Preseason All State: Top Catcher Pop Time


Joe Walentin
Scouting / Operations

 

   

It was a great inaugural Preseason All State Tour here in the Keystone state. We saw over 80 catchers last month, let's take a look at the top 10 Catcher Pop Times from across Pennsylvania.

 

Top Catcher Pop times / overall

2022 C Thomas Sheridan (Tunkhunnock) 1.93

2021 C Landon DiBeradin (Norwin) 1.95

2022 C Connor Booth (Oxford Area) 1.96

2022 C Jack Dacier (Berwick Area) 1.96

2023 C Jackson Natili (Peters Township) 1.97

2021 C Cameron Colwell (Seton La-Salle Catholic) 1.97

2022 C Ethan Schimony (State College Area) 1.97

2021 C Asa Wilson (Exeter Township) 1.98

2021 C Justin Butler (Quakertown Community) 1.98

2022 C Brayden Horton (Sayre Area) 1.98

 

Southeast 1 / Feb. 15

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS POP TIME
1 Asa Wilson PA Exeter Township 2021 C 1.98
2 Justin Butler PA Quakertown Community 2021 C 1.98
3 Eric Genther PA The Haverford School 2021 C 2.07
4 Wyatt Lamb PA Mt. Calvary Christian School 2022 C 2.08

 

SOUTHEAST 2 / FEB. 16

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS POP TIME
1 Jack Giovenco PA Parkland  2021 C 2.05
2 Eric Stigers PA East Pennsboro 2021 C 2.06
3 Kaden Peifer PA Red Land 2022 C 2.07
4 Joey Current PA Cocalico 2022 C 2.08

 


TRI-STATE OPEN / FEB. 22

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS POP TIME
1 Jacob Horton PA Souderton Area 2021 C 2.00
2 Michael Manganiello NY Archbishop Stepinca 2021 C 2.07
3 Kevin Martino NY Poughkeepsie 2021 C 2.17
4 James Bolton NY Webster Thomas 2022 C 2.20

 

SW/CENTRAL / FEB. 22

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS POP TIME
1 Lucas Hempfield PA Hempfield Area 2021 C 2.00
2 Joey Casciato PA Penn-Trafford 2022 C 2.01
3 Ty Stecko PA Norwin 2022 C 2.05
4 Owen Mccarthy PA West Chester Henderson 2022 C 2.06

 



WESTERN / FEB. 23

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS POP TIME
1 Landon DiBeradin PA Norwin 2021 C 1.95
2 Jackson Natili PA Peters Township 2023 C 1.97
3 Cameron Colwell PA Seton La-Salle Catholic 2021 C 1.97
4 Aaron Posey PA North Allegheny 2022 C 2.00

 

NORTHWEST / FEB. 29

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS POP TIME
1 Jack Pawlowicz PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2021 C 2.00
2 Tyler Parks PA Cathedral Prep 2023 C 2.03
3 Jakub Obman PA Moniteau 2022 C 2.03
4 Cameron Willamson PA Harbor Creek 2022 C 2.10

 

NE/CENTRAL / FEB. 29

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS POP TIME
1 Thomas Sheridan PA Tunkhannock 2022 C 1.93
2 Connor Booth PA Oxford Area 2022 C 1.96
3 Jack Dacier PA Berwick Area 2022 C 1.96
4 Ethan Schimony PA State College Area 2022 C 1.97

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2020 Improve My Profile With Game Video (PA) PA 03/09 Pennsylvania
2020 Northeast JUCO Day PA 06/03 Dutchess Stadium
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/29 LakePoint Sports

 

CREATE YOUR PROFILE

Ready to join the family? Click the image below and get your start today.