Rosters & Pitching Rotations Released for Western PA Fall Review



By Greg Williams
PA Director of Scouting

The Fall College Prospect Program will take place on two college campuses in September on successive weekends. Following an initial stop on September 13 at Widener University the program will conclude with a trip to La Roche College in Pittsburgh on September 20. At both stops there will be a nine-inning game played at 9:00am, a showcase at 11:30am and a second nine-inning game at 2:00pm.

Following is a look at individual rosters and pitching rotations for each of the four teams that will participate on September 20.  

western pa fall review Teams

Blue Team (9:00)

Class

School

Position

Zack Baughman

2018

Franklin Area

C/1B

Devin Fairman

2017

West Shamokin

MIF

Jack Hendricks

2017

Quaker Valley

OF

Cole Horew

2016

Chartiers Valley

OF/RHP

Alex Huff

2016

Franklin Area

MIF/RHP

Jarrod Jones

2018

Wheeling Park (WV)

MIF/RHP

Anthony Michalski

2018

Mars Area

MIF

Jeff Nicholson

2016

Somerset

C

Cameron Petruso

2017

McDowell

C/OF

Connor Rakow

2019

Frankklin Area

OF

Jared Shawver

2016

Logan (WV)

LHP/OF

Aidan Thomson

2018

Pittsburgh Central Catholic

RHP

Trey Weaver

2017

Franklin Area

1B

Black Team (9:00)

Class

School

Position

Adam Celidonia

2016

Montour

C/1B

Tyler Cooley

2016

Wheeling Park (WV)

C/OF

Jackson Frank

2017

DuBois Central Catholic

OF

Isaac Herron

2016

Brooke (WV)

MIF

Josh Kirwin

2017

Rocky Grove

OF/RHP

Nick Leonard

2018

Brooke (WV)

MIF/RHP

Mike McCarty

2017

Knoch

MIF

Josh McKnight

2017

Central - Martinsburg

RHP/1B

Matt Privette

2017

Pittsburgh Central Catholic

OF

Joshua Revak

2017

Pittsburgh Central Catholic

MIF

Michael Ruf 2017 McDowell OF

Nicolas Ruggeri

2018

Mt. Pleasant Area

MIF

Brett Steinle

2018

Seneca Valley

OF/RHP

Thomas Zbezinski

2017

Pine-Richland

LHP

Max Zimmerman

2018

Southmoreland

C/MIF

Blue Team (2:00)

Class

School

Position

Zack Baughman

2018

Franklin Area

C/1B

Devin Fairman

2017

West Shamokin

MIF

Bryce Funa

2016

Somerset

RHP

Jack Hendricks

2017

Quaker Valley

OF

Cole Horew

2016

Chartiers Valley

OF/RHP

Alex Huff

2016

Franklin Area

MIF/RHP

Jarrod Jones

2018

Wheeling Park (WV)

MIF/RHP

Anthony Michalski

2017

Mars Area

MIF

Cameron Petruso

2017

McDowell

C/OF

Connor Rakow

2019

Franklin Area

OF/RHP

Jared Shawver

2016

Logan (WV)

LHP/OF

Hunter Treece 2017 Pine-Richland RHP

Trey Weaver

2016

Franklin Area

1B

Black Team (2:00)

Class

School

Position

Seth Baldensperger

2017

Warren Area

3B

Adam Celidonia

2016

Montour

C/1B

Tyler Cooley

2016

Wheeling Park

C/OF

Brian Farabaugh

2017

North Hills

OF

Jackson Frank

2017

DuBois Central Catholic

OF

Isaac Herron

2016

Brooke (WV)

MIF

Alex Hundiak 2016 Pittsburgh Central Catholic 1B

Josh Kirwin

2017

Rocky Grove

OF/RHP

Nick Leonard

2018

Brooke (WV)

MIF/RHP

Josh McKnight 2017 Central - Martinsburg RHP/1B

Joshua Revak

2017

Pittsburgh Central Catholic

MIF

Michael Ruf

2017

McDowell

OF

Nicolas Ruggeri

2018

Mt. Pleasant Area

MIF

Brett Steinle

2018

Seneca Valley

OF/RHP

Tre' Thomas

2016

Ambridge Area

RHP

Mike YaSenka

2016

Franklin Area

RHP

Max Zimmerman

2018

Southmoreland

C/MIF


PITCHING ROTATIONS

9:00 Game Black Team Blue Team

Thomas Zbezinski (1-3)
Aidan Thomson (1-3)

Nick Leonard (4-5)
Alex Huff (4-5)

Brett Steinle (6-7)
Cole Horew (6-7)

Josh Kirwin (8-9)
Connor Rakow (8-9)
2:00 Game Black Team Blue Team

Mike YaSenka (1-3)
Bryce Funa (1-3)

Tre' Thomas (4-6)
Hunter Treece (4-6)

Josh McKnight (7-9)
Jared Shawver (7-8)
  Jarrod Jones  (9)

 

SHOWCASE ROSTER

Name State School Class Pos
Seth Baldensperger PA Warren Area 2017 3B
Zack Baughman PA Franklin Area 2018 C
Adam Celidonia PA Montour 2016 C
Tyler Cooley WV Wheeling Park 2016 C
Derek Donatelli PA North Hills 2016 1B
Devin Fairman PA West Shamokin 2017 SS
Brian Farabaugh PA North Hills 2017 OF
Jackson Frank PA DuBois Central Catholic 2017 OF
Jack Hendricks PA Quaker Valley 2017 OF
Isaac Herron WV Brooke 2016 SS
Cole Horew PA Chartiers Valley 2016 OF
Alex Huff PA Franklin Area 2016 2B
Alex Hundiak PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2016 1B
Jarrod Jones WV Wheeling Park 2018 2B
Josh Kirwin PA Rocky Grove 2017 OF
Brandon Kowalski PA Knoch 2017 SS
Nick Leonard WV Brooke 2018 SS
Josh McKnight PA Central 2017 RHP
Anthony Michalski PA Mars Area 2018 SS
Jeff Nicholson PA Somerset Area 2016 C
Cameron Petruso PA McDowell 2017 C
Matt Privette PA Central Catholic 2017 OF
Connor Rakow PA Franklin Area 2019 OF
Joshua Revak PA Central Catholic 2017 SS
Michael Ruf PA McDowell 2017 OF
Nicolas Ruggeri PA Mt. Pleasant Area 2018 2B
Anthony Ruggieri PA North Hills 2017 SS
Jared Shawver WV Logan 2016 LHP
Brett Steinle PA Seneca Valley 2018 OF
Trey Weaver PA Franklin Area 2017 1B
Max Zimmerman PA Southmoreland 2018 C


WESTERN PA FALL REVIEW SCHEDULE

8:15am    Check-in for all players participating in 9:00 game.
9:00am    Game #1 (9 innings)
11:00am   Check-in for players participating in showcase
11:30am   Showcase
                
11:30am 60-yard dash
                12:00pm Batting Practice/Bat Exit Velocities
                  1:00pm Defensive Evaluations

1:15pm    
Check-in for all players participating in 2:00 game.
2:00pm    Game #2 (9 innings)