Finalized Team PBR Rosters for Fall Kickoff Tournament


Greg Williams
Pennsylvania Director of Scouting


PBR Pennsylvania will be hosting and scouting all games in the 2018 Fall Kickoff Showcase Tournament.  Throughout the event, PBR scouts will be covering games through our Scout Blog and Twitter.  Additionally there will be extensive articles on the Prep Baseball Report website previewing each participating team leading up to the tournament and highlighting game results along with top performers during and following the tournament.

The 2018 tournament will take place August 17th through 219th at Cooper Park on the campus of Millersville University.  All games will be on a drop dead 2 hour and 15 minute time limit with no new inning beginning after 2 hours.

With just over a week until the first pitch Team PBR rosters have been finalized.  Notable among the 34 prospects that will suit up with PBR on their chest are four prospects who recently represented Team Pennsylvania at the 2017 PBR Future Games.

2020 LHP Tony DeLawrence (Perkiomen Valley) and 2021 RHP Luke Holman (Wyomissing) will suit up for Team PBR Red, while 2020 catcher John Seibert (Warwick) and 2020 RHP Zach Garlinger (East Pennsboro) will play for Team PBR White.

Location

Cooper Park, Millersville University (164 W Cottage Ave, Millersville PA 17551)

Schedule

Thursday, August 16

2018 Fall Kickoff Showcase - players from tournament teams as well as college prospects from across the state will have an opportunity to display their abilities in advance of tournament play. Registrations for this event will close on August 13th with the final roster being announced on August 14th.

Friday, August 17

9:00am   SW York Outlaws vs. Keystone State Bombers 
11:30am Bucks County Generals 16U vs. PBR White 
2:00pm   SW York Outlaws vs. Bucks County Generals 16U 
4:30pm   Keystone State Bombers vs. PBR White

Saturday, August 18

9:00am   Bucks County Generals 16U vs. Keystone State Bombers 
11:30am SW York Outlaws vs. PBR White 
2:00pm   Allegheny Pirates vs. PBR Red 
4:30pm   Bucks County Generals 17U vs. Pittsburgh Spikes

Sunday, August 19

9:00am   Allegheny Pirates vs. Pittsburgh Spikes  
11:30am Pittsburgh Spikes vs. PBR Red 
2:00pm   Bucks County Generals 17U vs. Allegheny Pirates 
4:30pm   PBR Red vs. Bucks County Generals 17U

Finalized Team PBR rosters 

TEAM PBR RED ST SCHOOL CLASS POS PiTCHING
Ryan Basarab
PA  West Chester East 2020 RHP 11:30 8/19
Drew Bechtold PA Donegal 2020 C/2B  
Collin Beech PA Warwick 2020 1B/LHP 2:00 8/18 & 11:30 8/19
Khaleil Blanding PA Muhlenberg 2020 2B/OF  
Marc Caggiano PA Gateway 2019 OF  
Tony DeLawrence PA Perkiomen Valley 2020 LHP 11:30 8/19
Josh Farina
PA Warwick 2019 OF
Alex Hlivia PA State College Area 2021 2B/SS  
Luke Holman PA Wyomissing 2021 RHP 2:00 8/18
Jake Madden PA East Pennsboro 2020 RHP 2:00 8/18
Kyle Mahady PA Nazareth Area 2020 RHP 4:30 8/19
Colby Martin PA Warwick 2019 2B/OF/RHP 4:30 8/19
Ryan Miller
NJ Allentown 2019 C/OF
Cameron Panyko Morris PA West Allegheny 2020 OF  
Zach Shertzer PA Warwick 2020 2B/SS  
Patrick Toal PA The Haverford School 2020 RHP/3B/1B 4:30 8/19
Evan Williams PA Downingtown West 2019 3B/2B
TEAM PBR WHITE  ST
SCHOOL CLASS  POS  PITCHING
Lance Baldensperger PA Warren Area 2019 OF
Danny Collinson PA West Chester Henderson 2019 RHP 11:30 8/18
Kullen Crosby PA Coudersport 2019 3B
Andrew Curran PA Souderton Area 2019 RHP/OF 11:30 8/17
Kyle Denisch PA Delone Catholic 2020 SS
Shane Devereux PA Malvern Prep 2021 2B/RHP 4:30 8/17
Nick Dolan PA Baldwin 2020 SS/2B
Zach Garlinger PA East Pennsboro 2020 RHP 4:30 8/17
Matt Headley PA Bonner-Prendergast 2019 OF
Matt Henderson PA Daniel Boone 2019 RHP 11:30 8/17
Hunter Klotz PA Central (Martinsburg) 2021 C/OF
Tristin Lockett PA Mifflin County 2019 RHP 11:30 8/18
Garrett McClain PA Downingtown West 2019 1B/3B
Tyler Petery PA Pope John Paul II 2020 2B/OF/RHP 4:30 8/17
John Seibert PA Warwick 2020 C/OF
Sam Spadea PA Pennsbury 2019 1B/RHP 11:30 8/17 & 11:30 8/18
Dylan Wujcik PA Ringgold 2020 OF