2022 High School Scout Blog: Edition 5


PBR-PA Scouts
Ground Forces

The PBR Ground Forces continue to expand their reach to all four corners of the state and everywhere inbetween.

EDITION 4 (APRIL 25 - May 1)

Luke Parise RHP / C / Camp Hill, PA / 2023

Maika Niu OF / SS / Trinity, PA / 2022

Josh McCombs RHP / OF / TRINITY, PA / 2022

Landon Kuntzelman RHP / Trinity, PA / 2023

Charles Evans OF / Pennsbury, PA / 2022

Kayden Faulcon RHP / 3B / Pennsbury, PA / 2023

James Schaffer SS / 2B / Pennsbury, PA / 2024

Logan Hinds 2B / RHP / Central Bucks South, PA / 2023

Ryan Zuckerman 3B / SS / Pennsbury, PA / 2023

ANDREW KERNS RHP / SS / Greencastle-Antrim, PA / 2023

Dominic Moats OF / SS / Waynesboro Area, PA / 2024

Maddox Brooks RHP / C / Waynesboro , PA / 2022

Hunter Thomas LHP / OF / Titusville, PA / 2023

Aari Fox SS / RHP / Fairview, PA / 2024

Brady Baker 3B / 2B / Fairview, PA / 2023

Aari Fox SS / RHP / Fairview, PA / 2024

Jacob Rodriguez 2B / SS / Muhlenberg, PA / 2022

Xander Velez 1B / LHP / Warwick, PA / 2024

Shane Rosenberry C / OF / Muhlenberg, PA / 2024

Tyler Minick SS / RHP / Governor Mifflin, PA / 2023

Noah Zimmerman LHP / 1B / Lancaster Catholic, PA / 2023

Nathan Wingenroth OF / RHP / Lancaster Catholic, PA / 2023

Brandon Wingenroth SS / RHP / Lancaster Catholic, PA / 2022

Coy Allman C / RHP / Donegal , PA / 2025

Gavin Chillot SS / RHP / North Pocono, PA / 2023

Chris Walsh SS / 2B / North Pocono, PA / 2023

Alex Brinkman OF / 1B / North Pocono , PA / 2022

DJ Silvestrini C / 3B / North Pocono, PA / 2023

Darius Adkins OF / 1B / Friends Central School, PA / 2023

John Fitzpatrick 3B / RHP / Friends Central , PA / 2022

Julian Abreu SS / RHP / Friends Central School, PA / 2023

Jonah Snowberger LHP / 1B / Central Martinsburg, PA / 2022

Jeff Hoenstine SS / 2B / Central (Martinsburg), PA / 2023

Devon Boyles RHP / 1B / Central (Martinsburg), PA / 2022

Ross Gampe RHP / 3B / Tyrone , PA / 2023

Landon Perry LHP / 1B / Hollidaysburg, PA / 2023

Jacob Hileman OF / Hollidaysburg Area, PA / 2024

Zachary LeGars C / OF / Tyrone, PA / 2023

David Lang SS / RHP / Tyrone, PA / 2022

Hunter Lawall C / RHP / Wyoming Area, PA / 2022

Tyler Swineford 3B / RHP / Selinsgrove , PA / 2023

Evan Alwine RHP / SS / Altoona Area, PA / 2023

Teague Hoover SS / RHP / Selinsgrove , PA / 2022

Aidan Steinbugl 2B / SS / Altoona Area, PA / 2022

Ryan Reich RHP / 1B / Selinsgrove , PA / 2022

TJ Cadden SS / 2B / Episcopal Academy, PA / 2023

Jake Fant C / OF / Episcopal Academy, PA / 2022

Derek Boyd-Volz LHP / OF / Episcopal Academy, PA / 2023



IN ADDITION
* No profile; Create a FREE Profile HERE

2023 C Darrien Troche (Governor Mifflin)


2023 RHP Jonathan Holmes (Donegal)


2023 C Byrce Forney (Lower Dauphin)


2023 OF Fran Turner (Shipley)


2024 LHP Aidan von Zuben (Germantown Academy)






2022 SPRING HEAT SHEET

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Drew Lafferty PA South Park 2022 RHP 93 mph
2 Gavin Lill PA West Chester East 2022 RHP 92 mph
^ Eddie Smink PA West Chester Henderson 2022 RHP 92 mph
3 Nate Whysong PA Chestnut Ridge 2024 RHP 91 mph
^ Tyler Pitzer PA South Fayette 2023 RHP 91 mph
^ Luke Guth PA Franklin Area 2023 RHP 91 mph
^ Nick Finarelli PA Lake-Lehman 2022 RHP 91 mph
^ Kayden Faulcon PA Pennsbury 2023 RHP 91 mph
^ Miguel Hugas PA Shaler Area 2023 RHP 91 mph
4 Eddie Copper PA Germantown Academy 2023 RHP 90 mph
^ Kyle Peters PA Hazleton Area 2023 RHP 90 mph
^ Tucker DeLisle PA Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 2024 RHP 90 mph
5 Matthew Seibert PA Warwick 2022 LHP 89 mph
^ Connor Rohrer PA Manheim Central 2022 RHP 89 mph
^ Connor Crabtree PA La Salle 2024 RHP 89 mph
^ JJ Hood PA Wyoming Area 2022 RHP 89 mph
6 Tyler Mullen PA Lakeland 2022 RHP 88 mph
^ Conner Barto PA Dallastown Area 2023 RHP 88 mph
^ Nethaneail Miller PA Cumberland Valley 2022 RHP 88 mph
^ Jacob Engel PA Cathedral Prep 2022 RHP 88 mph
^ Ryan Reich PA Selinsgrove 2022 RHP 88 mph
^ Luke Parise PA Camp Hill 2023 RHP 88 mph
^ Evan Alwine PA Altoona Area 2023 RHP 88 mph
^ Anthony Ehly PA Abington 2022 RHP 88 mph
^ Matt Goldenbaum PA Holy Ghost Prep 2023 RHP 88 mph
7 Maxwell McGrady PA Central Bucks East 2022 RHP 87 mph
^ Brady Grimes PA Cumberland Valley 2023 RHP 87 mph
^ Cole Fehrman PA Central Bucks West 2022 LHP 87 mph
^ Jacob Detwiler PA Central (Martinsburg) 2022 RHP 87 mph
^ Michael Anderson PA Bonner-Prendergast 2022 1B 87 mph
^ Colton Cornell PA Forest Hills 2022 3B 87 mph
^ Landon Kuntzelman PA Trinity 2023 RHP 87 mph
^ Charlie Oschell PA Malvern Prep 2023 RHP 87 mph
^ Andrew Malec PA Cathedral Prep 2023 3B 87 mph


For the complete "Heat Sheet"; CLICK HERE



IN ADDITION
* No profile; Create a FREE Profile HERE

3/31 - 2022 Tai Hopkins (Cathedral Prep); 86 MPH
4/1 - 2022 Tristan Cairnes (Upper Dublin); 82 MPH
4/2 - 2022 Jake Johnson (Juniata Valley); 81 MPH
4/2 - 2022 Bryant Allison (Juniata Valley); 85 MPH
4/4 - 2022 Dylan Grim (West Chester Henderson); 86 MPH
4/4 - 2024 Zeb Hufnagle (Mifflinburg); 85 MPH
4/8 - 2022 Gabe Olsen (Springside Chestnut Hill); 84 MPH
4/8 - 2024 Jeremy Staples (North Pocono); 81 MPH
4/13 - 2022 Ben Junker (Wissahickon); 88 MPH
4/14 - 2022 Jarred Barish (Owen J. Roberts); 81 MPH
4/20 - 2024 Connor Hanula; 83 MPH
4/21 - 2025 Connor Lawrence (Red Lion); 83 MPH
4/21 - 2023 Anthony Karpinkski (Riverside); 86 MPH
4/29 - 2024 Aidan von Zuben (Germantown Academy); 84 MPH




RECENT SCOUT BLOGS



 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Summer Open: East PA 06/07 Phillies Urban Youth Academy fields
2022 JR PA State Games (SOLD OUT) PA 06/21 Big Show Sports
2022 Pennsylvania Invitational (30 Player Max) PA 06/21 Big Show Sports
2022 Top Prospect Games: East PA 07/13 War Memorial Field
2022 Summer Open: West PA 07/19 Seton Hill University
2022 Top Prospect Games: West PA 07/20 Owen J. Dougherty Field
2022 PA/WV Backyard Brawl (Session 1) PA 07/21 Monongalia County Ballpark
2022 PA/WV Backyard Brawl (Session 2) PA 07/21 Monongalia County Ballpark
2022 PA/WV Backyard Brawl (Session 3) PA 07/21 Monongalia County Ballpark
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint