Future Prospects Showcase McCook: Statistical Analysis


By Drew Locascio
Illinois Scouting Director

This past Sunday, March 3, the PBR Illinois team hosted its second Future Prospects Showcase and Education Camp of 2019 at The MAX in McCook, Ill. The event was for players representing either the high school graduating class of 2023, 2024 with a few 2025s in the mix as well.

The showcase has a dual function: to teach prospects about the showcase atmosphere and the recruiting process as well as to identify young talent who will be in the mix for invitations later in the year to join us for the annual Junior Future Games event in August. For more information on last year’s Junior Future Games, click here.

Today we take a look at our statistical findings. We measured seven separate categories and we’ll detail the leaders in each category below. It is important to keep in mind that these prospects are still extremely young and their numbers should only go up from here, as they continue to grow and mature. 

Glancing over the numbers, there are a few names that stick out. 2023 INF/RHP Cam Collier put up a strong statistical day across the board. Collier, a left-handed hitter, had the top exit velocity of 85 mph and led the infield velocity as well as the top pitching velocity, topping at 83 mph from each spot. Outside the sheer numbers, Collier, who has a physically-advanced, athletic frame, is one of the top 2023 prospects we have seen to-date. 

Another name to keep an eye on is UTIL Zion Rose. Rose has a strong, athletic frame and found himself towards the top of 6-of-the-7 categories. 

The one sub-7.0 60 time on the day belongs to OF Kameron Gethers (Brother Rice, 2023).

Andy Roman, Mark Wagner and Bryce Nevils are a trio of 2023s to remember moving forward. All three impressed in multiple areas throughout the day but look as though they have the actions, athleticism and arm strength to stay behind the plate moving forward. 

Keep an eye out for a full scouting report on each and ever player in the coming months. 

For now, here’s a look at the top performances from a statistical standpoint.

CLICK HERE for a sortable board of all players in attendance. 

 


TOP 60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Kameron Gethers IN Lake Central 2023 OF 6.94
2 Zion Rose IL Brother Rice 2023 C 7.11
3 Kyan Gibbs IL Loyola Academy 2023 OF 7.19
4 Dennis Butler III IL Simeon 2024 OF 7.22
5 Charlie Wolf IL St. Ignatius 2023 RHP 7.54
6 Joseph Bedtke IL St. Rita 2023 RHP 7.55
7 Terrence Stewart Jr. IL Homewood-Flossmoor 2023 OF 7.59
^ Gavin Vande Lune IL Hinsdale Central 2023 OF 7.59
8 Max Merlo IL Hinsdale Central 2023 2B 7.60
^ Lucas Smith IL Nazareth 2023 OF 7.60
^ Frederick Ragsdale III IL Lyons Township 2023 OF 7.60

TOP FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Cam Collier GA Mount Paran 2022 3B 83 mph
2 Zion Rose IL Brother Rice 2023 C 78 mph
^ Charlie Wolf IL St. Ignatius 2023 RHP 78 mph
3 Marco Arroyo IL Loyola Academy 2023 RHP 77 mph
4 Max Merlo IL Hinsdale Central 2023 2B 76 mph
^ Christopher Callas IL Mundelein 2023 1B 76 mph
5 Amir Gray IL Brother Rice 2023 3B 74 mph
^ Joseph Bedtke IL St. Rita 2023 RHP 74 mph
^ Bradley Lins IL St. Charles North 2023 RHP 74 mph
6 Avery Webster IL Glenbard South 2023 OF 73 mph
7 Angel Jimenez IL Taft 2024 SS 72 mph
^ Gael Urbieta IL Loyola Academy 2025 C 72 mph
8 Justyn Hart IL Marian Catholic 2024 LHP 71 mph
^ Zachary Korol IL Plainfield South 2023 3B 71 mph
^ Oliver Vigerust IL DePaul College Prep 2023 C 71 mph
^ Kyan Gibbs IL Loyola Academy 2023 OF 71 mph
^ Brenden Stressler IL New Trier 2023 OF 71 mph
9 Julian Sumner IL Lyons Township 2023 C 70 mph
^ John Connors IL Lincoln-Way East 2023 1B 70 mph
^ Amari McGill IL Plainfield East 2024 OF 70 mph

TOP EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Cam Collier GA Mount Paran 2022 3B 85
2 Zion Rose IL Brother Rice 2023 C 83
^ Nick Argersinger WI Westosha Central 2023 OF 83
3 Charlie Chaffee IL Marist 2023 C 82
4 Andy Roman III IL Wheaton Academy 2023 C 81
^ Christopher Callas IL Mundelein 2023 1B 81
5 Amir Gray IL Brother Rice 2023 3B 80
^ Jason Fye IL Oswego East 2023 1B 80
^ Mark Wagner IL Neuqua Valley 2023 C 80
6 Lucas Smith IL Nazareth 2023 OF 79
^ Sean Wyatt IL Willowbrook 2024 C 79
^ Daniel Connelly IL Mundelein 2023 C 79
7 Marco Arroyo IL Loyola Academy 2023 RHP 78
^ Joey Ward IL Maine South 2023 OF 78
^ Julian Sumner IL Lyons Township 2023 C 78
^ Frederick Ragsdale III IL Lyons Township 2023 OF 78
8 Kameron Gethers IN Lake Central 2023 OF 77
^ Joseph Bedtke IL St. Rita 2023 RHP 77
^ Ethan Tucker IL Homewood Flossmoor 2023 OF 77
^ Breyden Hamilton IL Marquette Catholic 2023 C 77
9 Zach Stuck IL Aurora Central 2023 C 76
^ Gael Urbieta IL Loyola Academy 2025 C 76
^ Baker Shelhamer IL St. Rita 2024 3B 76
^ Dennis Butler III IL Simeon 2024 OF 76
^ Angel Jimenez IL Taft 2024 SS 76

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Cam Collier GA Mount Paran 2022 3B 83
2 Justin Gorski IL Rockford Christian 2023 SS 75
3 Bryce Nevils IL Brother Rice 2023 C 74
^ Benjamin Oosterbaan IL Hinsdale Central 2023 RHP 74
4 Charlie Wolf IL St. Ignatius 2023 RHP 73
^ Max Merlo IL Hinsdale Central 2023 2B 73
^ Joseph Bedtke IL St. Rita 2023 RHP 73
5 Zion Rose IL Brother Rice 2023 C 72
^ Amir Gray IL Brother Rice 2023 3B 72
^ Richard Gomez IL St. Laurence 2023 2B 72
6 Kyan Gibbs IL Loyola Academy 2023 OF 71
7 Joey Ward IL Maine South 2023 OF 70
^ Marco Arroyo IL Loyola Academy 2023 RHP 70
^ Jack Fagerson IL Plainfield North 2023 1B 70
^ Bradley Lins IL St. Charles North 2023 RHP 70
8 Jordan Vazquez IL Fenwick 2023 SS 69
^ Antonio Barnes IN Lake Central 2023 SS 69
9 Christopher Callas IL Mundelein 2023 1B 68
10 Carter Laureys IL Mundelein 2023 OF 67
^ Zachary Korol IL Plainfield South 2023 3B 67
^ Gael Urbieta IL Loyola Academy 2025 C 67

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Lucas Smith IL Nazareth 2023 OF 78
2 Avery Webster IL Glenbard South 2023 OF 75
3 Terrence Stewart Jr. IL Homewood-Flossmoor 2023 OF 73
4 Brenden Stressler IL New Trier 2023 OF 72
^ Frederick Ragsdale III IL Lyons Township 2023 OF 72
5 Dennis Butler III IL Simeon 2024 OF 71
6 Nick Argersinger WI Westosha Central 2023 OF 69
^ Anthony Holloway IL St Patrick 2024 OF 69
^ Carter Laureys IL Mundelein 2023 OF 69

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Andy Roman III IL Wheaton Academy 2023 C 2.11-2.18
2 Zion Rose IL Brother Rice 2023 C 2.19-2.34
3 Mark Wagner IL Neuqua Valley 2023 C 2.25-2.36
4 Bryce Nevils IL Brother Rice 2023 C 2.25-2.44
5 Victor Zaragoza IL Sandburg 2023 C 2.29-2.43

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Andy Roman III IL Wheaton Academy 2023 C 73
^ Zion Rose IL Brother Rice 2023 C 73
2 Daniel Connelly IL Mundelein 2023 C 70
^ Victor Zaragoza IL Sandburg 2023 C 70
3 Bryce Nevils IL Brother Rice 2023 C 69
^ Angel Jimenez IL Taft 2024 SS 69
4 Brooks Barofsky IL Downers Grove North 2023 1B 68
^ Mark Wagner IL Neuqua Valley 2023 C 68

Again, for a complete list of all measured statistics taken from Sunday's showcase, click here. 

RELATED CONTENT