Results From 2021 New England State Games - Classes of 2024-2025


Dennis Healy and PBR New England Staff
PBR New England Co-Director of Scouting

Follow @pbrnewengland

We would like to thank all who participated in The PBR New England 2021 New England State Games - Classes of 2024-2025. This was a great opportunity for 2024-2025 prospects to be put on college recruiting boards. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at the showcase. Below we have the complete statistical results from the event as well as the top performers across various different categories.

Interested in attending a PBR New England event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

Complete Statistics

To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Pitching Stats, Click Here.
To view the Trackman Stats, Click Here.
To view the Blast Stats, Click Here.

2021 New England State Games - Classes of 2024-2025 - Top Statistical Performers

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Matthew McDowell CT Brookfield 2025 SS 85 mph
2 Baden Plante CT East Hampton 2024 RHP 82 mph
^ Miles Blake MA Tantasqua Regional 2025 LHP 82 mph
3 Alex Dreyfus CT East Lyme 2024 LHP 80 mph
^ Brandon Rovinelli CT St Joseph 2025 RHP 80 mph
^ James Fagnant CT East Granby 2024 SS 80 mph
^ Austin Howard CT Fairfield Warde 2025 RHP 80 mph
^ Trace Morales CT FITCH 2024 RHP 80 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 John O'Connor MA Wilbraham & Monson Academy 2024 3B 94
^ Dylan Kennedy-Fujah CT Cheshire Academy 2024 OF 94
2 Zachary Meehl MA Algonquin Regional 2024 3B 92
3 Matthew McDowell CT Brookfield 2025 SS 91
4 Kody Fretts RI Coventry 2024 3B 89
^ Connor James MA Westport JR/SR 2025 3B 89
^ David VanderZouwen MA Austin Prep 2024 2B 89
^ Stephen Ondrick MA Archbishop Williams 2024 OF 89

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Dylan Kennedy-Fujah CT Cheshire Academy 2024 OF 6.82
2 John O'Connor MA Wilbraham & Monson Academy 2024 3B 6.84
3 Sebastian Ortiz MA Noble and greenough 2024 SS 6.94
4 Christopher Trodden MA Austin Prep 2024 OF 7.08
5 Colby Ruggerio CT Seymour 2025 SS 7.13

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Matthew McDowell CT Brookfield 2025 SS 78
2 James Fagnant CT East Granby 2024 SS 77
^ Sebastian Ortiz MA Noble and greenough 2024 SS 77
3 Colby Ruggerio CT Seymour 2025 SS 76
^ Dylan Kennedy-Fujah CT Cheshire Academy 2024 OF 76

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Brandon Rovinelli CT St Joseph 2025 RHP 83
2 Alex Dreyfus CT East Lyme 2024 LHP 81
3 Dylan Kennedy-Fujah CT Cheshire Academy 2024 OF 80
4 Robert Brown,III MA Phillips Academy Andover 2025 RHP 79
5 Jack Finch MA Lexington 2024 1B 74

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Erick Dawson MA Bishop Stang 2025 C 71
2 Finn Cahill MA Rivers School 2024 C 69
^ Will Bartoli CT Frederick Gunn School 2025 C 69
^ Evan Scheffler CT Fairfield College Prep 2025 C 69

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Will Bartoli CT Frederick Gunn School 2025 C 2.01-2.10
2 Finn Cahill MA Rivers School 2024 C 2.04-2.10
3 Paul Carangelo CT East Haven 2024 C 2.06-2.10
4 Ian McWhinnie MA Dexter Southfield 2024 RHP 2.12-2.16

Recent News