Preseason 2022: Position Measureable Leaderboard (Class of '25)


Joe Walentin
Scouting Director, NY

It was a busy preseason across the keystone state, we’ve crunched all the numbers and have identified the top performances in each statistical category from our events. Included in the final results are players from outside the state borders that have excelled while participating in a PBR Pennsylvania event.

Interested In Attending A PBR Pennsylvania Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

60 TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jake Phillips PA Trinity 2025 OF 6.60
2 Chase Ecker PA Malvern Prep 2025 CF 6.66
3 Augie Maslo PA North Catholic 2025 SS 6.79
4 Kaden Hathaway PA Trinity 2025 3B 6.88
5 Evan Hawkes PA Pennsbury 2025 OF 6.91
6 Henry Jackson NY Corning 2025 SS 6.94
7 Gavin Kendrick PA Cumberland Valley 2025 SS 6.95
8 Ty Custer PA Cocalico 2025 SS 6.98
^ Ethan Hunt PA Bishop McDevitt 2025 OF 6.98
9 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 7.00
^ Michael Molinelli NY Warwick Valley 2025 SS 7.00
10 Jake Hower PA McDowell 2025 OF 7.03
^ Aaron Smearman PA Altoona Area 2025 RHP 7.03

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Henry Jackson NY Corning 2025 SS 89
2 Augie Maslo PA North Catholic 2025 SS 86
^ Kaden Hathaway PA Trinity 2025 3B 86
^ Gavin Kendrick PA Cumberland Valley 2025 SS 86
^ Christian Lucarelli PA Riverside 2025 RHP 86
3 Michael Molinelli NY Warwick Valley 2025 SS 84
^ Caleb Barnett PA William Penn Charter 2025 3B 84
^ Ty Custer PA Cocalico 2025 SS 84
4 Erick Castro PA Northampton 2025 SS 83
^ Jake Yang PA Central Bucks South 2025 SS 83
^ Chase Fulford PA Central Bucks East 2025 SS 83
^ Dylan Brokos PA North Allegheny 2025 RHP 83
5 Landen Rozich PA Oxford Area 2025 SS 82
^ Dylan Geskey PA Dallas 2025 3B 82
^ Ethan Grim PA Governor Mifflin 2025 3B 82
^ Ryan Piekutoski PA Seneca Valley 2025 3B 82
6 Nicholas Di Maso NY Walter Panas 2025 UTILITY 81
^ Justin McNelly PA Norwin 2025 RHP 81
^ Jager Nailor PA Mechanicsburg Area 2025 SS 81
^ Brett Barrett PA Central Bucks South 2025 RHP 81
^ Ryan Webber PA Pennsbury 2025 MIF 81
7 Mason Petridis OH Austintown Fitch 2025 RHP 80
^ Brandon Benkovics NC Wayne Country Day School 2025 RHP 80
^ Jaxson Mayo NY Lansing 2025 3B 80
^ Tyler Dilbeck PA Fleetwood Area 2025 RHP 80
^ Tazio Perkins PA William Penn Charter 2025 SS 80
^ Justin Silvius PA PA Cyber 2025 RHP 80
8 Ryan Pettograsso NY Lansing 2025 3B 79
^ Tyler Vogel NY Wellsville 2025 SS 79
^ Tyler Lesko PA Thomas Jefferson 2025 1B 79
^ Jake Federouch PA Chartiers Valley 2025 SS 79
^ Blake Bell PA Central Bucks South 2025 MIF 79
^ TJ DiMattia PA Old Forge 2025 3B 79
^ Cael Allen PA Seneca Valley 2025 SS 79
^ Caden Albright NY Cortland 2025 SS 79
^ Mason Coyne PA North Penn 2025 C 79
9 Luke Duckworth PA St. Joseph's Catholic Adademy 2025 RHP 78
^ Billy Cummings NY Arlington 2025 2B 78
^ Aaron Smearman PA Altoona Area 2025 RHP 78
^ Quinn Wilkins PA Hempfield Area 2025 3B 78
^ Evan Kelly NY Roy C. Ketcham 2025 3B 78
^ Bradyn Jarvis PA Bishop McCort 2025 RHP 78
^ Max Forgione PA Dunmore 2025 SS 78
^ Eli Mandler PA Upper St. Clair 2025 SS 78
^ Jack Thompson PA Central Bucks East 2025 3B 78
^ Tommy Kratz PA Methacton 2025 3B 78
^ Maddox Yost PA Mt Lebanon 2025 C 78
^ Carter Kirsch PA Thomas Jefferson 2025 2B 78
^ AJ Grese PA Elizabeth Forward 2025 SS 78
10 Colin Lynch PA Central Bucks East 2025 1B 77
^ Ryan Conrad PA William Penn Charter 2025 SS 77
^ Bradan Lenz PA Pine-Richland 2025 2B 77
^ Nolan Behm PA Central Bucks East 2025 SS 77
^ Michael Llanos NY Monroe Woodbury 2025 LHP 77
^ Cole Mackin NY Arlington 2025 SS 77
^ Lincoln Johnson PA Mcguffey 2025 3B 77
^ Riley Falchek PA Wyoming Valley West 2025 2B 77
^ Jack Maiale NY New Paltz 2025 3B 77

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Henry Jackson NY Corning 2025 SS 89
2 Alexandre Nevells NY Niskayuna 2025 OF 88
3 Joseph Beitler PA Pennsbury 2025 RHP 87
4 Alex Valdes PA Central Bucks West 2025 OF 86
^ Liam Solomon CT Bethel 2025 LHP 86
^ Ben Peterson PA Canon McMillan 2025 C 86
^ Ryan Walsh PA Bethel Park 2025 RHP 86
5 Jacob Stevens PA Wyoming Valley West 2025 OF 85
6 Chase Ecker PA Malvern Prep 2025 CF 84
^ Jack Pye PA La Salle College High School 2025 RHP 84
^ Garrison Sobo NY Warwick Valley 2025 OF 84
^ Owen Pinkerton PA LaSalle College 2025 OF 84
7 Luke Wood NJ Pennsville 2025 LHP 83
^ Justin Fryer PA Norristown 2025 LHP 83
8 Cory Sheridan DE Salesianum School 2025 RHP 82
^ Jackson Walsh PA North Allegheny 2025 LHP 82
^ Tyler Shroy PA Bishop McDevitt 2025 OF 82
9 Gary Hatfield PA Wheeling Central Catholic 2025 OF 81
^ Jake Hower PA McDowell 2025 OF 81
^ Logan Correll PA The Episcopal Academy 2025 LHP 81
^ Kaden Schoenly PA Cumberland Valley 2025 1B 81
10 Scottie Dunleavy PA Hamburg Area 2025 OF 80

 

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Ben Peterson PA Canon McMillan 2025 C 81
2 Coy Allman PA Donegal 2025 C 79
3 Connor Klock PA Souderton 2025 C 76
^ Brock Budacki PA New Brighton 2025 C 76
4 Travis Jenkins PA Governor Mifflin 2025 C 75
5 Stephen Furia PA Bishop Shanahan 2025 C 74
^ CJ Clayton PA Hershey 2025 C 74
^ Avery Smith PA Perkiomen School 2025 C 74
^ Logan Meyers PA Altoona 2025 C 74
6 Daniel Grosch PA Lansdale Catholic 2025 C 73
^ Zachary Williams PA Dallas 2025 C 73
^ Joshua Toole PA Hempfield 2025 C 73
^ Logan Crunkleton PA Twin Valley 2025 C 73
^ Lucas Martz PA Commonwealth Charter Academy 2025 C 73
7 Maddox Yost PA Mt Lebanon 2025 C 72
^ Hunter Mahoney PA Downingtown West 2025 C 72
^ Liam Noonan PA Spring-Ford Area 2025 C 72
^ Tyler Peck PA Palmyra Area 2025 C 72
^ Brayden Hostetter PA Hempfield 2025 C 72
^ Rich ROSATI PA Neumann Goretti 2025 3B 72
8 Jake Aftewicz PA Pittston Area 2025 C 71
^ Mason Coyne PA North Penn 2025 C 71
^ Quinton Beckwith NY Sidney 2025 C 71
^ Mason Metz PA Avonworth 2025 C 71
^ Paul Cifra PA Springside Chestnut Hill 2025 C 71
^ Dominick Inzilla NJ Allentown 2025 C 71
9 Michael Gaul PA State College Area 2025 C 70
^ Kayden Stevenson PA Holy Redeemer 2025 C 70
10 Chaz Kosko PA South Fayette 2025 C 69
^ Anthony Coppola PA St. John Neumann Goretti 2025 UTILITY 69
^ Jeremy Layland PA Wyoming Area 2025 C 69
^ Patrick White PA The Haverford School 2025 C 69
^ Angus Warlick PA Great Valley 2025 C 69
^ Ryan Lamberth PA Souderton Area 2025 C 69
^ Christopher Urban PA Warwick 2025 C 69
^ Tristan Eckenrode PA Northeastern 2025 C 69
^ Anthony Kurley PA Neshaminy 2025 C 69
^ Josh Houston PA West Chester East 2025 C 69

 



UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Summer Open: East PA 06/07 Phillies Urban Youth Academy fields
2022 JR PA State Games (SOLD OUT) PA 06/21 Big Show Sports
2022 Pennsylvania Invitational (30 Player Max) PA 06/21 Big Show Sports
2022 Top Prospect Games: East PA 07/13 War Memorial Field
2022 Summer Open: West PA 07/19 Seton Hill University
2022 Top Prospect Games: West PA 07/20 Owen J. Dougherty Field
2022 PA/WV Backyard Brawl (Session 1) PA 07/21 Monongalia County Ballpark
2022 PA/WV Backyard Brawl (Session 2) PA 07/21 Monongalia County Ballpark
2022 PA/WV Backyard Brawl (Session 3) PA 07/21 Monongalia County Ballpark
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint