Class of 2020 Games Preview and Check-In Info


Jordon Banfield
Arizona Scouting Director

The 2020 Games, scheduled for June 5 at Phoenix Municipal Stadium, home of the Arizona State Sun Devils are the premier event for sophomores in Arizona. The invite-only event features a number of the state's top prospects and gives young players a chance to receive verified testing data from PBR while competing against other high-end players in front of college coaches. Below you will find check-in times as well as the current event rosters and video on uncommitted 2020 David Utagawa who showed well at PBR events last fall and had reportedly made a recent veto jump into the upper-80's.

Roster

Team 1
Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Brock Arnold AZ Mountain Ridge 2020 1B  
Luke Bass AZ Chandler 2020 1B  
Seth Chick AZ Estrella Foothills 2020 SS  
Daniel Davila AZ Flowing Wells 2020 SS  
Ryan Ellis AZ Mountain Ridge 2020 SS  
Nicholas Fratantoni AZ Pinnacle 2020 OF  
Caden Gustafson AZ Desert Ridge 2020 OF  
Colten Keith AZ Verrado 2020 SS Arizona State
Jeremiah Mares NM Cibola 2020 C  
Jack Nehls AZ Westview 2020 3B  
Kyle Ponzo AZ Hamilton 2020 RHP  
Tanner Spallina AZ Verrado 2020 C  
Ben Staiger AZ Cienega 2020 SS  
Landon Wallace CA Whitney 2020 C  
Drew Woody AZ Highland 2020 LHP  
Team 2
Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Drew Bond AZ Sunnyslope 2020 SS  
Andrew Calloway AZ Sabino 2020 LHP  
Griffen Chewning AZ Notre Dame Prep 2020 2B  
Shane Erickson AZ Ironwood Ridge 2020 C  
Dominik Jordan AZ Tombstone 2020 C  
Vinnie LaGatta AZ Valley Christian 2020 SS  
Sebastian Laguna AZ Chaparral 2020 C  
Eric Loomis MO Christian Brothers College 2020 OF  
Damien Lyon AZ San Tan Foothills 2020 OF  
Will Maxey AZ Hamilton 2020 3B  
Levi Padilla AZ Salpointe 2020 OF  
Brock Peery AZ Mountain Ridge 2020 RHP  
Joel Rubin AZ Saguaro 2020 OF  
David Utagawa AZ Corona del Sol 2020 RHP  
Travis Warinner AZ Mountain Ridge 2020 SS  
Team 3
Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Isaiah Adams AZ Hamilton 2020 SS  
Hunter Bagshaw AZ Desert Ridge 2020 3B  
Jacob Berry AZ Queen Creek 2020 3B Arizona
Josh Combs AZ Sunnyslope 2020 LHP  
Ty Corcoran AZ Hamilton 2020 C  
Joey Harmon AZ Saguaro 2020 SS  
Trevor Long AZ Chaparral 2020 SS  
Efrain Manzo AZ Chandler 2020 SS  
Michael Modrick AZ Pinnacle 2020 LHP  
Christian Rodriquez AZ Catalina Foothills 2020 C  
Zach Rogers AZ Mountain Ridge 2020 RHP  
Ricardo Santiago AZ Salpointe Catholic 2020 OF  
Tyler Stone AZ Chaparral 2020 1B  
Kai Taylor AZ Mesquite 2020 RHP  
Team 4
Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Dean Bittner AZ Desert Vista 2020 SS  
Ryan Bolden AZ Arcadia 2020 LHP  
Michael Diaz AZ Brophy Prep 2020 3B  
Dakota Duffalo AZ Red Mountain 2020 SS  
Kyle Lewis AZ Liberty 2020 C  
Tyler Moore AZ Casteel 2020 RHP  
Gavin Muller AZ Desert Ridge 2020 RHP  
Noah Nithman AZ Sandra O'Connor 2020 OF  
Garrett Peikert AZ Ironwood 2020 LHP  
Jacob Peterman AZ Desert Mountain 2020 C  
Kaiden Reeve AZ Empire 2020 C  
Matthew Rice AZ Notre Dame Prep 2020 2B  
David Rodriguez AZ Kellis 2020 3B  
Michael Saylor AZ Chaparral 2020 3B  
Jacob Stockton AZ Sunrise Mountain 2020 SS  
Ryland Zaborowski AZ Basha 2020 3B