2015 District Tournament Tracker



Class AAAA

District I (5 bids)

Round One
Monday, May 18 [4:00pm]
Game 1: #17 West Chester East at #16 Penncrest - susp in top 13 to 5/19, tied 2-2
Game 2: #25 Pennridge 1 at #8 West Chester Rustin 3
Game 3: #24 Garnet Valley 2 at #9 Central Bucks East 1
Game 4: #20 Haverford 1 at #13 Hatboro-Horsham 6
Game 5: #21 Abington 0 at #12 Perkiomen Valley 2
Game 6: #18 Avon Grove 0 at #15 Council Rock North 6
Game 7: #26 Harriton 3 at #7 Downingtown West 1
Game 8: #23 Unionville 3 at #10 Conestoga 9
Game 9: #19 Spring-Ford 7 at #14 Marple Newtown 3
Game 10: #22 Council Rock South 3 at #11 Owen J. Roberts 5

Tuesday, May 19 [4:00pm]
Game 1: West Chester East 3 at Penncrest 2 (15 inn) - resumption of suspended game

Round Two
Wednesday, May 20 [4:00pm]
Game 11: West Chester East 11 at #1 Interboro 7
Game 12: Garnet Valley 4 at West Chester Rustin 5
Game 13: Hatboro-Horsham 3 at #4 North Penn 9
Game 14: Perkiomen Valley 0 at #5 Boyertown Area 9
Game 15: Council Rock North 6 at #2 Wissahickon 0 - game recap
Game 16: Harriton 5 at Conestoga 9
Game 17: Spring-Ford 2 at #3 Pennsbury 8
Game 18: Owen J. Roberts 6 at #6 Upper Dublin 3

Quarterfinals
Friday, May 22 [4:00pm]
Game 19: West Chester East 8 at West Chester Rustin 4
Game 20: Boyertown Area 6 at North Penn 14
Game 21: Council Rock North 12 at Conestoga 1 (5 inn)
Game 22: Owen J. Roberts 3 at Pennsbury 1

Quarterfinal winners earn state bids.
Quarterfinal losers play parallel bracket for 5th bid.

Semifinals & 5th Place Playback Semifinals
Tuesday, May 26 [4:00pm]
Game 23: West Chester East 0 vs North Penn 4 [@ Spring-Ford HS]
Game 24: Council Rock North 10 vs Owen J. Roberts 6 [@ Great Valley HS]
Game 27: Conestoga 1 at Pennsbury 2
Game 28: West Chester Rustin 0 at Boyertown Area 10 (5 inn)

Championship Round
Thursday, May 28 [4:00pm]
Game 25 (Championship): North Penn 3 vs Council Rock North 4 [@ Glen Mills School]
Game 26 (3rd Place Game): West Chester East 0 at Owen J Roberts 10 (5 inn)
Game 29 (5th Place Game): Pennsbury 5 vs Boyertown Area 4 [@ Methacton HS]

Pennsbury advances to state tournament

Sub-Regional II/IV (1 bid)

Round One
 Sunday, May 17 [4:00pm @ Connell Park, Scranton]
#6 West Scranton 2 vs #3 Scranton 9

Monday, May 18 [4:30pm]
#5 Wallenpaupack Area 4 at #4 Delaware Valley 2
#7 Williamsport Area 0 at #2 Hazleton Area 2 

Semifinals
Wednesday, May 20
Wallenpaupack Area 0 at #1 Wyoming Valley West 14 (5 inn) [4:30pm]
Scranton 0 at Hazleton Area 10 (5 inn) [2:00pm]

Championship
Monday, May 25 [1:00pm @ PNC Field, Moosic]
Wyoming Valley West 4 vs Hazleton Area 1

Wyoming Valley West advances to state tournament

District III (3 bids)

Round One
Monday, May 18 [4:30pm]
#16 Hershey 4 at #1 Hempfield 5
#9 Ephrata 3 at #8 Cedar Cliff 4
#12 Cumberland Valley 3 at #5 Governor Mifflin 4 (11 inn)
#13 Dallastown Area 1 at #4 Penn Manor 2
#14 Garden Spot 3 at #3 Central Dauphin 8
#11 Exeter Township 1 at #6 Warwick 5 (6 inn)
#10 Chambersburg Area at #7 Lower Dauphin - susp in bottom 4 to 5/19, Lower Dauphin up 3-1
#15 Muhlenberg at #2 Mechanicsburg Area - ppd to 5/19

Tuesday, May 19 [4:30pm]
Chambersburg Area 11 at Lower Dauphin 7 - resumption of suspended game
Muhlenberg 0 at Mechanicsburg Area 4

Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 21
Hempfield 3 vs Cedar Cliff 2 (8 inn) [6:30pm @ Red Lion Area HS]
Governor Mifflin 8 vs Penn Manor 0 [4:00pm @ Wenger Field, Fredericksburg] - game recap
Central Dauphin 2 vs Warwick 7 [6:30pm @ Wenger Field, Fredericksburg] - game recap
Chambersburg Area 6 vs Mechanicsburg Area 2 [6:30pm @ Northern York HS] - game recap

Semifinals
Tuesday, May 26
Hempfield 3 vs Governor Mifflin 2 [6:00pm @ Wenger Field, Fredericksburg]
Warwick 1 vs Chambersburg Area 6 [6:30pm @ Northern York HS]

Semifinal winners earn state bids. Semifinal losers play for 3rd bid.

Championship Round
Thursday, May 28
Championship: Hempfield 6 vs Chambersburg Area 5 [4:30pm @ Santander Stadium, York] - recap
3rd Place Game: Governor Mifflin 9 vs Warwick 3 [4:00pm @ War Memorial Field, Ephrata]

Governor Mifflin advances to state tournament

Sub-Regional VI/VIII/IX/X (1 bid)

District IX/X Playoff
Wednesday, May 20 [5:30pm @ Berwind Park, St. Mary's]
McDowell 2 vs DuBois Area 12

District VI Semifinals
Thursday, May 21 [4:00pm]
#4 Mifflin County 3 at #1 Altoona Area 4 (11 inn)
#3 Central Mountain 5 at #2 State College Area 8

District VI Championship
Tuesday, May 26 [4:00pm @ Peoples Natural Gas Field, Altoona]
Altoona Area 3 vs State College Area 6

Sub-Regional Championship
Thursday, May 28 [4:00pm @ Philipsburg-Osceola HS]
DuBois Area 4 vs State College Area 9

State College Area advances to state tournament

District VII (3 bids)

Round One
Wednesday, May 13
#1 Mt. Lebanon BYE
#8 North Allegheny 0 vs #9 Norwin 1
#4 Hempfield Area 0 vs #13 Bethel Park 3
#5 Fox Chapel Area 7 vs #12 Allderdice 3
#2 Plum 3 vs #15 Butler Area 2
#7 Canon-McMillan 1 vs #10 Shaler Area 4
#3 Seneca Valley 8 vs #14 Greater Latrobe 2
#6 Pittsburgh Central Catholic 8 vs #11 Franklin Regional 7

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 18
Mt. Lebanon vs Norwin - ppd to 5/19
Bethel Park vs Fox Chapel Area - ppd to 5/19
Plum 0 vs Shaler Area 1 [2:00pm @ Fox Chapel Area HS]
Seneca Valley vs Pittsburgh Central Catholic - ppd to 5/19

Tuesday, May 19
Mt. Lebanon 0 vs Norwin 7 [4:00pm @ Boyce Mayview Park, Upper St. Clair]
Bethel Park 2 vs Fox Chapel Area 1 [4:30pm @ West Mifflin Area HS]
Seneca Valley 1 vs Pittsburgh Central Catholic 3 [3:00pm @ Fox Chapel Area HS]

Semifinals
Wednesday, May 20
Norwin 3 vs Bethel Park 0 [4:00pm @ Boyce Mayview Park, Upper St. Clair]
Shaler Area 2 vs Pittsburgh Central Catholic 6 (9 inn) [7:00pm @ North Allegheny HS]

Semifinal winners earn state bids. Semifinal losers play for 3rd bid.

Championship Round
Wednesday, May 27
Championship: Norwin 0 vs Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2 [5:00pm @ CONSOL Energy Park, Washington]
3rd Place Game: Bethel Park 3 vs Shaler Area 6 [6:30pm @ Washington & Jefferson College]

Shaler Area advances to state tournament

District XI (1 bid)

Round One
Monday, May 18 [4:30pm]
#9 William Allen 1 at #8 Pocono Mountain East 3
#12 Bangor Area 0 at #5 Northampton Area 5
#10 Whitehall 2 vs #7 Emmaus 4 [@ Emmaus Community Park]
#11 Pleasant Valley 3 at #6 Freedom 2

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 20 [4:30pm]
Pocono Mountain East 1 at #1 Parkland 7
Northampton Area 3 at #4 Liberty 1
Emmaus 5 at #2 Stroudsburg 6 (9 inn)
Pleasant Valley 2 at #3 Easton Area 6

Semifinals
Saturday, May 23
Parkland 4 vs Northampton Area 2 [Noon @ Easton Area HS]
Stroudsburg 1 vs Easton Area 3 [9:00am @ Pocono Mountain East HS]

Championship
Tuesday, May 26 [6:30pm @ Coca-Cola Park, Allentown]
Parkland 4 vs Easton Area 3

Parkland advances to state tournament

District XII (2 bids)

Championship
Thursday, May 28 [4:00pm @ Ashburn Field, Franklin Delano Roosevelt Park, Philadelphia]
Olney Charter 1 vs St. Joseph's Prep 11

[See Conference Tournament Tracker for how Philly Public & Philly Catholic reps advanced]

Class AAA

District I (1 bid)

Round One
Tuesday, May 19 [4:00pm]
Game 30: #5 Bishop Shanahan 6 at #4 Upper Moreland 7
Game 31: #7 Sun Valley 6 at #2 Chichester 0
Game 32: #6 Pope John Paul II 1 at #3 Radnor 4 - game recap

Semifinals
Thursday, May 21 [4:00pm]
Game 33: #1 Holy Ghost Prep 14 vs Upper Moreland 2 (5 inn) [@ Methacton HS]
Game 34: Sun Valley 5 vs Radnor 1 [@ West Chester Henderson HS]

Championship

Wednesday, May 27 [4:00pm @ Spring-Ford HS]
Game 35: Holy Ghost Prep 12 vs Sun Valley 1 (5 inn)

Holy Ghost Prep advances to state tournament

District II (1 bid)

Round One
Friday, May 15
#9 Tunkhannock 4 at #8 Honesdale 3
#13 Western Wayne 0 at #4 Valley View 7
#11 Pittston Area 6 at #6 Crestwood 3
#10 Scranton Prep 5 at #7 Dallas 9

Saturday, May 16
#12 James M Coughlin 0 at #5 Berwick Area 1
#14 Lake-Lehman 0 at #3 Abington Heights 10 (5inn)

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 19 [4:30pm]
Tunkhannock 2 at #1 Wyoming Area 5
Berwick Area 1 at Valley View 3
Pittston Area 1 at Abington Heights 7
Dallas 3 at #2 North Pocono 9

Semifinals
Thursday, May 21
Valley View 2 at Wyoming Area 1 [1:30pm]
Abington Heights 6 at North Pocono 1 [4:30pm]

Championship
Monday, May 25 [10:00am @ PNC Field, Moosic]
Valley View 3 vs Abington Heights 4

Abington Heights advances to state tournament

District III (4 bids)

Round One
Monday, May 18
#16 Middletown Area 4 at #1 Shippensburg Area 1 (9 inn)
#9 Berks Catholic 1 at #8 Twin Valley 2
#12 Greencastle-Antrim 4 at #5 Lampeter-Strasburg 2 (5 inn)
#13 Bishop McDevitt at #4 Spring Grove Area - susp in bottom 4, Spring Grove up 6-2
#14 Daniel Boone at #3 West York Area - susp in bottom 1, tied 0-0
#11 East Pennsboro 9 at #6 Manheim Central 13 (6 inn)
#10 Northern York 1 at #7 Donegal 3 (5 inn)
#15 Palmyra Area 1 at #2 West Perry 0

Tuesday, May 19
Bishop McDevitt 2 at Spring Grove Area 8 - resumption of suspended game
Daniel Boone 19 at West York Area 6 (9 inn) - resumption of suspended game

Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 21
Middletown Area 1 vs Twin Valley 7 [4:00pm @ War Memorial Field, Ephrata] - game recap
Greencastle-Antrim 2 vs Spring Grove Area 3 [4:00pm @ Northern York HS] - game recap
Daniel Boone 6 vs Manheim Central 7 [6:30pm @ War Memorial Field, Ephrata] - game recap
Donegal 3 vs Palmyra Area 2 [4:00pm @ Red Lion Area HS]

Quarterfinal winners earn state bids. Remaining rounds determine seeding.

Semifinals
Tuesday, May 26
Twin Valley 2 vs Spring Grove Area 4 [6:00pm @ Hershey HS]
Manheim Central 2 vs Donegal 8 [4:00pm @ War Memorial Field, Ephrata]

Championship Round
Thursday, May 28
Championship: Spring Grove 5 vs Donegal 11 (8 inn) [7:00pm @ Santander Stadium, York] - recap
3rd Place Game: Twin Valley 4 vs Manheim Central 3 [6:30pm @ War Memorial Field, Ephrata]

District IV (1 bid)

Round One
Tuesday, May 19 [4:30pm]
#5 Jersey Shore Area 8 at #4 Montoursville Area 2
#6 Selinsgrove Area 2 at #3 Shikellamy 3

Semifinals
Friday, May 22 [@ Susquehanna Bank Park at Historic Bowman Field, Williamsport]
#1 Athens Area 5 vs Jersey Shore Area 10 [7:00pm]
Shikellamy 3 vs #2 Mifflinburg Area 0 [4:30pm]

Championship
Wednesday, May 27 [7:00pm @ Susquehanna Bank Park at Historic Bowman Field, Williamsport]
Jersey Shore Area 5 vs Shikellamy 4 (8 inn)

Jersey Shore Area advances to state tournament

Sub-Regional V/VI (1 bid)

Semifinals
Thursday, May 21 [4:00pm]
#4 Huntingdon Area 7 at #1 Bellefonte Area 8 (8 inn)
#3 Hollidaysburg Area 0 at #2 Somerset Area 10 (5 inn)

Championship
Wednesday, May 27 [4:00pm @ Peoples Natural Gas Field, Altoona]
Bellefonte Area 2 vs Somerset Area 1

Bellefonte Area advances to state tournament

District VII (3 bids)

Round One
Tuesday, May 12
#1 Chartiers Valley 12 vs #16 Derry Area 2
#8 Central Valley 7 vs #9 Mars Area 3
#4 Hopewell 3 vs #13 South Park 1
#5 West Allegheny 6 vs #12 Kittanning 0
#2 Knoch 5 vs #15 Belle Vernon Area 1
#7 Blackhawk 7 vs #10 Deer Lakes 4
#3 West Mifflin Area 2 vs #14 Montour 8
#6 Indiana Area 11 vs #11 Laurel Highlands 1 (5 inn)

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 18
Chartiers Valley vs Central Valley -  ppd to 5/19
Hopewell vs West Allegheny - ppd to 5/19
Knoch vs Blackhawk - ppd to 5/19
Montour 2 vs Indiana Area 0

Tuesday, May 19
Chartiers Valley 2 vs Central Valley 1 [4:00pm @ Burkett Sports Complex, Robinson Township]
Hopewell 0 vs West Allegheny 3 [6:30pm @ Burkett Sports Complex, Robinson Township]
Knoch 4 vs Blackhawk 3 [4:00pm @ North Allegheny HS]

Semifinals
Wednesday, May 20
Chartiers Valley 3 vs West Allegheny 4 [6:00pm @ Burkett Sports Complex, Robinson Township]
Knoch 2 vs Montour 0 [2:00pm @ West Mifflin Area HS]

Semifinal winners earn state bids. Semifinal losers play for 3rd bid.

Championship Round
Wednesday, May 27
Championship: West Allegheny 1 vs Knoch 5 [8:00pm @ CONSOL Energy Park, Washington]
3rd Place Game: Chartiers Valley 2 vs Montour 3 (9 inn) [4:00pm @ Washington & Jefferson College]

Montour advances to state tournament

Sub-Regional VIII/IX (1 bid)

District IX Round One
Tuesday, May 19 [4:30pm]
#3 Bradford Area 13 at #2 Clearfield Area 6

District IX Championship
Thursday, May 21 [5:30pm @ Showers Field, DuBois]
Bradford Area 1 vs #1 Punxsutawney Area 4

Sub-Regional Championship
Tuesday, May 26 [5:30pm @ Showers Field, DuBois]
Obama Academy 0 vs Punxsutawney Area 12 (5 inn)

Punxsutawney Area advances to state tournament

District X (1 bid)

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 19
Slippery Rock 6 vs Conneaut Area 4 [4:00pm @ Slippery Rock U]
Warren Area 3 vs Grove City 5 [6:30pm @ Slippery Rock U]
Fort LeBoeuf 0 vs Cathedral Prep 5 [4:00pm @ Ainsworth Field, Erie]
Harbor Creek 2 vs General McLane 0 [6:30pm @ Ainsworth Field, Erie]

Semifinals
Thursday, May 21 - ppd to Friday, May 22
Slippery Rock 7 vs Grove City 2 [6:30pm @ Slippery Rock U]
Cathedral Prep 8 vs Harbor Creek 3 [4:00pm @ Ainsworth Field, Erie]

Championship
Monday, May 25 [5:00pm @ Slippery Rock U]
Slippery Rock 4 vs Cathedral Prep 6

Cathedral Prep advances to state tournament

District XI (1 bid)

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 20 [4:30pm]
#8 Palmerton Area 0 at #1 Pottsville Area 8
#5 Tamaqua Area 2 at #4 Northwestern Lehigh 0
#6 Palisades 0 at #3 Blue Mountain 4
#7 Southern Lehigh 2 at #2 Saucon Valley 12 (5 inn)

Semifinals
Saturday, May 23 [2:45pm]
Pottsville Area 4 vs Tamaqua Area 1 [@ Blue Mountain HS]
Blue Mountain 10 vs Saucon Valley 7 [@ Easton Area HS]

Championship
Wednesday, May 27 [6:30pm @ Coca-Cola Park, Allentown] - ppd to Thursday May 28
Pottsville Area 6 vs Blue Mountain 3

Pottsville Area advances to state tournament

District XII (2 bids)

Championship
Thursday, May 28 [1:00pm @ Ashburn Field, Franklin Delano Roosevelt Park, Philadelphia]
Franklin Towne Charter 1 vs Archbishop Wood 9

[See Conference Tournament Tracker for how Philly Public & Philly Catholic reps advanced]

Class AA

District I (1 bid)

Semifinals
Friday, May 22 [4:00pm]
Game 36: #1 Devon Prep 11 vs #4 Bristol 3 [@ Penncrest HS]
Game 37: #2 New Hope-Solebury 1 vs #3 Springfield Township 8 [@ Methacton HS]

Championship
Wednesday, May 27 [4:00pm @ Glen Mills School] - moved to Tuesday 5/26
Game 38: Devon Prep 4 vs Springfield Township 3

Devon Prep advances to state tournament

District II (1 bid)

Round One
Friday, May 15 [4:30pm]
#9 Mountain View 1 at #8 Holy Cross 2
#12 E. L. Meyers 0 at #5 Greater Nanticoke Area 6
#13 Wyoming Seminary 1 at #4 Lakeland 8
#14 G.A.R. 4 at #3 Mid Valley 14
#11 Dunmore 10 at #6 Northwest Area 2
#15 Carbondale Area 0 at #2 Hanover Area 3

Saturday, May 16 [3:00pm]
#10 Riverside 2 at #7 Holy Redeemer 5

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 19 [4:30pm]
Holy Cross 0 at #1 Montrose 6
Greater Nanticoke Area 6 at Lakeland 3
Dunmore 4 at Mid Valley 5
Holy Redeemer 0 at Hanover Area 1

Semifinals
Thursday, May 21 [4:30pm]
Greater Nanticoke Area 2 at Montrose 12 (6 inn)
Mid Valley 0 at Hanover Area 1 (9 inn)

Championship
Monday, May 25 [7:00pm @ PNC Field, Moosic]
Montrose 1 vs Hanover Area 0

Montrose advances to state tournament

District III (2 bids)

Round One
Monday, May 18 [4:30pm]
#9 Annville-Cleona 3 at #8 Upper Dauphin Area 4
#10 Tulpehocken 10 at #7 Brandywine Heights 11

Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 21 [4:30pm]
Upper Dauphin Area 4 at #1 Lancaster Catholic 0 - game recap
#5 York Catholic 2 at #4 Delone Catholic 1
Brandywine Heights 0 at #2 Camp Hill 4
#6 Susquenita 0 at #3 Oley Valley 3

Semifinals
Tuesday, May 26
Upper Dauphin Area 12 vs York Catholic 5 [4:00pm @ Northern York HS]
Camp Hill 2 vs Oley Valley 1 (15 inn) [6:30pm @ War Memorial Field, Ephrata]

Semifinal winners earn state bids.

Championship
Thursday, May 28 [7:00pm @ Metro Bank Park, Harrisburg]
Upper Dauphin Area 0 vs Camp Hill 1 - game recap

District IV (2 bids)

Round One
Tuesday, May 19 [4:30pm]
#9 Mount Carmel Area 4 at #8 Southern Columbia Area 11
#10 Central Columbia 3 at #7 Line Mountain 5

Quarterfinals
Friday, May 22 [4:30pm]
Southern Columbia Area 0 at #1 Loyalsock Township 2
#5 Wellsboro Area 4 at #4 Warrior Run 13
#6 Hughesville 4 at #3 Troy Area 5
Line Mountain 3 at #2 South Williamsport 2 (9 inn)

Semifinals
Tuesday, May 26 [@ Susquehanna Bank Park at Historic Bowman Field, Williamsport]
Loyalsock Township 10 vs Warrior Run 0 (5 inn) [7:00pm]
Troy Area 3 vs Line Mountain 0 [4:00pm]

Semifinal winners earn state bids.

Championship
Thursday, May 28 [6:00pm @ Susquehanna Bank Park at Historic Bowman Field, Williamsport]
Loyalsock Township 12 vs Troy Area 1 (5 inn)

Sub-Regional V/VI (2 bids)

Round One
Thursday, May 14 [4:00pm]
#1 Central BYE
#9 Forest Hills 0 at #8 Richland 1
#12 West Branch 0 at #5 Mount Union Area 5
#13 Marion Center Area 0 at #4 Southern Huntingdon County 6
#14 Bald Eagle Area 0 at #3 Bellwood-Antis 5
#11 Juniata 3 at #6 Bedford 13 (6inn)
#10 Penn Cambria 11 at #7 Ligonier Valley 5
#15 Philipsburg-Osceola 8 at #2 Bishop McCort 1

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 18 [4:00pm]
Richland 9 at Central 4
Mount Union Area 6 at Southern Huntingdon County 2
Bedford 5 at Bellwood-Antis 8
Philipsburg-Osceola 3 at Penn Cambria 5

Semifinals
Thursday, May 21 [4:00pm]
Richland 4 at Mount Union Area 3
Penn Cambria 0 at Bellwood-Antis 5

Semifinal winners earn state bids.

Championship
Tuesday, May 26 [7:00pm @ Peoples Natural Gas Field, Altoona]
Richland 6 vs Bellwood-Antis 0

District VII (3 bids)

Round One
Wednesday, May 13
#1 Keystone Oaks BYE
#8 New Brighton Area 5 vs #9 Burrell 0
#4 Riverside 3 vs #13 Washington 2
#5 Quaker Valley 6 vs #12 Seton-La Salle 0
#2 Brownsville Area 8 vs #15 Ford City 3
#7 Shenango 5 vs #10 Steel Valley 6
#3 Neshannock 7 vs #14 Waynesburg Central 0
#6 Shady Side Academy 5 vs #11 Avonworth 3

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 18
Keystone Oaks vs New Brighton Area - ppd to 5/19
Riverside 4 vs Quaker Valley 5
Brownsville Area 4 vs Steel Valley 8
Neshannock vs Shady Side Academy - susp in bottom 3 to 5/19, Neshannock up 5-0

Tuesday, May 19
Keystone Oaks 3 vs New Brighton Area 1 [6:30pm @ North Allegheny HS]
Neshannock 10 vs Shady Side Academy 0 [3:00pm @ Chippewa Park, Beaver Falls] - resumption

Semifinals
Wednesday, May 20
Keystone Oaks 2 vs Quaker Valley 3 (8 inn) [4:00pm @ North Allegheny HS]
Steel Valley 2 vs Neshannock 10 [4:00pm @ Washington & Jefferson College]

Semifinal winners earn state bids. Semifinal losers play for 3rd bid.

Championship Round
Tuesday, May 26
Championship: Quaker Valley 0 vs Neshannock 4 [5:00pm @ CONSOL Energy Park, Washington]
3rd Place Game: Keystone Oaks 2 vs Steel Valley 3 [6:30pm @ Washington & Jefferson College]

Steel Valley advances to state tournament

Sub-Regional VIII/IX (1 bid)

Semifinals
Wednesday, May 20 [4:30pm]
#4 Johnsonburg Area 0 at #1 Moniteau 1
#3 Cranberry Area 5 at #2 Karns City 1

Championship
Wednesday, May 27 [3:15pm @ Clarion-Limestone HS]
Moniteau 3 vs Cranberry Area 7

Cranberry Area advances to state tournament

District X (1 bid)

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 18
Fairview vs Titusville - ppd to 5/19
Franklin Area 3 vs Sharon 5 [4:00pm @ Slippery Rock U]
Hickory vs Maplewood - ppd to 5/19
Reynolds vs Mercyhurst Prep - susp in top 4 to 5/19, Reynolds up 2-0

Tuesday, May 19
Fairview 0 vs Titusville 1 [1:30pm @ Ainsworth Field, Erie]
Hickory 3 vs Maplewood 6 [1:30pm @ Slippery Rock U]
Reynolds 2 vs Mercyhurst Prep 5 [4:00pm @ Ainsworth Field, Erie] - resumption of suspended game

Semifinals
Thursday, May 21 - ppd to Friday, May 22
Titusville 5 vs Sharon 11 [4:00pm @ Slippery Rock U]
Maplewood 1 vs Mercyhurst Prep 5 [6:30pm @ Ainsworth Field, Erie]

Championship
Monday, May 25
Sharon 0 vs Mercyhurst Prep 10 (6 inn)

Mercyhurst Prep advances to state tournament

District XI (1 bid)

Round One
Wednesday, May 20 [4:30pm]
#1 Schuylkill Haven Area BYE
#5 Pine Grove Area 0 at #4 Salisbury Township 5
#6 Minersville Area 2 at #3 Notre Dame Green Pond 3 (8 inn)
#7 Catasauqua 0 at #2 North Schuylkill 1

Semifinals
Saturday, May 23 [@ Pottsville Area HS]
Schuylkill Haven Area 2 vs Salisbury Township 1 (12 inn) [2:45pm]
Notre Dame Green Pond 7 vs North Schuylkill 8 (8 inn) [Noon]

Championship
Tuesday, May 26 [4:00pm @ Coca-Cola Park, Allentown]
Schuylkill Haven Area 4 vs North Schuylkill 3

Schuylkill Haven Area advances to state tournament

District XII (2 bids)

Championship
Wednesday, May 27 [3:30pm @ Ashburn Field, Franklin Delano Roosevelt Park, Philadelphia]
MaST Community Charter 0 vs Neumann-Goretti 10 (5 inn)

[See Conference Tournament Tracker for how Philly Public & Philly Catholic reps advanced]
[Note: MaST competes in the Bicentennial Athletic League regular-season, but Philly Public playoffs]

Class A

District I (1 bid)

Round One
Tuesday, May 19 [4:00pm]
Game 39: #5 Faith Christian 10 at #4 Calvary Christian 7
Game 40: #6 Plumstead Christian 6 at #3 Delaware County Christian 8

Semifinals
Thursday, May 21
Game 41: Faith Christian 0 at #1 Christopher Dock Mennonite 4 [2:30pm]
Game 42: #2 Jenkintown 0 vs Delaware County Christian 4 [4:00pm @ Glen Mills School]

Championship
Wednesday, May 27 [4:00pm @ Methacton HS]
Game 43: Christopher Dock Mennonite 5 vs Delaware County Christian 2

Christopher Dock Mennonite advances to state tournament

District II (1 bid)

Round One

Monday, May 18 [4:30pm]
#5 Old Forge 4 at #4 Blue Ridge 6
#6 Susquehanna Community 5 at #3 MMI Prep 9
#7 Elk Lake 3 at #2 Forest City 5

Semifinals
Wednesday, May 20
Blue Ridge 7 at #1 Lackawanna Trail 4 [4:00pm]
MMI Prep 1 at Forest City 2 [4:30pm]

Championship
Monday, May 25  [4:00pm @ PNC Field, Moosic]
Blue Ridge 2 vs Forest City 0

Blue Ridge advances to state tournament

District III (2 bids)

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 18 [4:30pm]
#8 Christian School of York 0 at #1 Millersburg Area 7
#5 Mount Calvary Christian 0 at #4 Newport 3
#6 Steelton-Highspite 4 at #3 Halifax 7
#7 West Shore Christian 0 at #2 Lancaster County Christian 15 (4 inn)

Semifinals
Thursday, May 21 [@ Hershey HS]
Millersburg Area 13 vs Newport 8 [4:00pm]
Halifax 4 vs Lancaster County Christian 5 (8 inn) [6:30pm]

Semifinal winners earn state bids.

Championship
Thursday, May 28 [4:30pm @ Metro Bank Park, Harrisburg]
Millersburg Area 0 vs Lancaster County Christian 4 - game recap

District IV (1 bid)

Round One
Wednesday, May 20 [4:30pm]
#6 Millville 4 at #3 Sayre Area 9

Thursday, May 21 [4:30pm]
#5 Benton Area 2 at #4 Canton 4

Semifinals
Saturday, May 23 [@ Susquehanna Bank Park at Historic Bowman Field, Williamsport]
#1 Montgomery Area 2 vs Canton 1 [1:30pm]
Sayre Area 2 vs #2 North Penn-Mansfield 3 [11:00am]

Championship
Wednesday, May 27 [4:30pm @ Susquehanna Bank Park at Historic Bowman Field, Williamsport]
Montgomery Area 1 vs North Penn-Mansfield 0

Montgomery Area advances to state tournament

District V (1 bid)

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 20 [4:30pm]
#8 Tussey Mountain 3 at #1 Southern Fulton 6
#5 Berlin Brothersvalley 4 at #4 Shanksville Stonycreek 3
#6 North Star 0 at #3 McConnellsburg 2
#7 Northern Bedford County 0 at #2 Meyersdale Area 10 (6 inn)

Semifinals
Friday, May 22 [4:30pm]
Southern Fulton 8 vs Berlin Brothersvalley 0 [@ Bedford HS]
McConnellsburg 1 vs Meyersdale Area 2 (12 inn) [@ Everett Area HS]

Championship
Thursday, May 28 [4:30pm @ Everett Area HS]
Southern Fulton 5 vs Meyersdale Area 4 (8 inn)

Southern Fulton advances to state tournament

District VI (2 bids)

Round One
Thursday, May 14 [4:00pm]
#9 Conemaugh Valley 5 at #8 Northern Cambria 10

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 18 [4:00pm]
Northern Cambria 4 at #1 Ferndale Area 13
#5 Homer-Center 1 at #4 Juniata Valley 4
#6 Bishop Guilfoyle 2 at #3 Portage Area 5
#7 Saint Joseph's at #2 Blairsville - ppd to 5/19

Tuesday, May 19 [4:00pm First Commonwealth Field, Homer City]
Saint Joseph's 2 vs Blairsville 10

Semifinals
Thursday, May 21 [4:00pm]
Juniata Valley at Ferndale Area - susp in top 4 to 5/22, tied at 3
Portage Area 0 at Blairsville 1

Friday, May 22 [4:00pm]
Juniata Valley 9 at Ferndale Area 3 - resumption of suspended game

Semifinal winners earn state bids.

Championship
Wednesday, May 27 [7:00pm @ Peoples Natural Gas Field, Altoona]
Juniata Valley 3 vs Blairsville 2

District VII (3 bids)

Round One
Tuesday, May 12
#1 California Area BYE
#8 Western Beaver 2 vs #9 Brentwood 1
#4 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3 vs #13 Jeannette 6
#5 Serra Catholic 2 vs #12 Bentworth 1
#2 Greensburg Central Catholic 11 vs #15 Riverview 1 (5inn)
#7 Sewickley Academy 1 vs #10 Carmichaels Area 6
#3 Vincentian Academy 3 vs #14 Bishop Canevin 9 (9 inn)
#6 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 2 vs #11 Rochester 0

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 18
California Area 3 vs Western Beaver 1 [4:30pm @ Washington & Jefferson College]
Jeannette 3 vs Serra Catholic 4 [4:00pm @ Greater Latrobe HS]
Greensburg Central Catholic vs Carmichaels Area - ppd to 5/19
Bishop Canevin 1 vs Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 0 [2:00pm @ West Mifflin Area HS]

Tuesday, May 19
Greensburg Central Catholic 10 vs Carmichaels Area 0 (5 inn) [6:30pm @ Greater Latrobe HS]

Semifinals
Wednesday, May 20
California Area 6 vs Serra Catholic 4 [6:30pm @ Washington & Jefferson College]
Greensburg Central Catholic 4 vs Bishop Canevin 3 [4:30pm @ West Mifflin Area HS]

Semifinal winners earn state bids. Semifinal losers play for 3rd bid.

Championship Round
Tuesday, May 26
Championship: California Area 4 vs Greensburg Central Catholic 6 [8:00pm @ CONSOL Energy Park, Washington]
3rd Place Game: Serra Catholic 9 vs Bishop Canevin 2 [4:00pm @ Washington & Jefferson College]

Serra Catholic advances to state tournament

District IX (2 bids)

Round One
Tuesday, May 19 [4:30pm]
#9 Port Allegany 2 at #8 North Clarion 6

Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 21 [4:30pm]
North Clarion 4 vs #1 Elk County Catholic 14 (5 inn) [@ Berwind Park, St. Mary's]
#5 Otto-Eldred 2 at #4 Clarion Area 5
#7 Brockway Area 1 at #2 DuBois Central Catholic 4
#6 Redbank Valley 1 at #3 Oswayo Valley 11 (5 inn)

Semifinals
Tuesday, May 26
Elk County Catholic 2 vs Clarion Area 5 [7:30pm @ Showers Field, DuBois]
DuBois Central Catholic 2 vs Oswayo Valley 4 [4:30pm @ Berwind Park, St. Mary's]

Semifinal winners earn state bids.

Championship
Thursday, May 28 [4:30pm @ Berwind Park, St. Mary's]
Clarion Area 0 vs Oswayo Valley 10 (6 inn)

District X (1 bid)

Semifinals
Thursday, May 21 [1:30pm] - ppd to Friday, May 22
Rocky Grove 5 vs Union City Area 2 [@ Ainsworth Field, Erie]
Eisenhower 9 vs West Middlesex 6 [@ Slippery Rock U]

Championship
Monday, May 25
Rocky Grove 0 vs Eisenhower 15

Eisenhower advances to state tournament

District XI (1 bid)

Round One
Wednesday, May 20 [4:30pm]
#5 Shenandoah Valley 1 at #4 Tri-Valley 11 (6 inn)

Semifinals
Saturday, May 23
Tri-Valley 8 vs #1 Marian Catholic 2 [Noon @ Blue Mountain HS]
#3 Nativity BVM 4 vs #2 Pius X 9 [11:45am @ Pocono Mountain East HS]

Championship
Wednesday, May 27 [4:00pm @ Coca-Cola Park, Allentown] - ppd to Thursday May 28
Tri-Valley 5 vs Pius X 0

Tri-Valley advances to state tournament

District XII (1 bid)

GAMP advances to state tournament

[See Conference Tournament Tracker for how Philly Public rep advanced]