Top Tier Scout Day: Statistical Analysis
June 16, 2022
On Wednesday, June 8, the PBR Illinois staff hosted the Top Tier Scout Day at The MAX in McCook, IL. The event featured roughly 150 players from all levels of Top Tier and provided our staff with an in-depth look at some of the most talented players in the area.
Today, we'll look at the traditional stats leaders gathered by our staff inside this statistical analysis.
Top 60-times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Jalen House | IL | Downers Grove South | 2024 | OF | 6.66 |
2 | Nate George | IL | Minooka | 2024 | OF | 6.70 |
3 | Joel Aguilera | IL | Washington | 2023 | SS | 6.72 |
4 | Joey Smith | IL | St. Rita | 2023 | SS | 6.80 |
5 | Charlie Wolf | IL | St. Ignatius | 2023 | RHP | 6.90 |
6 | Patrick Hayes | IL | Mount Carmel | 2023 | OF | 6.91 |
7 | Samuel Chapman | IL | Woodstock | 2024 | OF | 6.95 |
8 | Baker Shelhamer | IL | St. Rita | 2024 | 1B | 6.96 |
9 | Ben Wegrzyn | IL | Stevenson | 2023 | OF | 7.01 |
10 | Sohrab Rezaei | IL | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 2023 | SS | 7.02 |
^ | Jordan Vazquez | IL | Fenwick | 2023 | SS | 7.02 |
Max Fastball Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Velocity (max) |
1 | Hank Liss | IL | Evanston | 2023 | RHP | 90.4 mph |
2 | Josh Katz | IL | Lane Tech | 2023 | RHP | 88.7 mph |
3 | Jack Bauer | IL | Lincoln-Way East | 2025 | LHP | 88.6 mph |
4 | Conor Essenburg | IL | Lincoln-Way West | 2025 | 1B | 88.2 mph |
5 | Aidan Hayse | IL | Joliet Catholic | 2024 | RHP | 87.8 mph |
6 | Nate George | IL | Minooka | 2024 | OF | 87.6 mph |
7 | Cody Freitas | IL | Bradley-Bourbonnais | 2025 | RHP | 86.9 mph |
8 | Luke Weber | IL | Highland Park | 2024 | RHP | 86.3 mph |
9 | Trevor Rehnstrom | IL | Glenbard East | 2024 | RHP | 86.0 mph |
10 | Paul Svanascini | IL | Notre Dame College Prep | 2024 | RHP | 85.8 mph |
11 | Damon Brena | IL | Niles West | 2024 | C | 85.1 mph |
12 | Jacob Gimbel | IL | Joliet Catholic | 2024 | LHP | 84.8 mph |
13 | Luke O'Keefe | IN | Lake Central | 2025 | RHP | 84.6 mph |
14 | Daniel Willner | IL | Deerfield | 2025 | RHP | 83.8 mph |
15 | Andrew Kouris | IL | Nazareth Academy | 2025 | RHP | 83.6 mph |
Max Exit Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Parker Violett | IL | Kaneland | 2024 | OF | 99.6 mph |
2 | Charlie Dumo | IL | Deerfield | 2023 | OF | 97.4 mph |
3 | James Love | IL | Joliet West | 2024 | 3B | 97.3 mph |
4 | Vincent Lewis III | IL | Downers Grove North | 2023 | 3B | 97.1 mph |
5 | Zachary Pyles | WA | Oak Harbor | 2024 | 1B | 97.0 mph |
6 | Sam Rohlfing | IL | Harvest Christian Academy | 2023 | 3B | 96.8 mph |
7 | Jaden Obaldo | IL | Crystal Lake Central | 2024 | 2B | 96.8 mph |
8 | Jonathan Fleaka | IL | Lake Zurich | 2024 | SS | 96.1 mph |
9 | Sohrab Rezaei | IL | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 2023 | SS | 95.2 mph |
10 | Christian Deshazer | IL | Lake Park | 2024 | 3B | 95.2 mph |
11 | Nate George | IL | Minooka | 2024 | OF | 95.0 mph |
12 | Colin Schmitke | IL | Stevenson | 2023 | SS | 94.8 mph |
13 | Kenny Perez | IL | De La Salle | 2024 | SS | 94.4 mph |
14 | Justin Vera-Medina | IL | Loyola Academy | 2024 | 3B | 93.5 mph |
15 | Ben Wegrzyn | IL | Stevenson | 2023 | OF | 93.4 mph |
16 | Conor Essenburg | IL | Lincoln-Way West | 2025 | 1B | 93.3 mph |
17 | Vinnie Marvucic | IL | Niles North | 2023 | OF | 93.0 mph |
18 | Jalen House | IL | Downers Grove South | 2024 | OF | 92.9 mph |
19 | Jameson Martin | IL | St. Laurence | 2024 | SS | 92.8 mph |
20 | Nolan Girard | IL | Glenbrook North | 2024 | LHP | 92.6 mph |
Max Infield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Charlie Wolf | IL | St. Ignatius | 2023 | RHP | 88 |
2 | Cody Freitas | IL | Bradley-Bourbonnais | 2025 | RHP | 87 |
^ | Colin Schmitke | IL | Stevenson | 2023 | SS | 87 |
3 | Jordan Vazquez | IL | Fenwick | 2023 | SS | 86 |
4 | Kenny Perez | IL | De La Salle | 2024 | SS | 85 |
^ | Jonathan Fleaka | IL | Lake Zurich | 2024 | SS | 85 |
5 | Andrew Kouris | IL | Nazareth Academy | 2025 | RHP | 84 |
^ | James Love | IL | Joliet West | 2024 | 3B | 84 |
^ | Conor Essenburg | IL | Lincoln-Way West | 2025 | 1B | 84 |
^ | Sohrab Rezaei | IL | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 2023 | SS | 84 |
6 | Jameson Martin | IL | St. Laurence | 2024 | SS | 83 |
^ | Baker Shelhamer | IL | St. Rita | 2024 | 1B | 83 |
7 | Jake Parpet | IL | Conant | 2024 | C | 82 |
^ | Tomas Valincius | TN | Baylor | 2024 | LHP | 82 |
^ | Joe Chiarelli | IL | Downers Grove North | 2023 | SS | 82 |
^ | Theodore Greco | IL | Lane Tech | 2025 | SS | 82 |
^ | Joel Aguilera | IL | Washington | 2023 | SS | 82 |
Max Outfield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Samuel Chapman | IL | Woodstock | 2024 | OF | 90 |
2 | Nate George | IL | Minooka | 2024 | OF | 89 |
3 | Charlie Dumo | IL | Deerfield | 2023 | OF | 87 |
4 | Danny Schuch | IL | Plainfield East | 2024 | OF | 86 |
^ | Joey Arend | IL | St. Charles East | 2025 | OF | 86 |
5 | Cameron Armstrong | IL | Lincoln-Way West | 2025 | RHP | 82 |
6 | Vinnie Marvucic | IL | Niles North | 2023 | OF | 81 |
^ | Charlie Sollars | IN | Andrean High School | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Anthony Holloway | IL | Saint Patrick | 2024 | OF | 81 |
^ | Ben Wegrzyn | IL | Stevenson | 2023 | OF | 81 |
7 | Joseph Bedtke | IL | St. Rita | 2023 | OF | 80 |
^ | Justin Rausch | IL | New Trier Township High School Winnetka | 2025 | OF | 80 |
^ | David Leung | IL | Hinsdale Central | 2025 | LHP | 80 |
^ | Scott Walker | IL | Naperville North | 2024 | OF | 80 |
^ | Parker Violett | IL | Kaneland | 2024 | OF | 80 |
^ | Cole Clawson | IL | Hinsdale Central | 2023 | OF | 80 |
Max Catcher Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Damon Brena | IL | Niles West | 2024 | C | 81 |
2 | Brandon Brokowski | IL | Evanston | 2023 | C | 76 |
^ | Tommy Korn | IL | Crystal Lake Central | 2024 | RHP | 76 |
3 | Eisen Kim | IL | Niles West | 2024 | C | 75 |
4 | Daniel Willner | IL | Deerfield | 2025 | RHP | 74 |
^ | Graham Roesel | IL | Joliet Catholic | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Joshua Gutierrez | IL | St. Ignatius | 2024 | C | 74 |
5 | Owen Young | IL | Joliet West | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Benjamin Mitchell | IL | HARVEST CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | 2025 | C | 73 |
Top Pop-times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Damon Brena | IL | Niles West | 2024 | C | 1.85-2.04 |
2 | Owen Young | IL | Joliet West | 2024 | C | 1.89-2.04 |
3 | Brandon Brokowski | IL | Evanston | 2023 | C | 2.00-2.08 |
4 | Tommy Korn | IL | Crystal Lake Central | 2024 | RHP | 2.01-2.11 |
5 | Graham Roesel | IL | Joliet Catholic | 2024 | C | 2.01-2.18 |
6 | Kaleb Navarro | IL | DE LA SALLE INSTITUTE - INSTITUTE CAMPUS | 2025 | C | 2.04-2.11 |
7 | Daniel Willner | IL | Deerfield | 2025 | RHP | 2.04-2.12 |
8 | Benjamin Mitchell | IL | HARVEST CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | 2025 | C | 2.05-2.15 |
9 | Julian Esparza | IL | ST LAURENCE H.S. | 2025 | C | 2.08-2.26 |
10 | Peter Ensign | IL | Barrington | 2025 | C | 2.10-2.18 |
For a complete look at each of the statistics measured at this showcase, CLICK HERE.
Related Content