Prep Baseball Report

2023 West Coast Games: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
Mountain West Operations

The West Coast Games is a one-of-a-kind event featured the best uncommitted Class of 2024 & select 2025 prospects from throughout the West Region that had been identified by each of the state’s scouting directors. This years event featured top prospects from Arizona, Canada, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah and Washington.

A premier event for uncommitted rising upperclassmen on the West Coast, the PBR West Coast Games gave an unparalleled opportunity to each player in attendance by delivering a “one-stop-shop” for college coaches to recruit in the city of Las Vegas. Beyond the on-looking eyes of scouts and coaches, PBR’s unmatched coverage and commitment to elevating players via advanced metrics and technology (Trackman, Blast Motion, Swift Performance and Vizual Edge), along with multiple social media platforms, providing elite exposure for each player in attendance.

Today, we begin our post-event coverage with the top positional metrics among the roughly 120 prospects in attendance.

Complete event leaderboards available HERE

2023 WEST COAST GAMES: STATISTICAL ANALYSIS

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Tyler West UT Crimson Cliffs 2024 OF 6.59 s
2 Evan Festa NV Coronado 2024 OF 6.66 s
3 Jace Rainey WA Newport 2024 OF 6.72 s
4 Drake Kajioka NV Bishop Gorman 2024 OF 6.78 s
5 Jett Walker UT American Fork 2024 SS 6.85 s
^ Justin Anctil QC Saint-Gabriel 2024 C 6.85 s
^ Peyton Nixon WA Sumner 2024 OF 6.85 s
6 Christopher Parkin WA Columbia River 2024 OF 6.91 s
7 Gavin Poffenroth WA Skyview 2024 OF 6.94 s
^ Keegan Randall ID Ridgevue 2024 SS 6.94 s
^ Remington Edwards UT Mountain Ridge 2024 OF 6.94 s
8 Ethan Moran CO Fossil Ridge 2024 2B 6.96 s
^ John Corbin WA Richland 2024 C 6.96 s
9 Chase Whitley AZ Shadow Ridge 2024 OF 6.97 s
10 Joseph Wyatt Solosabal ID Twin Falls 2024 SS 6.99 s
^ Owen Montgomery OR Mountainside 2024 OF 6.99 s

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Chase Wagner AZ Notre Dame Preparatory 2024 RHP 92.0 mph
2 Cade Shumard AZ Saguaro 2024 LHP 89.9 mph
3 Tate Gargasz CO Palmer Ridge 2024 RHP 89.6 mph
4 Zachary Bender NV Palo Verde 2024 RHP 89.5 mph
5 Justin Schramm OR Wilsonville 2024 RHP 89.5 mph
6 Jacob Wallace QC Chene Bleu Pincourt 2024 RHP 89.4 mph
7 Brody Jacobs AZ Sandra Day O'Connor 2024 RHP 89.3 mph
8 Andrew Lombana UT Juan Diego Catholic 2024 LHP 89.2 mph
9 Charles Lavigne QC C�gep Lionel-Groulx 2024 1B 89.1 mph
10 Makaio Swensen UT Snow Canyon 2024 RHP 88.9 mph
11 Jacob Sigouin QC Antoine de st-exupery 2025 RHP 88.6 mph
12 Owen Miller UT Orem 2024 RHP 88.5 mph
13 Miles Chandler WA West Seattle 2024 RHP 88.3 mph
14 Logan Reid CO Cherokee Trail 2024 LHP 88.3 mph
15 Lucas Weaver CO Fruita Monument 2024 RHP 88.3 mph

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Charles Lavigne QC C�gep Lionel-Groulx 2024 1B 107.4 mph
2 Willie Cornejo-Farmer AZ Brophy College Prep 2024 1B 107.1 mph
3 Justin Cherrington AZ Chaparral 2024 1B 106.1 mph
4 Bryan Lorenz AZ Northwest Christian 2024 1B 105.2 mph
5 Tommy Woodcock ID Sugar Salem 2024 C 104.7 mph
6 Jace Rainey WA Newport 2024 OF 104.5 mph
7 Cooper Thompson ID Twin Falls 2025 1B 104.3 mph
8 Kurt Felix NV Virgin Valley 2024 C 104.2 mph
9 Nick Walborn ID Timberline 2025 RHP 103.8 mph
10 Gavin Short AZ Sunnyslope 2024 3B 103.6 mph
11 Gavin Poffenroth WA Skyview 2024 OF 103.6 mph
12 Isaac Llenas AZ Notre Dame Prep 2024 1B 103.4 mph
13 Brody Bouwman WA Lynden Christian 2024 1B 103.2 mph
14 Elijah Breault OR Century 2024 3B 103.1 mph
15 Tanner Peerey CO Pine Creek 2024 3B 103.1 mph

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Charles Lavigne QC C�gep Lionel-Groulx 2024 1B 87
2 Jett Walker UT American Fork 2024 SS 86
^ Cade Burnham ID Mountain View 2025 SS 86
^ Bryan Lorenz AZ Northwest Christian 2024 1B 86
^ Logan Leavitt UT Dixie 2024 3B 86
3 Christopher Parkin WA Columbia River 2024 OF 85
^ Derek Render NV Boulder City 2024 SS 85
4 Jaxon Fox UT Olympus 2024 SS 84
^ Cameron Ames OR Central Catholic 2024 3B 84
5 Bryson Shea ID Eagle 2024 SS 83
^ Braedan Reichert CO Cherokee Trail 2024 SS 83
6 Nick Walborn ID Timberline 2025 RHP 82
^ Isaac Llenas AZ Notre Dame Prep 2024 1B 82
^ Shane Crough CO Fossil Ridge 2024 C 82
^ Gavin Short AZ Sunnyslope 2024 3B 82

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jacob Croxford AZ Liberty 2024 OF 92
^ Christian Mittleman CO Monarch 2024 OF 92
2 Christian Gross NV Faith Lutheran 2024 OF 91
3 Remington Edwards UT Mountain Ridge 2024 OF 90
^ Xavier-Raphael Brault QC Academie Lafontaire 2025 OF 90
4 Dawson McInelly ID Sugar Salem 2025 SS 89
5 Owen Montgomery OR Mountainside 2024 OF 88
6 Peyton Nixon WA Sumner 2024 OF 87
^ Remi Lemay QC Chene-Bleu 2024 OF 87
7 Drake Kajioka NV Bishop Gorman 2024 OF 86
^ Willie Cornejo-Farmer AZ Brophy College Prep 2024 1B 86
^ Jace Rainey WA Newport 2024 OF 86
^ Garrett Schmokel OR Lincoln 2024 OF 86
8 Evan Festa NV Coronado 2024 OF 85
^ JR Starr OR Hermiston 2024 OF 85
^ John Rossi CO Eaglecrest 2024 OF 85
^ Gavin Poffenroth WA Skyview 2024 OF 85
^ Joseph Wyatt Solosabal ID Twin Falls 2024 SS 85

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Kurt Felix NV Virgin Valley 2024 C 83
2 Shane Crough CO Fossil Ridge 2024 C 82
3 Justin Anctil QC Saint-Gabriel 2024 C 81
4 Liam Kliever OR Sherwood 2024 C 78
5 John Corbin WA Richland 2024 C 77
^ Easton Delanda NM Alamogordo 2024 C 77
^ Gunnar Duncan CO Eaton 2024 C 77
^ Jaxon Fox UT Olympus 2024 SS 77
^ JT Hardy WA Bainbridge 2024 C 77

POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Kurt Felix NV Virgin Valley 2024 C 1.83-1.94
2 Justin Anctil QC Saint-Gabriel 2024 C 1.84-1.94
3 Shane Crough CO Fossil Ridge 2024 C 1.85-1.95
4 Ian Haines AZ Millennium 2024 C 1.88-1.95
5 Gunnar Duncan CO Eaton 2024 C 1.88-1.98
6 Easton Delanda NM Alamogordo 2024 C 1.89-1.96
7 John Corbin WA Richland 2024 C 1.90-2.01
8 Jaxon Fox UT Olympus 2024 SS 1.91-1.99