brady Metamora 2015 MIF R/R 5-10 160
Fairfield Mitchell Normal West 2016 C/3B R/R 6-0 160
Farmer Grant Illinois Lutheran 2015 RHP/3B R/R 6-1 175
Fezekas Kam Lyons Township 2016 RHP/SS S/R 6-2 165
Fitzgerald Tyler Rochester 2016 SS/OF R/R 6-0 160
Gilhaus Jake Normal Community 2016 1B/RHP R/R 6-0 210
Giltz Eric Wheaton Warrenville South 2015 OF R/R 5-9 160
Gray Bryce Homewood Flossmoor 2016 C R/R 5-10 165
Guyton Mikyel Windelan Brooks 2016 OF/RHP R/R 5-6 132
Harrison Bradley O'Fallon 2016 1B/LHP L/L 6-3 174
Head Dakota Benton 2015 SS/RHP R/R 6-2 160
Hoffmann Jonathan Grayslake Central 2015 MIF R/R 5-6 140
Hudson Bryan Alton 2015 LHP L/L 6-5 175
Hurst Jake Peoria Notre Dame 2015 LHP/1B L/L 6-4 205
Jackson Nik Lanphier 2015 INF R/R 5-7 155
Jarosz Zach Plainfield North 2016 MIF/OF R/R 5-8 140
Jenkins Mario Rich South 2016 OF R/R 5-6 160
Kelly Justin Wheaton Warrenville South 2015 C/1B R/R 6-2 190
Kenney Joe Mahomet-Seymour 2015 SS/RHP R/R 5-10 175
Kenney Thomas Mahomet-Seymour 2016 OF/LHP L/L 5-10 170
Kogut Mike Nazareth 2015 RHP/1B R/R 6-4 230
Kolzow Michael Naperville Central 2015 MIF R/R 6-1 160
Kutzler Keith Kenosha Tremper (WI) 2016 RHP/SS L/R 6-2 170
Lambert Neil Pontiac Twp 2015 MIF L/R 5-10 155
Lane Kelly Morgan Park 2016 MIF S/R 5-10 135
Lorenzi Michael Mt. Carmel 2015 LHP/1B R/L 6-0 225
Lovely Conner Metea Valley 2016 SS/RHP R/R 6-1 158
Machado Justin Glenbrook South 2016 SS/RHP R/R 6-0 165
Mangieri Luke Dunlap 2015 SS/3B L/R 6-3 180
Mapes Connor Champaign Central 2015 MIF/OF R/R 6-0 160
Martinez Esteban St. Rita 2015 SS/3B S/R 6-0 170
Mathieu Chris Warren 2015 OF/RHP R/R 6-0 165
McArthur General Crete-Monee 2015 MIF R/R 6-0 140
McKinney Jamary Simeon 2015 C/1B R/R 6-1 190
Middleton Lavezz Marian Catholic 2015 SS S/R 5-10 170
Morris Adrian Yorkville 2015 LHP/OF L/L 5-10 185
Nalewanski Nick Rockford Boyland Catholic 2015 C/1B R/R 6-2 185
Nozicka Sam Grayslake Central 2016 C/SS R/R 5-10 145
Orbik Jeremy Homewood Flossmoor 2015 RHP/3B R/R 6-2 170
Pena Michael Warren 2016 3B/RHP R/R 5-9 160
Peterson Tyler Lake Zurich 2016 SS/RHP L/R 5-9 140
Pilas Dominic Mt. Carmel 2015 MIF S/R 5-9 165
Price Nick Waubonsie Valley 2016 C/3B R/R 5-10 160
Purviance Davis Lockport 2015 SS/OF R/R 6-0 160
Raikes Trystin Marquette 2015 SS/OF R/R 6-0 180
Reiser Marcus McHenry 2015 RHP/OF R/R 5-10 150
Rettig Jack Mahomet-Seymour 2015 LHP/1B R/L 6-1 170
Riordan John St. Laurence 2015 3B/RHP R/R 5-11 175
Rosman Mack Fremd 2015 RHP/OF R/R 6-0 190
Rott Rudy La Crosse Aquinas (WI) 2015 C/RHP L/R 5-10 185
Ryan Matt St. Rita 2015 LHP/OF L/L 5-10 150
Sanchez Edgar Marmion 2015 MIF/RHP R/R 6-0 165
Scharf Ryan St. Teresa 2015 RHP/3B R/R 6-2 190
Shadid Andrew Peoria Notre Dame 2015 C/OF R/R 6-0 180
Snider Jacob Champaign Central 2016 MIF L/R 5-5 135
Strepek Kyle Plainfield North 2015 LHP/OF R/L 5-10 162
Styka Luke Andrean (IN) 2015 RHP/3B R/R 5-11 175
Suca Jake Joliet West 2015 RHP/3B R/R 6-1 170
Thompson Deion Bloomington 2015 MIF R/R 6-1 175
Troia Will Boylan Catholic 2015 SS/RHP L/R 5-10 155
Waznis Matthew Providence Catholic 2016 MIF/OF L/R 5-8 155
Wright Cory St. Charles North 2015 1B/LHP L/L 6-1 170
Yalowitz Jack Loyola 2015 OF/LHP L/L 5-9 150
Zoibi Sam Lake Zurich 2015 RHP/3B R/R 6-1 165