Back

Underclass Games: Statistical Leaderboards


Colin Chamblin
Manager, Deep South Operations

Emerson, GA - The Underclass Games was held on June 7th at the LakePoint Sports Complex in Emerson, GA. This event consisted of prospects from the 2024-2026 classes. These players went through a pro-style workout and took batting practice using Trackman to record hitting metrics. Pitchers were able to throw in simulated bullpens and were able to get numbers and metrics off of our Trackman unit, such as pitch velocity, spin rate, horizontal & vertical movement & much more. There were some players who showed up and continued to build off of prior performances, but there were also some new names who jumped onto our radar with a strong showing over the two day event.

Kicking off our post-event coverage for this event, we take a look back at some of the leaders from each statistical category recorded from the showcase. Please continue to check back over the next week, as we will release individual scouting reports on each player present at the event. 

View entire event stats HERE

60 YARD DASH (SWIFT PERFORMANCE)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Henry Akopov GA Mt. Paran Christian 2025 CF 6.44
2 Ajay Jones GA North Hall 2024 OF 6.55
3 Gus Gandy GA Glynn Academy 2024 SS 6.56
4 Marquis Mitchell GA Georgia Premier Acedemy 2024 OF 6.60
5 Korey Fortson GA Westover 2024 OF 6.67
6 Jake Gaskill GA North Gwinnett 2025 OF 6.68
7 Casey Comerford GA Marist 2024 OF 6.74
^ Tyler Cantaline GA South Effingham 2024 OF 6.74
^ Murchael Turner GA Georgia Premier Academy 2024 OF 6.74
8 Jacob Vokal GA Cherokee Bluff 2024 SS 6.80
9 Amari McCoy GA Archer 2024 SS 6.82
^ Clayton Anderson GA Georgia Premier Academy 2024 OF 6.82
10 Ethan Finch GA Parkview 2024 C 6.87

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jacob Vokal GA Cherokee Bluff 2024 SS 90
2 Craig Kalkbrenner GA Harrison 2024 SS 89
3 Chandler Thiel GA River Ridge 2024 SS 88
^ Aiden Zagryn GA Blessed Trinity 2025 3B 88
4 Noah Thigpen GA Lowndes 2024 RHP 87
^ Ryan Johnson GA Cartersville 2024 RHP 87
5 Cade Brown GA Parkview 2024 3B 86
^ Nate Taylor GA Buford 2024 RHP 86
6 Nate Kittredge GA Kings Ridge Christian School 2024 SS 84
^ Amari McCoy GA Archer 2024 SS 84

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Clinton Harris GA Brookwood 2024 OF 93
2 Clayton Anderson GA Georgia Premier Academy 2024 OF 92
3 Khaleel Pratt GA Augusta Christian 2024 OF 91
4 Daniel Sams GA Lovett 2024 RHP 89
5 Brock Parker GA North Cobb Christian 2024 OF 88
^ Foster Currie GA Sprayberry 2024 OF 88
6 Jake Bailey GA Rockmart 2024 2B 87
7 Will Moffit GA East Forsyth 2024 OF 86
^ Craig Kalkbrenner GA Harrison 2024 SS 86
8 Tyler Cantaline GA South Effingham 2024 OF 85
^ Murchael Turner GA Georgia Premier Academy 2024 OF 85
^ Dominic Stephenson GA Harrison 2025 C 85

EXIT VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Cade Brown GA Parkview 2024 3B 100.3 mph
2 Preston Bonn GA Brookwood 2024 C 100.0 mph
3 Owen Anchors GA Dunwoody 2024 OF 99.2 mph
4 Ean Marria GA Sequoyah 2025 3B 97.8 mph
5 Clinton Harris GA Brookwood 2024 OF 97.6 mph
6 Korey Fortson GA Westover 2024 OF 97.4 mph
7 Henry Akopov GA Mt. Paran Christian 2025 CF 95.5 mph
8 William Maginnis GA Newnan 2024 3B 95.0 mph
9 Aiden Zagryn GA Blessed Trinity 2025 3B 94.6 mph
10 Carter Mowery GA Harrison 2024 OF 94.4 mph

FASTBALL VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 DeShawn Morgan GA North Paulding 2024 RHP 90.8 mph
2 Jackson Blakely GA Upson Lee 2024 RHP 89.5 mph
3 Clinton Harris GA Brookwood 2024 OF 89.4 mph
4 Wesley Silas GA GSIC 2025 RHP 88.9 mph
5 Knox Sheppard GA Evans 2024 RHP 88.0 mph
6 Gabe Tatum GA Winder Barrow 2024 RHP 87.8 mph
7 Brooks Willis GA Houston County 2024 RHP 87.5 mph
8 Caleb Hughes GA Etowah 2024 1B 86.6 mph
9 Daniel Sams GA Lovett 2024 RHP 86.5 mph
10 Noah Thigpen GA Lowndes 2024 RHP 85.8 mph

CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Evan Doss GA East Coweta 2024 C 1.85-2.00
2 Ethan Finch GA Parkview 2024 C 1.91-2.02
3 Wesley Ingham GA St. Pius X Catholic 2025 C 1.94-1.98
4 Preston Bonn GA Brookwood 2024 C 1.96-2.02
5 Korbin Reynolds TN Clarksville 2025 C 1.98-2.05
6 Dominic Stephenson GA Harrison 2025 C 1.98-2.08
^ Mark Ryan Melton GA Trinity 2025 C 1.98-2.08
7 Jeremy Medina GA Gainesville 2024 C 2.00-2.06
8 Michael Hunter Stonecipher GA Clarke Central 2025 C 2.00-2.07
9 William Sams GA Lovett 2024 C 2.00-2.08
^ PAYTON Bryant GA Coffee 2024 C 2.00-2.08
10 Miles Mador GA Pace Academy 2025 C 2.00-2.12

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Ethan Finch GA Parkview 2024 C 84
2 Preston Bonn GA Brookwood 2024 C 78
3 PAYTON Bryant GA Coffee 2024 C 77
^ Korbin Reynolds TN Clarksville 2025 C 77
4 Caleb Daniel GA Cartersville 2024 C 76
^ Jeremy Medina GA Gainesville 2024 C 76
^ Avery Anderson GA Georgia Premier Academy 2024 C 76
^ Mark Ryan Melton GA Trinity 2025 C 76
^ Evan Doss GA East Coweta 2024 C 76
5 Kai Huber GA Union Grove 2024 C 75
^ Dominic Stephenson GA Harrison 2025 C 75

 

Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site, including 10,000+ Player Prospect Videos, State and National Rankings, Advanced Data Metrics and much more.

Click HERE to create a free profile.

 

Related Content