2022 High School Scout Blog: Edition 4


PBR-PA Scouts
Ground Forces

The PBR Ground Forces continue to expand their reach to all four corners of the state and everywhere inbetween.

Edition 4 (April 18 - April 24)

Aiden Robbins OF / Holy Ghost Prep, PA / 2023

Joey Gale OF / 2B / Archbishop Wood, PA / 2023

Michael Trommer 3B / RHP / Archbishop Wood, PA / 2022

Justin MacCain LHP / OF / Archbishop Wood, PA / 2022

Matt Goldenbaum RHP / 2B / Holy Ghost Prep, PA / 2023

Tague Davis 1B / LHP / Malvern Prep, PA / 2024

Eddie Copper RHP / 1B / Germantown Academy, PA / 2023

William Capers, III OF / C / Germantown Academy, PA / 2024

Aidan Zakarewicz SS / RHP / Germantown Academy, PA / 2023

Charlie Oschell RHP / Malvern Prep, PA / 2023

Ajonte Bullock OF / RHP / Gettysburg Area, PA / 2025

Bryce Rudisill 3B / Gettysburg , PA / 2023

 

Luke Costello 3B / RHP / Cathedral Prep, PA / 2024

Jonathan Albers RHP / OF / Corry, PA / 2023

John Koshan OF / 3B / Cathedral Prep, PA / 2023

Cole Constable C / OF / Cathedral Prep, PA / 2023

Casey Westerberg SS / 2B / Lower Dauphin, PA / 2024

Ellis Snow OF / RHP / Lower Dauphin, PA / 2023

Nolan Groff SS / 3B / Cedar Crest, PA / 2023

Evan Krall 3B / SS / Cedar Crest, PA / 2022

Owen Fisher C / Conestoga Valley, PA / 2024

Bailey Wagner RHP / 2B / Cedar Crest, PA / 2022

Justin Spencer RHP / 1B / Nanticoke Area , PA / 2023

Hunter Lawall C / RHP / Wyoming Area, PA / 2022

JJ Hood RHP / Wyoming Area, PA / 2022

Nick Matson OF / LHP / Greater Nanticoke Area, PA / 2022

Jackie Mathis SS / 2B / Wyoming Area, PA / 2023

Jake Kelleher C / 1B / Wyoming Area, PA / 2022

Cole Fehrman LHP / OF / Central Bucks West, PA / 2022

Nick Henn LHP / Holy Ghost Prep, PA / 2022

Sam Greer RHP / 1B / Central Bucks West, PA / 2024

Julio Ermigiotti 2B / RHP / Central Bucks West, PA / 2023

Max McGlone C / SS / Central Bucks West, PA / 2023

Reese Acord 1B / LHP / Holy Ghost Prep, PA / 2023

Jason Janesko C / OF / Riverside, PA / 2023

Trevor Balcerzak 1B / OF / Riverside, PA / 2023

Tyler Mullen RHP / Lakeland , PA / 2022

Casey O'Brien SS / RHP / Riverside, PA / 2024

Paxton Kling OF / SS / Central (Martinsburg), PA / 2022

Nate Whysong RHP / SS / Chestnut Ridge, PA / 2024

Jeff Hoenstine SS / 2B / Central (Martinsburg), PA / 2023

Jacob Detwiler RHP / 3B / Central (Martinsburg), PA / 2022

Garrett Emerick SS / RHP / Chestnut Ridge, PA / 2023

Hunter Smith C / 1B / Central (Martinsburg), PA / 2024

In Addition

2025 SS/RHP Connor Lawrence (Red Lion)

2022 C Nick Brundage (Corry Area)
2022 SS/RHP Luke Balistrare (Susquehanna Township)
2025 C Ben Witters (Susquhanna Township)
2024 OF/RHP Connor Hanula (Lower Dauphin)
2023 RHP Anthony Karpinski (Riverside)



2022 SPRING HEAT SHEET

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Drew Lafferty PA South Park 2022 RHP 93 mph
2 Gavin Lill PA West Chester East 2022 RHP 92 mph
^ Eddie Smink PA West Chester Henderson 2022 RHP 92 mph
3 Nate Whysong PA Chestnut Ridge 2024 RHP 91 mph
^ Tyler Pitzer PA South Fayette 2023 RHP 91 mph
^ Luke Guth PA Franklin Area 2023 RHP 91 mph
^ Nick Finarelli PA Lake-Lehman 2022 RHP 91 mph
^ Kayden Faulcon PA Pennsbury 2023 RHP 91 mph
^ Miguel Hugas PA Shaler Area 2023 RHP 91 mph
4 Eddie Copper PA Germantown Academy 2023 RHP 90 mph
^ Kyle Peters PA Hazleton Area 2023 RHP 90 mph
^ Tucker DeLisle PA Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 2024 RHP 90 mph
5 Matthew Seibert PA Warwick 2022 LHP 89 mph
^ Connor Rohrer PA Manheim Central 2022 RHP 89 mph
^ Connor Crabtree PA La Salle 2024 RHP 89 mph
^ JJ Hood PA Wyoming Area 2022 RHP 89 mph
6 Tyler Mullen PA Lakeland 2022 RHP 88 mph
^ Conner Barto PA Dallastown Area 2023 RHP 88 mph
^ Nethaneail Miller PA Cumberland Valley 2022 RHP 88 mph
^ Jacob Engel PA Cathedral Prep 2022 RHP 88 mph
^ Ryan Reich PA Selinsgrove 2022 RHP 88 mph
^ Luke Parise PA Camp Hill 2023 RHP 88 mph
^ Evan Alwine PA Altoona Area 2023 RHP 88 mph
^ Anthony Ehly PA Abington 2022 RHP 88 mph
^ Matt Goldenbaum PA Holy Ghost Prep 2023 RHP 88 mph
7 Maxwell McGrady PA Central Bucks East 2022 RHP 87 mph
^ Brady Grimes PA Cumberland Valley 2023 RHP 87 mph
^ Cole Fehrman PA Central Bucks West 2022 LHP 87 mph
^ Jacob Detwiler PA Central (Martinsburg) 2022 RHP 87 mph
^ Michael Anderson PA Bonner-Prendergast 2022 1B 87 mph
^ Colton Cornell PA Forest Hills 2022 3B 87 mph
^ Landon Kuntzelman PA Trinity 2023 RHP 87 mph
^ Charlie Oschell PA Malvern Prep 2023 RHP 87 mph
^ Andrew Malec PA Cathedral Prep 2023 3B 87 mph


For the complete "Heat Sheet"; CLICK HERE



IN ADDITION
* No profile; Create a FREE Profile HERE

3/31 - 2022 Tai Hopkins (Cathedral Prep); 86 MPH
4/1 - 2022 Tristan Cairnes (Upper Dublin); 82 MPH
4/2 - 2022 Jake Johnson (Juniata Valley); 81 MPH
4/2 - 2022 Bryant Allison (Juniata Valley); 85 MPH
4/4 - 2022 Dylan Grim (West Chester Henderson); 86 MPH
4/4 - 2024 Zeb Hufnagle (Mifflinburg); 85 MPH
4/8 - 2022 Gabe Olsen (Springside Chestnut Hill); 84 MPH
4/8 - 2024 Jeremy Staples (North Pocono); 81 MPH
4/13 - 2022 Ben Junker (Wissahickon); 88 MPH
4/14 - 2022 Jarred Barish (Owen J. Roberts); 81 MPH
4/20 - 2024 Connor Hanula; 83 MPH
4/21 - 2025 Connor Lawrence (Red Lion); 83 MPH
4/21 - 2023 Anthony Karpinkski (Riverside); 86 MPH




RECENT SCOUT BLOGS



 

Upcoming Events

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Summer Open: East PA 06/07 Phillies Urban Youth Academy fields
2022 JR PA State Games (SOLD OUT) PA 06/21 Big Show Sports
2022 Pennsylvania Invitational (30 Player Max) PA 06/21 Big Show Sports
2022 Top Prospect Games: East PA 07/13 War Memorial Field
2022 Summer Open: West PA 07/19 Seton Hill University
2022 Top Prospect Games: West PA 07/20 Owen J. Dougherty Field
2022 PA/WV Backyard Brawl (Session 1) PA 07/21 Monongalia County Ballpark
2022 PA/WV Backyard Brawl (Session 2) PA 07/21 Monongalia County Ballpark
2022 PA/WV Backyard Brawl (Session 3) PA 07/21 Monongalia County Ballpark
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint