Updated Class of 2024 Player Rankings (September) - Positional Breakdown


PBR Michigan Staff

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballM
Follow on Instagram- @pbrmichigan

Updated Class of 2024 Player Rankings (September) - Positional Breakdown

2021 brought back high school baseball in the state of Michigan where four schools were crowned champions. The state of Michigan has become a hotbed of talent throughout the country placing numerous players at various levels into colleges as well as multiple draft picks. As we close out the summer and move into fall baseball as well as other fall sports we had the opportunity to see hundreds of prospects throughout the summer and present our updated class rankings.

Many names came off the board to some of the top programs around the nation, many new names came to the forefront of the recruiting scene, and many prospects improved their game.

That being said, we have had the pleasure of seeing a number of solid players this past year. Prospects are popping up left and right, making velocity jumps, improving 60-yard dash times and showing more power with the bat.

To view the Positional Breakdowns, please click below:

To view the Uncommitted Class of Positional Breakdowns, click below:

To view the 2021 Summer Showcase Statistical Breakdowns, click below:

To view the entire rankings, please click here.

Right-Handed Pitchers

***** Position Based On Primary Position Within Profile

Rank Name State School Class Pos Commitment
1 Grant Bradley (Video) MI Napoleon 2024 RHP Michigan
2 Cooper Andrzejewski MI Brighton 2024 RHP
3 Carson Custer MI Forest Hills Central 2024 RHP
4 Rhett Roeser MI Warren De La Salle 2024 RHP
5 Brendan Garza MI Mattawan 2024 RHP
6 Wyatt Ruppenthal MI Brother Rice 2024 RHP
7 Kyle Robbins MI Birmingham Seaholm 2024 RHP
8 Owen McCuan MI Home school 2024 RHP
9 Myles Sorn MI Detroit catholic central 2024 RHP
10 Aidan Donovan MI Orchard Lake St. Marys Prep 2024 RHP
11 Dylan Jordan MI West Bloomfield 2024 RHP
12 Ryan Forlastro MI Port Huron Northern 2024 RHP
13 Dylan Berrios MI Southgate Anderson 2024 RHP
14 Maxwell Salas MI Zeeland East 2024 RHP
15 Carson Landino MI Utica Eisenhower 2024 RHP
16 Jack Rich MI Frankenmuth 2024 RHP
17 Robert Hamman MI Skyline 2024 RHP
18 Ryan Torok MI Plymouth Salem 2024 RHP
19 Jacob Stickler MI N/A 2024 RHP
20 Jack Rollins MI Grosse Pointe South 2024 RHP
21 Bryce O'Mara MI Grand Blanc 2024 RHP
22 Cooper Bradac MI Howell 2024 RHP
23 Joshua Olsson MI Walled Lake Central 2024 RHP
24 Landon Brown MI Hartland 2024 RHP

Left-Handed Pitchers

***** Position Based On Primary Position Within Profile

Rank Name State School Class Pos Commitment
1 Brendon Bennett (Video) MI Novi 2024 LHP Michigan
2 Brennan Hill MI Grosse Pointe North 2024 LHP
3 Trevor Raade MI Zeeland East 2024 LHP
4 Gibson Sinke MI Hudsonville 2024 LHP
5 Jacob Wright MI Woodhaven 2024 LHP
6 Kole Waterman MI Victory Christian 2024 LHP
7 Matthew Whiteman MI Romeo 2024 LHP
8 Andrew Atwell MI Walled Lake Northern 2024 LHP
9 CJ Schervish MI Grosse Pointe South 2024 LHP
10 Bowen Beshears MI Orchard Lake St Mary's Prep 2024 LHP

Outfielders

***** Position Based On Primary Position Within Profile

Rank Name State School Class Pos Commitment
1 Dante Nori (Video) MI Northville 2024 OF Mississippi State
2 Dylan Larkins MI U of D Jesuit 2024 OF
3 Thomas Churchill MI Saginaw Heritage 2024 OF
4 Jackson Isaacs MI Grand Rapids Christian 2024 OF
5 Jacob Kucharczyk MI Battle Creek Lakeview 2024 OF
6 Grant Essig MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2024 OF
7 Bradley Hale MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2024 OF
8 Luke Giorgi MI Troy Athens 2024 OF
9 Danny Tafoya MI Portage Northern 2024 OF
10 Reed Muir MI Saline 2024 OF
11 Gavin Horkey MI Flushing 2024 OF
12 Korbin Smith MI Lake Orion 2024 OF
13 Isaac Sturgess MI Powers Catholic 2024 OF
14 Evan Kaiser MI Gull Lake 2024 OF
15 Ryan Rich MI Frankenmuth 2024 OF
16 Zach Nevison MI Dewitt 2024 OF
17 Clay Spencer MI Detroit Country Day School 2024 OF
18 Dylan Sasena MI Plymouth 2024 OF
19 Anthony Andre MI Orchard Lake St. Marys 2024 OF

First Basemen

***** Position Based On Primary Position Within Profile

Rank Name State School Class Pos Commitment
1 Brenson Watters (Video) MI Rochester Adams 2024 1B
2 Nolan Laskey MI Bedford 2024 1B
3 Hunter Belanger MI Grosse Pointe South 2024 1B
4 Brenden Walker MI U of D Jesuit 2024 1B
5 Aaron Pryce MI Salem 2024 1B
6 Nickolas Weiss MI Dewitt 2024 1B
7 Kieran Crossley MI Bloomfield Hills 2024 1B
8 Cody Bomia-Byrd MI Monroe Jefferson 2024 1B

Second Basemen

***** Position Based On Primary Position Within Profile

Rank Name State School Class Pos Commitment
1 Zachary Verellen (Video) MI Utica Eisenhower 2024 2B
2 Joseph Michelotti MI Grosse Pointe South 2024 2B
3 Jaxon Stapf MI West Bloomfield 2024 2B
4 Koltin Krstich MI Lamphere 2024 2B
5 Jack Carlisle MI Lakeshore 2024 2B

Shortstop

***** Position Based On Primary Position Within Profile

Rank Name State School Class Pos Commitment
1 Reggie Sharpe (Video) MI University Liggett 2024 SS Michigan
2 Tyler Inge MI Detroit Country Day School 2024 SS Michigan
3 Caleb Bonemer MI Okemos 2024 SS Virginia
4 Caleb Williams MI Canton 2024 SS
5 Tristan Crane MI Brother Rice 2024 SS
6 Brandon Newland MI Bloomfield Hills 2024 SS
7 Marwynn Matthews MI DETROIT Edison 2024 SS
8 Nolan Alvord MI Fenton 2024 SS
9 Chase Van Ameyde MI Brother Rice 2024 SS
10 Andrew Landis MI Rockord 2024 SS
11 Spencer Luck MI Fenton 2024 SS
12 Jack Dauer MI U of D Jesuit 2024 SS
13 Noah Dotson MI Fenton 2024 SS
14 Granden Kinnie MI Birmingham Seaholm 2024 SS
15 Jaxon Morawski MI Milan 2024 SS
16 Connor Walsh MI Mattawan 2024 SS
17 Alec MacMartin MI Bridgman 2024 SS
18 Andrew Slavko MI De La Salle Collegiate 2024 SS
19 Garrett Sharp MI Dexter 2024 SS
20 Tylor Morehouse MI Riverview Gabriel Richard 2024 SS
21 Braden Fracassi MI South Lyon 2024 SS
22 Aiden Lambert MI Lake Orion 2024 SS
23 Steven Whitted II MI Birmingham Groves 2024 SS
24 Kyle Kavc MI Orchard Lake St Marys 2024 SS
25 Tommy Ches MI L'Anse Creuse North 2024 SS
26 Joseph Welch MI Rochester 2024 SS

Third Basemen

***** Position Based On Primary Position Within Profile

Rank Name State School Class Pos Commitment
1 Nathan Fidelino (Video) MI Grand Blanc 2024 3B
2 Parker Brzustewicz MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2024 3B
3 Julian Harris MI Gull Lake 2024 3B
4 Tyler Fox MI Brother Rice 2024 3B
5 Gavin Darling MI Power’s Catholic 2024 3B
6 Colton Kinnie MI Birminghan Seaholm 2024 3B
7 Trent Reichert MI Reeths-Puffer 2024 3B
8 Jake Hindenach MI Paw Paw 2024 3B
9 Micah Smith MI New Boston Huron 2024 3B
10 Luke Dieringer MI Northville 2024 3B
11 Michael Latin MI Catholic central 2024 3B
12 John Ravela MI Birmingham Groves 2024 3B
13 Antonio Parsayar MI N/A 2024 3B

Catcher

***** Position Based On Primary Position Within Profile

Rank Name State School Class Pos Commitment
1 Brady Baalaer (Video) MI Lanse Creuse North 2024 C
2 Buster Debol MI Romeo 2024 C
3 Zach Kucharczyk MI Battle Creek Lakeview 2024 C
4 Ryan Sommer MI Orchard Lake St. Marys Prep 2024 C
5 Logan Keilen MI St. Johns 2024 C
6 Brady Pellegrom MI De La Salle Collegiate 2024 C
7 Alec Wojahn MI Lakeshore 2024 C
8 Jack Fleury MI Brother Rice 2024 C
9 Aidan Schuck MI Detroit Catholic Central 2024 C
10 Carson Raether MI Goodrich 2024 C
11 Trevor Williams MI Forest hills central 2024 C
12 Timothy Geottes MI Utica 2024 C
13 Parker Aten MI Brighton 2024 C
14 Joseph Swartz MI Lakeland 2024 C
15 Nolan Zajac MI Airport 2024 C
16 Jacob Macks MI Lakeview 2024 C
17 Joel Botardo MI Troy Athens 2024 C
18 Ryan McCartan MI Lake Orion 2024 C
19 Cole Donaldson MI Lakeview Public Schools 2024 C

Recent Articles