Preseason All-State Showcase: Complete Results


Greg Williams
Pennsylvania Director of Scouting

The 2019 Preseason All-State Showcase took place on February 16th and 17th at Keystone State Baseball Academy in Manheim, PA. Following is a look at top showcase performances as well as complete results for all 112 players that participated in the event.

NOTE: Please click on players name to see their statistical breakdown from the event. All videos will be loaded to individual player profiles in the coming week.

>>> CLICK HERE FOR FULL ROSTERS AND COMPLETE STATISTICS (Day One  /  Day Two)

60-Yard Dash

DAY ONE

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Spencer Butz PA York Suburban 2021 SS 6.55
2 Derek Cease PA Nanticoke Area 2021 SS 6.59
3 Nick Dolan PA Baldwin 2020 SS 6.60
4 Domenic Popa PA Seton LaSalle Catholic 2020 OF 6.65
5 Charlie Yanoshik PA La Salle 2020 SS 6.75
6 Matthew Yauger PA Neshanimy 2020 2B 6.80
7 James Lordi PA Jim Thorpe Area 2022 LHP 6.85
8 Shane Turpin PA Holy Ghost Prep 2021 RHP 6.87

DAY TWO

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Caleb Sturtevant PA Cocalico 2022 OF 6.67
2 Bobby Lane PA Penn-Trafford 2020 OF 6.73
3 Brandon Lane PA Plum 2020 SS 6.76
4 Chris Andrews PA Southern Lehigh 2020 OF 6.81
5 Brandon Gelpi PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2020 OF 6.88

infield velocity

DAY ONE

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Derek Cease PA Nanticoke Area 2021 SS 93
2 Andrew Muraco PA Franklin Regional 2021 SS 87
3 Daniel Gonzalez PA Lancaster Catholic 2019 3B 85
4 Charlie Yanoshik PA La Salle 2020 SS 84
5 Spencer Butz PA York Suburban 2021 SS 83
^ Kyle Denisch PA Delone Catholic 2020 SS 83
^ Christian Quinn PA Harriton 2020 1B 83
^ Cole Yeager PA Penn Hills 2020 2B 83
6 Nick Dolan PA Baldwin 2020 SS 82
7 Michael May PA Solanco 2020 3B 80
^ Collin Campbell PA Gettysburg Area 2020 3B 80
8 Randy Carlo IV PA Wilson West lawn 2021 3B 79

DAY TWO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jon McCullough PA Seneca Valley 2020 RHP 90
2 Cole Hertzler PA Boyertown Area 2021 RHP 89
3 Joe Jaconski PA Plymouth Whitemarsh 2021 SS 85
4 Conor Cook PA Neumann-Goretti 2020 3B 83
^ Jarod Wade PA Malvern Prep 2020 SS 83
^ Brandon Lane PA Plum 2020 SS 83
^ Marcus LaBuda PA Hazleton Area 2021 RHP 83
^ Justin Needles PA Germantown Friends 2020 RHP 83
5 Brian Finn PA Springside Chestnut Hill 2021 SS 81
^ Brandon Wingenroth PA Lancaster Catholic 2022 SS 81
6 Alex Gabauer PA Norwin 2021 SS 80
7 Drew Druckenmiller PA Conrad Weiser 2020 RHP 79
^ Aidan Sturtevant PA Cocalico 2021 3B 79
8 Joseph Pettinelli PA Marple Newtown 2020 SS 78
^ Shane Benedict PA Marple Newtown 2020 SS 78

outfield velocity

DAY ONE

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ty Federici PA Lake-Lehman 2022 LHP 93
2 James Lordi PA Jim Thorpe Area 2022 LHP 88
3 Shane Turpin PA Holy Ghost Prep 2021 RHP 86

DAY TWO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Gabriel Mallo PA Perkiomen Valley 2020 RHP 92
2 Caleb Sturtevant PA Cocalico 2022 OF 91
3 Phil Fox PA Hempfield Area 2021 RHP 90
4 Brandon Gelpi PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2020 OF 88
5 Nathan Polo PA State College Area 2021 OF 86

catcher pop times

DAY ONE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Cole Casamento PA Spring-Ford 2021 C 2.02-2.11
2 Aidan Duda PA Avon Grove 2020 C 2.07-2.12
3 Gavin Zavorski PA William Penn Charter 2020 C 2.08-2.15

DAY TWO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Evan Smith PA Mifflin County 2020 C 2.06-2.18
2 Joseph Rossi PA Holy Cross 2020 C 2.08-2.16
^ Rocco Frisco PA Brownsville Area 2020 C 2.08-2.16
3 RJ Rickabaugh PA Coatesville Area 2022 C 2.10-2.20

catcher velocity

DAY ONE

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jaxon Dalena PA Montoursville 2020 C 79
2 Gavin Zavorski PA William Penn Charter 2020 C 78
3 Aidan Duda PA Avon Grove 2020 C 77
4 Cole Casamento PA Spring-Ford 2021 C 75
^ Brett Stewart PA Easton Area 2020 C 75
5 Asa Wilson PA Exeter Township 2021 C 74

DAY TWO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 RJ Rickabaugh PA Coatesville Area 2022 C 79
2 Evan Smith PA Mifflin County 2020 C 77
3 Dean Sioutis PA Great Valley 2020 C 75

exit velocity

DAY ONE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Ty Federici PA Lake-Lehman 2022 LHP 100
2 Jaxon Dalena PA Montoursville 2020 C 96
3 Luke Holman PA Wilson West Lawn 2021 RHP 94
4 Jack Ginsburg PA Downingtown West 2021 RHP 93
^ Randy Carlo IV PA Wilson West lawn 2021 3B 93
5 Damaurys Rodriguez PA Wilson West Lawn 2020 C 92
^ Charlie Yanoshik PA La Salle 2020 SS 92
6 Maddix Dalena PA Montoursville 2022 1B 91
^ Domenic Popa PA Seton LaSalle Catholic 2020 OF 91
7 Christian Quinn PA Harriton 2020 1B 90
^ Teagan Duffie PA Daniel Boone Area 2020 1B 90
^ Gavin Zavorski PA William Penn Charter 2020 C 90
^ Scotty McManamon PA Central Dauphin 2020 3B 90
^ Asa Wilson PA Exeter Township 2021 C 90
^ Ryan Davis PA Malvern Prep 2022 1B 90
^ Danny Estrada PA Wilson West lawn 2021 OF 90
8 Cole Yeager PA Penn Hills 2020 2B 89
^ James Lordi PA Jim Thorpe Area 2022 LHP 89
^ Matthew Yauger PA Neshanimy 2020 2B 89
^ Andrew Muraco PA Franklin Regional 2021 SS 89
9 Nick Plank PA Bellwood-Antis 2021 C 88
^ Aaron Posey PA North Allegheny 2022 C 88
^ Spencer Butz PA York Suburban 2021 SS 88
^ Nick Dolan PA Baldwin 2020 SS 88
^ Daniel Gonzalez PA Lancaster Catholic 2019 3B 88
10 Derek Cease PA Nanticoke Area 2021 SS 87
^ Michael May PA Solanco 2020 3B 87
^ Brett Stewart PA Easton Area 2020 C 87

DAY TWO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Brandon Lane PA Plum 2020 SS 92
^ Nathan Polo PA State College Area 2021 OF 92
2 Bobby Lane PA Penn-Trafford 2020 OF 91
3 Gabriel Mallo PA Perkiomen Valley 2020 RHP 90
^ Brandon Gelpi PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2020 OF 90
^ Joseph Rossi PA Holy Cross 2020 C 90
^ Jarod Wade PA Malvern Prep 2020 SS 90
4 Daniel Kanagy PA East Juniata 2021 RHP 89
^ Alex Gabauer PA Norwin 2021 SS 89
^ Trent Pierce PA Archbishop John Carroll 2020 C 89
^ Jon McCullough PA Seneca Valley 2020 RHP 89
5 Nick Matson PA Greater Nanticoke Area 2022 OF 88
^ Marcus LaBuda PA Hazleton Area 2021 RHP 88
^ Joe Jaconski PA Plymouth Whitemarsh 2021 SS 88
^ Cole Hertzler PA Boyertown Area 2021 RHP 88
^ Erik Molinaro PA Marple Newtown 2020 C 88
^ Caleb Sturtevant PA Cocalico 2022 OF 88
^ Nate Mikulski PA Freedom 2021 RHP 88
6 Brayden Horton PA West Allegheny 2021 3B 87
^ Phil Fox PA Hempfield Area 2021 RHP 87
^ Jameson Ford PA William Penn Charter 2020 1B 87
7 Jake Plummer PA Conrad Weiser 2021 1B 86
^ Nick Patterson PA Kennett 2021 OF 86
^ RJ Rickabaugh PA Coatesville Area 2022 C 86
^ Evan Smith PA Mifflin County 2020 C 86
^ Aidan Sturtevant PA Cocalico 2021 3B 86
^ Justin Needles PA Germantown Friends 2020 RHP 86
8 Brett Pitzer PA Mohawk 2019 OF 85
^ Kaden Peifer PA Red Land 2022 C 85
^ Brian Finn PA Springside Chestnut Hill 2021 SS 85
^ Rocco Frisco PA Brownsville Area 2020 C 85
9 Ethan Phillips PA Red Land 2021 3B 84
10 Brandon Wingenroth PA Lancaster Catholic 2022 SS 83
^ Kase James PA Cumberland Valley 2022 1B 83
^ Connor Maryniak PA Governor Mifflin 2021 SS 83

max fastball

DAY ONE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Ty Federici PA Lake-Lehman 2022 LHP 90 mph
2 Luke Holman PA Wilson West Lawn 2021 RHP 89 mph
3 Tyler Thompson PA Cumberland Valley 2020 RHP 88 mph
4 Jake Arnold PA Lower Dauphin 2020 RHP 87 mph
^ Derek Cease PA Nanticoke Area 2021 SS 87 mph
5 Devin Fletcher PA Liberty 2021 RHP 85 mph

DAY TWO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Travis Luensmann PA Bellwood-Antis 2020 RHP 90 mph
2 Gabriel Mallo PA Perkiomen Valley 2020 RHP 89 mph
3 Chase Renner PA Brandywine Heights 2021 RHP 86 mph
4 Keon Burkholder PA St. John Neumann 2021 RHP 85 mph

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2019 Pennsylvania Junior Future Games Trials (Session One) PA 03/10 Keystone State Baseball Academy
2019 Pennsylvania Junior Future Games Trials (Session Two) PA 03/24 Keystone State Baseball Academy
2019 Western PA Top Prospect Games PA 06/11 Seton Hill University
2019 Eastern PA Top Prospect Games PA 06/18 Millersville University
Play for Team PBR 16U (PBR Limited Series) PA 06/29 Lebanon Valley College
2019 Eastern PA College Prospect Showcase PA 07/09 Millersville University
Play for Team PBR 17U (PBR Limited Series) PA 07/20 University of Scranton
2019 Western PA College Prospect Showcase PA 07/23 Historic Pullman Park (Butler, PA)
2019 Fall Kickoff Showcase PA 08/15 Millersville University
Play for Team PBR 17U (Fall Kickoff Showcase Tournament) PA 08/17 Millersville University


UPCOMING ANALYSIS SCHEDULE 

  • 2.17.19 Day One Highlights
  • 2.18.19 Day Two Highlights
  • 2.19.19  Complete results and top performers
  • 2.20.19  Outfield analysis
  • 2.21.19  Middle infield analysis
  • 2.22.19  Corner infield analysis
  • 2.23.19  Catcher analysis / "Rounding the Bases" - Day One Highlights
  • 2.24.19  Right-handed pitcher analysis
  • 2.25.19  Left-handed pitcher analysis
  •   3.2.19  "Rounding the Bases" - Day Two Highlights

ADDITIONAL PA NEWS: