South Texas Underclass Games Rosters


Toby Bicknell
Texas Scouting Director

COLLEGE STATION, TX - The PBR South Texas Underclass Games will feature the best identified Class of 2020, 2021, and 2022 prospects on July 17 at Olsen Field at Blue Bell Park home to Texas A&M University.

The recruiting process has accelerated dramatically in recent years, to the extent that many prospects have been giving verbal commitments early in their sophomore years. This event will help sort out the top prospects in the state at an earlier age.

Additionally, the event will be used as an identifier for the PBR Future Games, which is the premier summer scouting event for incoming juniors. The PBR Future Games features the best incoming junior prospects from our 35-plus states. Last year’s PBR Future Games had over 250 college coaches from all over the country in attendance.  

The Underclass Games will be promoted on the Prep Baseball Report’s website. The Prep Baseball Report is subscribed to by more than 800 colleges and pro scouts across the country. All results will be posted on the site, along with players’ highlights.

Rosters will be broken down on an individual basis by positions to maximize playing time.

All games will be at Olsen Field at Blue Bell Park home to Texas A&M University, 301 Olsen Blvd, College Station, TX, 77840.

This event is FULL. Do not register for this event unless you have already received an INVITE.

ADMISSION is FREE for College Recruiters, Scout Packets will be located at the Check-in Table.

ITINERARY

TUESDAY, JULY 17
All teams Position Players Check-In
8:00 - 8:30 am – Position Players Check-in
8:30 - 8:50 am – Stretch/Intro
9:00 - Pro-Style Workout

Pitcher Only's will check-in one hour before their first scheduled game time.

Game Play
12:30 - Team 1 vs. Team 2
2:30 - Team 3 vs. Team 4

*NOTE: Games are simulated to regulate pitch counts and innings played.

*NO FOOD will be provided, players should bring a snack, and/or lunch with them.

Players should bring Cleats and Turf/Tennis Shoes.

Pitching Rotations will be posted at Check-In.

Rosters

Team 1
Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Stayton Ankrom TX Ronald Reagan 2021 SS  
Joshua Cordova TX Klein Collins 2020 LHP  
Jacob Garcia TX Ridge Point 2020 2B  
Kyle Gates TX La Vernia 2020 OF  
Parker Guerin TX Lake Travis 2020 SS  
Levy Hammack TX Magnolia 2020 OF  
Gabriel Herrera TX Ronald Reagan 2021 C  
Jonas Holloway TX Kingwood Park 2021 C  
Caden Norman TX Smithson Valley 2020 1B  
Braden Olson TX Lake Travis 2020 OF  
Dakota Palmer TX Needville 2020 LHP  
Chase Pelter TX The Kinkaid School 2021 RHP  
Carter Pool TX Keller 2020 C  
David Shaw TX Kinkaid 2021 LHP  
Cole Smajstrla TX Pearland 2020 OF  
Will Szymanski TX Bellaire Episcopal 2021 RHP  
Cole Van Poppel TX Rotan 2020 RHP  
Julius Villarreal TX Round Rock 2020 SS  
Kenton Weiland TX The Woodlands 2020 LHP  
Malikai Wickley TX Ronald Reagan 2020 3B  
Carson Wilson TX Fort Bend Clements 2020 3B  
Team 2
Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Max Childress TX College Station 2022 2B  
Sergio Guerra TX San Diego 2021 SS  
Colton Harris TX Houston Christian 2020 2B  
Patrick Hogan TX Bridgeland 2020 C  
Jacek Karczewski TX Nacogdoches 2020 RHP  
Cole Ketzner TX Magnolia 2020 C  
Trajan Lee TX Houston Christian 2021 RHP  
Bryce Palumbo TX Strake Jesuit 2020 SS  
Kauner Porter TX Samuel Clemens 2020 3B  
John Sanchez TX Yoakum 2020 OF  
Matt Scannell TX St. Mary's Hall 2020 OF  
Christopher Stallings TX The Kinkaid 2020 OF  
Elijah Uribe TX Oak Ridge 2020 SS  
Keaton Urioste TX Cinco Ranch 2020 C  
Tate Van Poppel TX Argyle 2020 RHP  
Cale Wagoner TX Ronald Reagan 2020 RHP  
Jackson Ware TX Houston Stratford 2020 OF  
Team 3
Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Konnor Baird TX Salado 2020 RHP  
Sam Canales TX Corpus Christi Ray 2020 C  
Augustus Gray Harrison TX Westlake 2020 SS  
Peyton Havard TX Bridge City 2020 RHP  
Jonathan Isbell TX Klein Collins 2020 1B  
Noah Krieger TX Georgetown Gateway College Prep 2021 RHP  
Tyler McClosky TX Cy-Fair 2020 C  
Reece Parrott TX Newman Smith 2021 SS  
Nicholas Perry TX Denton Braswell 2020 RHP  
Jack Peterson TX Round Rock 2020 OF  
Beau Preston TX Prosper 2020 C  
Caden Queck TX The Woodlands Christian Academy 2020 SS  
Mitchell Reddy TX Memorial 2020 SS  
Thomas Schreck TX Needville 2020 SS  
Easton Slovacek TX Robinson 2020 OF  
Garrett Thompson TX New Braunfels 2020 SS  
Luke Thompson TX Cypress Christian 2020 LHP  
Cameron Yadon TX Bridge City 2020 SS  
Team 4
Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Sergio Galvan TX Alexander 2020 SS  
Fernando Garza TX Katy 2021 RHP  
Logan Hamm TX Bridge City 2020 OF  
Will Hauser TX Rosehill Christian 2020 SS  
Dylan Lee TX Hutto 2020 C  
Brandon Nelson TX Ridge Point 2021 C  
Tristan Ordeneaux TX Needville 2020 RHP  
Evan Potter TX Lake Creek High School 2020 RHP  
Zane Raba TX Reagan 2020 OF  
MJ Rodriguez TX Veterans Memorial 2020 1B  
Caleb Self TX Salado 2020 OF  
Jackson Tims TX Bridge City 2020 OF  
Weston Valasek TX Tompkins 2020 OF  
Christopher Wattinger TX Bridgeland 2020 C  
Drew Woodcox TX Lamar 2020 SS  
Oscar Zepeda TX Incarnate Word Academy 2020 RHP  
Texas News