Northern Nevada Open | Stat Leaderboard


Brett Harrison
Nevada Scouting Director

The Northern Nevada Open is in the books and now we move into the post event coverage, breaking down and highlighting the standouts from the event with Quick Hits, Stat Leaderboards, Blast Motion Leaderboards and Pitching Leaderboards. The immediate takeaway from this past weekends event was impressive overall offensive performance that saw a number of balls leave the yard with multiple 100 mph Exit Velocities and mature, line drive filled rounds coming from players in each high school class.

At the Northern Nevada Open, we retrieved a significant amount of data on each player including: 60 Times measured by Swift Syncro, Batting Practice measured by TrackMan, Catch Pop Time and Velocity, Outfield Evaluation and Velocity, Infield Evaluation and Velocity and Pitcher Bullpens analyzed and assessed by TrackMan. We pride ourselves on utilizing the latest technology in the game to provide the most accurate data for both the player and those recruiting/evaluating the player.

To view the full event stats click HERE.

Next, we highlight some of the top statistical performances from the Northern Nevada Open with the Stat Leaderboards.

NORTHERN NEVADA OPEN: stat leaderboards

__________________________________________________________

TOP EXIT VELOCITY: 104.1 MPH | Michael Deitz - Damonte Ranch, 2023
TOP HARD HIT PERCENTAGE: 90% | Nick Leonard - Reed, 2025
TOP LASER TIMED 60: 7.22 
| Lucas Tiernan - Spanish Springs, 2025
TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY: 88 MPH | Christian Obos - Spanish Springs, 2023
TOP INFIELD VELOCITY: 83 MPH | Weston Meyer - Damonte Ranch, 2024
TOP CATCHER POP TIME: 1.93 Weston Meyer - Damonte Ranch, 2024
TOP CATCHER VELOCITY: 77 MPH Weston Meyer - Damonte Ranch, 2024

_________________________________________________________

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Michael Deitz NV Damonte Ranch 2023 1B 104.1 mph
2 Christian Obos NV Spanish Springs 2023 RHP 103.2 mph
3 Caden Birch NV North Valleys 2025 SS 101.9 mph
4 Dakota Thompson NV Fernley 2024 C 100.7 mph
5 Nick Leonard NV Reed 2025 C 99.2 mph
6 Race Goetz NV Reed 2024 OF 98.5 mph
7 Eric A. Hafley Jr NV Damonte Ranch 2025 OF 93.8 mph
8 Addisson Guber NV Robert McQueen 2024 C 92.9 mph
9 Jack Walden NV Galena 2023 RHP 92.6 mph
10 Landon Pahang NV Spanish Springs 2026 SS 92.6 mph

_________________________________________________________

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 Nick Leonard NV Reed 2025 C 90 %
2 Christian Obos NV Spanish Springs 2023 RHP 66 %
3 Caden Birch NV North Valleys 2025 SS 62 %
4 Eric A. Hafley Jr NV Damonte Ranch 2025 OF 40 %
^ Race Goetz NV Reed 2024 OF 40 %
5 Logan Ross NV Spanish Springs 2023 C 33 %

_________________________________________________________

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Lucas Tiernan NV Spanish Springs 2025 OF 7.22 s
2 Caden Birch NV North Valleys 2025 SS 7.23 s
3 Christian Obos NV Spanish Springs 2023 RHP 7.27 s
4 Bradley Stoner NV Reed 2024 C 7.32 s
5 Tai Chang NV Reed 2025 OF 7.33 s
6 Weston Meyer NV Damonte Ranch 2024 C 7.35 s
7 Addisson Guber NV Robert McQueen 2024 C 7.36 s
8 Bryson Glassco NV Spanish Springs 2023 SS 7.39 s
9 Beau Schaffer NV Spanish Springs 2023 OF 7.44 s
10 Gage Burns NV Spanish Springs 2026 3B 7.45 s
^ Eric A. Hafley Jr NV Damonte Ranch 2025 OF 7.45 s

_________________________________________________________

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Christian Obos NV Spanish Springs 2023 RHP 88
2 Jack Walden NV Galena 2023 RHP 81
3 Zach Dinubilo NV Spanish Springs 2024 RHP 80
4 Race Goetz NV Reed 2024 OF 78
^ Beau Schaffer NV Spanish Springs 2023 OF 78
5 Addisson Guber NV Robert McQueen 2024 C 77
6 Landon Wilkins NV North Valleys 2023 RHP 74
7 Lucas Tiernan NV Spanish Springs 2025 OF 73
8 Eric A. Hafley Jr NV Damonte Ranch 2025 OF 71
9 Tai Chang NV Reed 2025 OF 62
10 Jayden Peters NV Reed 2026 LHP 61

_________________________________________________________

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Weston Meyer NV Damonte Ranch 2024 C 83
2 Traeyus Choi NV Bishop Manogue Catholic 2025 3B 79
3 Jackson Halverson CA McClatchy 2024 RHP 78
4 Koufax Cranmer NV Reed / Davidson Academy 2024 RHP 77
^ Landon Pahang NV Spanish Springs 2026 SS 77
^ Michael Deitz NV Damonte Ranch 2023 1B 77
5 Caden Birch NV North Valleys 2025 SS 76
6 Luke Goddard NV Reed 2025 3B 75
7 Mac Vandegrift NV Reno 2026 SS 74
8 Nate Lemieux NV Bishop Manogue Catholic 2026 3B 72
^ Bryson Glassco NV Spanish Springs 2023 SS 72
9 Logan Ross NV Spanish Springs 2023 C 71
^ Jeremy Grayson NV Galena 2023 1B 71
^ Lukas Green NV Spanish Springs 2024 1B 71
^ Peter Rusek CA North Tahoe 2027 C 71
^ Gage Burns NV Spanish Springs 2026 3B 71
10 Matthew Paiz Jr NV Fernley 2024 SS 69
^ Kiefer Willcox CA Truckee 2026 C 69

_________________________________________________________

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Weston Meyer NV Damonte Ranch 2024 C 1.93-1.98
2 Nick Leonard NV Reed 2025 C 2.03-2.11
3 Peter Rusek CA North Tahoe 2027 C 2.14-2.21
4 Logan Ross NV Spanish Springs 2023 C 2.15-2.24
5 Addisson Guber NV Robert McQueen 2024 C 2.15-2.31
6 Kiefer Willcox CA Truckee 2026 C 2.19-2.28
7 Dakota Thompson NV Fernley 2024 C 2.21-2.29
8 Bradley Stoner NV Reed 2024 C 2.39-2.47

_________________________________________________________

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Weston Meyer NV Damonte Ranch 2024 C 77
2 Addisson Guber NV Robert McQueen 2024 C 73
3 Nick Leonard NV Reed 2025 C 72
4 Logan Ross NV Spanish Springs 2023 C 68
5 Dakota Thompson NV Fernley 2024 C 67
6 Kiefer Willcox CA Truckee 2026 C 66
7 Bradley Stoner NV Reed 2024 C 64
^ Peter Rusek CA North Tahoe 2027 C 64

__________________________________________________________

RELATED CONTENT