Prep Baseball Report

2023 PA High School Scout Blog: Edition 5


PBR-PA Scouts
Ground Forces

Some minor disruption with the weather across the Keystone State but the coverage continued.

Edition 5

Anthony Trommer OF / SS / Neshaminy, PA / 2024

Ryan Fox RHP / OF / Neshaminy, PA / 2024

Steven Martin RHP / Neshaminy, PA / 2025

Brandon Lall 3B / RHP / Neshaminy , PA / 2026

Chase Fulford SS / RHP / Central Bucks East, PA / 2025

Nolan Behm SS / RHP / Central Bucks High School East, PA / 2025

Jack Mislan OF / Central Bucks East, PA / 2024

Drew Kockler SS / 2B / Franklin , PA / 2025

Sal Mineo OF / Slippery Rock, PA / 2024

Brett Galcik 3B / OF / Slippery Rock , PA / 2023

Connor Helbling OF / Canon-McMillan, PA / 2023

Ben Peterson C / OF / Canon-McMillan, PA / 2025

Gavin Kelly C / SS / Pittsburgh Central Catholic, PA / 2024

Cade Oleary RHP / 3B / Pittsburgh Central Catholic, PA / 2024

Cade Clister RHP / OF / Pittsburgh Central Catholic, PA / 2023

David Farrell OF / RHP / Pittsburgh Central Catholic, PA / 2023

Antonio Cordeiro C / OF / Pittsburgh Central Catholic , PA / 2023

Max Dupes 1B / RHP / Middletown Area, PA / 2024

Tyson Leach SS / 2B / Middletown Area, PA / 2024

Jonah Richardson 3B / RHP / Boiling Springs, PA / 2024

Aari Fox SS / 2B / Fairview, PA / 2024

Eddie Dolansky C / RHP / Fairview , PA / 2024

Tucker DeLisle RHP / 3B / Springside Chestnut Hill Academy , PA / 2024

Bobby Filler OF / RHP / Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, PA / 2024

Jake Keaser SS / 2B / Springside Chestnut Hill, PA / 2026

Tyler Kidwell OF / RHP / Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, PA / 2023

Connor Scanlan SS / 3B / The Haverford School, PA / 2024

Ian White Jr. RHP / SS / The Haverford School, PA / 2024

Kevin Reavey RHP / OF / The Haverford School, PA / 2024

Preston Lanagan

 

Heath Betza





HEAT SHEET

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Blake Morningstar PA Wyalusing Valley 2023 RHP 95 mph
^ Brett Antolick PA Hazleton Area 2023 RHP 95 mph
2 Tegan Kuhns PA Gettysburg 2024 RHP 94 mph
3 Deven Sheerin PA Exeter Township 2023 RHP 93 mph
4 Tyler Minick PA Governor Mifflin 2023 SS 92 mph
^ Ben Ryan PA Indiana Area 2024 3B 92 mph
^ Danny Nelson PA Hershey 2025 RHP 92 mph
^ Cade Oleary PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2024 RHP 92 mph
^ Christian Lucarelli PA Riverside 2025 RHP 92 mph
^ Miguel Hugas PA Shaler Area 2023 RHP 92 mph
^ Tyler Pitzer PA South Fayette 2023 RHP 92 mph
^ Gavin Chillot PA North Pocono 2023 SS 92 mph
5 Will Hummel PA Mechanicsburg 2023 RHP 91 mph
^ Charlie Oschell PA Malvern Prep 2023 RHP 91 mph
^ Maddex LaBuda PA Boiling Springs 2023 RHP 91 mph
^ Tyler Brashear PA Owen J Roberts 2024 RHP 91 mph
^ Ian White Jr. PA The Haverford School 2024 RHP 91 mph
^ Jonah Richardson PA Boiling Springs 2024 RHP 91 mph
6 Jared Murray PA Manheim Central 2023 LHP 90 mph
^ Tristan Dietrich PA Owen J. Roberts 2023 LHP 90 mph
^ Kross Howarth PA Perkiomen School 2024 3B 90 mph
^ Tucker DeLisle PA Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 2024 RHP 90 mph
^ Andrew Hart PA North Allegheny 2023 3B 90 mph
^ JD Costanzo PA North Allegheny 2024 LHP 90 mph
^ Trey Tiffan PA Malvern Prep 2023 3B 90 mph
^ Tucker Chamberlin PA Shippensburg Area 2023 RHP 90 mph
^ Tague Davis PA Malvern Prep 2024 1B 90 mph
^ Chase Krewson PA South Fayette 2023 OF 90 mph
7 Julio Ermigiotti PA Central Bucks West 2023 2B 89 mph
^ Cooper Ryan PA State College Area 2023 RHP 89 mph
^ Luke Guth PA Franklin Area 2023 RHP 89 mph
^ Mikey Rodriques PA Sharon 2023 SS 89 mph
^ Micah Wells PA Germantown Academy 2024 RHP 89 mph
^ Luke Costello PA Cathedral Prep 2024 3B 89 mph
8 Ben Spiri PA Twin Valley 2024 OF 88 mph
^ Joseph Curreri PA Honesdale 2023 RHP 88 mph
^ Nico Varlotta PA North Allegheny 2025 RHP 88 mph
^ Tyler Kidwell PA Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 2023 OF 88 mph
^ Isaiah Shayter PA Elizabethtown Area 2025 SS 88 mph
^ Antonio Doganiero PA Hazleton Area 2024 LHP 88 mph


Entire Spring 2023 Velo Tracker

In Addition
*No Profile. To create a free profile; CLICK HERE

2023 Haden Brink (Armstrong); 88 MPH
2025 Johnny Ortegae (Bonner-Prendie); 87 MPH
2023 Joey Serafin (Boiling Springs); 87 MPH
2024 Edwin Metz (Reading); 86 MPH
2025 Bryce Detwiler (Governer Mifflin); 85 MPH
2025 Heath Betza (Harbor Creek); 85 MPH
2023 Joey Serafin (Boiling Springs); 84 MPH
2023 Mac Schnur (Butler); 84 MPH
2023 Jackson Snyder (Octorara Area); 84 MPH
2024 Noah Philson (Greenville); 84 MPH
2023 Joey Gale (Archbishop Wood); 83 MPH
2023 Charlie Hamm (Abington Heights); 83 MPH



RECENT SCOUT BLOGS






UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2023 Summer Open: Northeast PA 06/05 Volpe Field / Scranton, PA
2023 Summer Open: Southeast PA 06/08 Phillies Urban Youth Academy / Philadelphia, PA
2023 JR PA State Games PA 06/20 In the Net Sports Complex / Palmyra, PA
2023 Top Prospect Games: East PA 07/11 Cooper Park / Millersville, PA
2023 Top Prospect Games: West PA 07/12 Seton Hill University / Greensburg, PA
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/25 LakePoint
2023 Summer Open: West PA 08/01 Westminister College / New Wilmington, PA