Results from 2019 Junior Future Games Tryouts 2 (12U-14U)


Jordan Chiero and PBR Ohio Staff
PBR Ohio Director of Scouting

Follow @PBR Ohio 

We would like to thank all who participated in PBR Ohio's 2019 Junior Future Games Tryouts 2 (12U-14U). This was a great opportunity for the class of 2023-2025 prospects to be put on college radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at the showcase. Below we have the complete statistical results from the event as well as the top performers across various different categories.

Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

Complete Statistics

To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Pitching Stats, Click Here.

2019 Junior Future Games Tryouts 2 (12U-14U) - Top Statistical Performers

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Kyle Finnegan OH Westerville Central 2023 RHP 80 mph
2 CJ Polen OH Wellington 2023 RHP 77 mph
3 Colin Bester OH Olentangy Liberty 2023 RHP 75 mph
^ Eli Smith OH Troy 2023 3B 75 mph
4 Carter Hanson OH Hilliard Bradley 2023 3B 74 mph
^ Carsen Cox OH Circleville 2023 LHP 74 mph
^ Drew Gaskins OH Big Walnut 2023 SS 74 mph

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 David Murawski OH Worthington Christian 2023 C 2.07-2.19
2 Nathan Ziemnik OH Archbishop Moeller 2023 RHP 2.09-2.17
3 Aidan Weir OH Hilliard Davidson 2023 C 2.22-2.35
4 Hadryn Nowicki OH Anthony Wayne 2023 C 2.22-2.36
5 Grady Speegle OH Grove City 2023 C 2.23-2.38

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 David Heath OH Hilliard Bradley 2023 C 69
2 David Murawski OH Worthington Christian 2023 C 68
^ Grady Speegle OH Grove City 2023 C 68
3 Nathan Ziemnik OH Archbishop Moeller 2023 RHP 67
4 Finn Ellis OH Archbishop Moeller 2023 C 64
5 Hadryn Nowicki OH Anthony Wayne 2023 C 62
^ Regan Rogers OH Cambridge 2024 C 62

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Colin Bester OH Olentangy Liberty 2023 RHP 75
^ Eli Smith OH Troy 2023 3B 75
2 CJ Polen OH Wellington 2023 RHP 73
3 Jackson Frasure OH Chaminade-Julienne 2024 3B 72
^ Alejandro Covas OH Walsh Jesuit 2023 OF 72
4 Reid Birkholz OH Dublin Jerome 2023 OF 71
^ Carter Hanson OH Hilliard Bradley 2023 3B 71
^ Nathan Hall OH Lancaster 2023 SS 71
5 Finn Ellis OH Archbishop Moeller 2023 C 70

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Kyle Finnegan OH Westerville Central 2023 RHP 82
2 Alejandro Covas OH Walsh Jesuit 2023 OF 76
3 Justin Hamberg OH Westerville Central 2023 OF 72
4 Sam Pece OH Walsh Jesuit 2024 LHP 68
5 Nathan Johnson OH Marlington 2023 2B 67

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Adam Buerger OH Gahanna Lincoln 2023 SS 86
2 David Murawski OH Worthington Christian 2023 C 85
3 Eli Smith OH Troy 2023 3B 83
^ Jackson Frasure OH Chaminade-Julienne 2024 3B 83
4 Hadryn Nowicki OH Anthony Wayne 2023 C 81
^ Carter Hanson OH Hilliard Bradley 2023 3B 81
5 Jay Tomes OH Westerville Central 2023 SS 80
^ Sam Pece OH Walsh Jesuit 2024 LHP 80
6 Alejandro Covas OH Walsh Jesuit 2023 OF 79

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Alejandro Covas OH Walsh Jesuit 2023 OF 7.10
^ Kyle Finnegan OH Westerville Central 2023 RHP 7.10
2 David Heath OH Hilliard Bradley 2023 C 7.40
3 Eli Smith OH Troy 2023 3B 7.50
^ Nathan Hall OH Lancaster 2023 SS 7.50
4 Drew Gaskins OH Big Walnut 2023 SS 7.60
5 Jay Tomes OH Westerville Central 2023 SS 7.70
^ Ricky Heidrich OH Greenville 2023 RHP 7.70