Rosters & Pitching Rotations Released for Eastern PA Fall Review



By Greg Williams
PA Director of Scouting

The Fall College Prospect Program will take place on two college campuses in September on successive weekends. The first stop is set for September 13 at Widener University. At both stops there will be a nine-inning game played at 9:00am, a showcase at 11:30am and a second nine-inning game at 2:00pm.

Following is a look at individual rosters and pitching rotations for each of the four teams that will participate on September 13. Players from four states dot the rosters. 

Eastern pa fall review Teams

Blue Team (9:00)

Class

School

Position

Colin Birzes

2016

Penncrest

1B

Ricky Collings

2016

Marple Newtown

MIF/RHP

Christian Corado

2017

Hershey

C/2B

Sam Freedman

2017

Penncrest

C

Kevin Glynn

2016

Roman Catholic

C/3B

Dillon Good

2016

Ephrata

1B/3B

Kyle Hess

2018

Donegal

OF

Matt Lanzone

2017

Emmaus

LHP

Evan Marushak

2018

Emmaus

OF

Ryan McSorley

2017

Lansdale Catholic

MIF/RHP

Lee Smith

2016

Caravel Academy (DE)

MIF

Seth Thomas

2017

Garden Spot

1B/OF

Bobby Whalen

2019

Cedar Cliff

OF/C

Black Team (9:00)

Class

School

Position

Gianni Arici

2018

St. Joseph's Prep

2B/3B

Ryan Bealer

2018

North Penn

OF

Ryan Besachio

2018

Upper Dublin

LHP/1B

Greg Grandelli

2016

Roman Catholic

MIF/RHP

Blake Gular

2016

Souderton Area

C/3B

Lawrence Kirk

2016

Archbishop John Carroll

RHP

Matt Marino

2017

North Penn

C/RHP

Ricky Massott

2016

Bensalem

1B/RHP

Matthew Peralta

2016

Central Bucks West

OF

C.J. Pluck

2017

Octorara

3B/1B

Brandon Reis

2017

La Salle

OF

Kyle Rhoads

2019

Cocalico

MIF/OF

Hunter Spalt

2017

Loyola Blakefield (MD)

C/1B

Ryan Smith

2017

Garden Spot

LHP/OF

Blue Team (2:00)

Class

School

Position

Chris Burke

2017

North Schuylkill

C/3B

Ricky Collings

2016

Marple Newtown

MIF/RHP

Christian Corado

2017

Hershey

C/2B

Kevin Glynn

2016

Roman Catholic

C/3B

Dillon Good

2016

Ephrata

1B/3B

Ed Herbener

2016

MMI Prep

RHP

Kyle Hess

2018

Donegal

OF

Ryan McSorley

2017

Lansdale Catholic

MIF/RHP

Nick Parker

2018

Dallastown

RHP/MIF

Jacoby Pate

2017

Susquehanna Township

OF/LHP

Nick Picariello

2017

Germantown Academy

RHP/OF

Lee Smith

2016

Caravel Academy (DE)

MIF

Seth Thomas

2017

Garden Spot

1B/OF

Bobby Whalen

2019

Cedar Cliff

OF/C

Black Team (2:00)

Class

School

Position

Gianni Arici

2018

St. Joseph's Prep

2B/3B

Ryan Besachio

2018

Upper Dublin

LHP/1B

Greg Grandelli

2016

Roman Catholic

MIF/RHP

Blake Gular

2016

Souderton Area

C/3B

Austin Kunkel

2016

Brandywine Heights

RHP

Matt Marino

2017

North Penn

C/RHP

Ricky Massott

2016

Bensalem

1B/RHP

Cameron Michaud

2016

Spring-Ford

RHP

Matthew Peralta

2016

Central Bucks West

OF

Brandon Reis

2017

La Salle

OF

Kyle Rhoads

2019

Cocalico

MIF/OF

Hunter Spalt

2017

Loyola Blakefield (MD)

C/1B

Chase Smith

2017

Central - Martinsburg

OF

Ryan Smith

2017

Garden Spot

LHP/OF

Teagan Staver

2016

Shippensburg

RHP

 

PITCHING ROTATIONS

9:00 Game Blue Team Black Team

Matt Lanzone (1-3)
Lawrence Kirk (1-3)

Dillon Good (4-5)
Greg Grandelli (4-5)

Ryan McSorley (6-7)
Ryan Besachio (6-7)

Ricky Collings (8-9)
Matt Marino (8)
  Ricky Massott (9)
2:00 Game Blue Team Black Team

Ed Herbener (1-3)
Cameron Michaud (1-3)

Nick Picariello (4-5)
Austin Kunkel (4-6)

Jacoby Pate (6-7)
Teagan Staver (7-9)
  Nick Parker (8-9)

 

SHOWCASE ROSTER

Name State School Class Pos
Mitch Amenta PA Souderton Area 2016 OF
Gianni Arici PA St. Joseph's Prep 2018 2B
Ryan Bealer PA North Penn 2018 OF
Ryan Besachio PA Upper Dublin 2018 LHP
Colin Birzes PA Penncrest 2016 1B
Chris Burke PA North Schuylkill 2017 C
Christian Corado PA Hershey 2017 C
Brett Foulke PA Notre Dame Green Pond 2017 OF
Sam Freedman PA Penncrest 2017 C
Kevin Glynn PA Roman Catholic 2016 C
Dillon Good PA Ephrata 2016 1B
Greg Grandelli PA Roman Catholic 2016 2B
Blake Gular PA Souderton Area 2016 C
Kyle Hess PA Donegal 2018 OF
Matt Marino PA North Penn 2017 C
Ricky Massott PA Bensalem 2016 1B
Ryan McSorley PA Lansdale Catholic 2017 3B
Nick Parker PA Dallastown 2018 RHP
Jacoby Pate PA Susquehanna Township 2017 OF
Matthew Peralta PA Central Bucks West 2016 OF
Nick Picariello PA Germantown Academy 2017 RHP
C.J. Pluck PA Octorara Area 2017 3B
Brandon Reis PA La Salle 2017 OF
Kyle Rhoads PA Cocalico 2019 SS
Ryan Smith PA Garden Spot 2017 LHP
Hunter Spalt MD Loyola Blakefield 2017 C
Seth Thomas PA Garden Spot 2017 OF
Bobby Whalen PA Cedar Cliff 2019 OF


eastern pa fall review SCHEDULE

8:15am    Check-in for all players participating in 9:00 game.
9:00am    Game #1 (9 innings)
11:00am   Check-in for players participating in showcase
11:30am   Showcase
               
11:30am 60-yard dash
                12:00pm Batting Practice/Bat Exit Velocities
                  1:00pm Defensive Evaluations

1:15pm   
Check-in for all players participating in 2:00 game.
2:00pm    Game #2 (9 innings)