Back

Preseason All-State Session II: Statistics Released


Jerry Shank
PBR Maryland & Virginia/DC Executive Director

Follow @PBRVirginiaDC 
Facebook + Periscope + Instagram

The Preseason All-State Session II was held on Saturday, February 16th at the Virginia Sports Complex. 75 players from across the commonwealth came to perform in front of the PBR Scouting Staff.

This week be sure to stay tuned as we will have content throughout on the huge event along with our continuing preseason coverage around the commonwealth and the start of our Preseason Power 25 countdown starting Friday.

Tuesday - Superlatives / Extra Stats
Wednesday - Podcast
Thursday & Friday - Rapid Reaction

Now we give you event leaders in statistical categories from the event.

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE FULL STATS FROM THE PRESEASON ALL-STATE SESSION II

TOP FASTBALL

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Connor Kolarov VA Freedom (South Riding) 2021 RHP 85 mph
^ Andrew Ramos VA Lafayette 2020 RHP 85 mph
^ Brock Duff VA Liberty Christian Academy 2021 RHP 85 mph
^ Vincent DiMauro VA Brentsville 2020 RHP 85 mph
2 Eddie Blake VA Staunton River 2020 C 84 mph
3 Wyatt Stanley VA Patrick Henry (Ashland) 2020 RHP 83 mph
^ Aidan Foley VA Western Branch 2020 LHP 83 mph
^ Jack Hardy VA James Monroe 2020 3B 83 mph
4 Alex Brown VA Osbourn 2021 LHP 82 mph
5 Ethan Ott VA Greenbrier Christian 2021 1B 81 mph
^ Jaron Ward VA Dinwiddie 2021 OF 81 mph
^ Jackson Baird VA Battlefield 2021 RHP 81 mph

TOP EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Ethan Ott VA Greenbrier Christian 2021 1B 97
2 Braeson Fulton VA Riverheads 2020 C 96
^ Addison Clark VA Carlisle 2021 OF 96
^ Ethan Barnes VA A Beka Academy Home School 2022 OF 96
3 Ryan Peterson VA First Colonial 2021 C 94
4 James Nelson VA Trinity Episcopal 2020 1B 93
^ Johnathan Marquart VA Woodgrove 2019 1B 93
^ Carson Peggins VA Lord Botetourt 2021 1B 93
5 Drew Stieg VA McLean 2020 OF 92

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jett Shue VA Albemarle 2020 SS 85
2 Johnathan Marquart VA Woodgrove 2019 1B 83
^ James McGrady VA Greenbrier Christian Academy 2021 SS 83
^ Ethan Ott VA Greenbrier Christian 2021 1B 83
3 Jack Hardy VA James Monroe 2020 3B 82
^ Drew Stieg VA McLean 2020 OF 82
^ Gavin Collins VA Centreville 2020 3B 82
4 Michael Michallas VA Oakton 2020 RHP 81
^ Jackson Baird VA Battlefield 2021 RHP 81
5 Logan Yi VA John Champe 2020 1B 80

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Myles Webb VA Granby 2020 OF 92
2 Caden Plummer VA Hanover 2021 OF 89
^ Jaron Ward VA Dinwiddie 2021 OF 89
3 Ethan Barnes VA A Beka Academy Home School 2022 OF 87
4 Andrew Ramos VA Lafayette 2020 RHP 86
5 Aidan Foley VA Western Branch 2020 LHP 85

TOP CATCHER VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Tyler Cotten VA Grafton 2020 C 79
2 Jackson Severt VA Dinwiddie 2021 C 78
^ Braeson Fulton VA Riverheads 2020 C 78
3 Eddie Blake VA Staunton River 2020 C 77
4 Dylan Hatfield VA William Byrd 2021 C 76
^ Colby Neal VA Liberty (Bealton) 2020 RHP 76
5 Matthew Ford VA Oakton 2020 C 74
^ Ryan Peterson VA First Colonial 2021 C 74

TOP POP

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Tyler Cotten VA Grafton 2020 C 1.96-2.03
2 Braeson Fulton VA Riverheads 2020 C 1.96-2.08
3 Jackson Severt VA Dinwiddie 2021 C 1.97-2.05
4 Dylan Hatfield VA William Byrd 2021 C 2.00-2.06
5 Peter Benavides VA Battlefield 2020 C 2.00-2.12

TOP HOME-FIRST

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 Ethan Barnes VA A Beka Academy Home School 2022 OF 3.83
2 Grant Painter VA Riverheads 2020 SS 3.88
3 Jaron Ward VA Dinwiddie 2021 OF 3.96
^ Drew Stieg VA McLean 2020 OF 3.96
4 Myles Webb VA Granby 2020 OF 4.00
5 Aidan Brown VA Staunton River 2021 OF 4.06