Prep Baseball Report

2022 Fall Showcase Statistical Leaderboard: Speed/Fielding Leaderboard


Dylan Hefflinger and PBR New England Staff
PBR New England Editor in Chief/Scout

Follow on Twitter: @pbr_newengland
Follow on Instagram: @pbr_newengland

Interested in attending a PBR New England event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

To view the Class Rankings, click below:

To view the Prospect Reports, click below:

To view the 2022 Fall Showcase Statistical Breakdowns, click below:

2022 Fall Showcase Statistical Leaderboard: Speed/Fielding Leaderboard

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Seth Butler NH Sanborn Regional 2023 OF 6.59
2 Anthony Martin RI IMG Academy 2024 OF 6.60
3 Brandon Craven MA Whitman Hanson 2023 SS 6.69
4 Jameson Krueger NH Alvirne High School 2026 OF 6.75
5 Anthony Osella CT Manchester 2025 OF 6.77
6 Brayden Shea CT Valley Regional 2023 OF 6.78
7 Scott Longo MA Milton 2025 LHP 6.80
^ Aaron Little MA Ludlow 2023 OF 6.80
^ Connor Crowley CT Notre Dame West Haven 2023 OF 6.80
^ Michael Quiros MA Springfield Central 2023 OF 6.80
^ Tad Giardina MA St. Mary's (Lynn) 2023 OF 6.80
8 Alex Vincent CT Guilford 2023 C 6.81
^ James McDermott MA Westford Academy 2024 C 6.81
^ Joseph Gratta CT Bristol Central 2024 OF 6.81
9 Price Savini CT Xavier 2025 2B 6.84
10 Cole Pastore MA St. Sebastian's 2025 OF 6.87
^ Mark Zigmont CT Southington 2025 OF 6.87

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Matt Blanusa MA Newton South 2025 SS 87
2 Luke Gallo MA Phillips Academy Andover 2025 SS 84
3 Sean Habeeb CT Kingswood Oxford 2024 SS 83
^ Ryan Paine CT Trumbull 2025 SS 83
^ Patrick Foulis NH Bedford 2024 RHP 83
^ Daniel Tambascia MA Newton North 2024 1B 83
^ Will O'Donnell MA Needham 2025 SS 83
^ Matthew Hall MA Chelmsford High School 2025 SS 83
4 Charlie Criscola MA Uxbridge 2025 SS 82
^ Paul Cristalli CT Xavier 2026 1B 82
^ Dylan Kennedy-Fujah CT Cheshire Academy 2024 OF 82
^ Zachary Catalano CT Berlin 2025 SS 82
^ Matthew Shea CT Haddam- Killingworth 2025 RHP 82
^ Wyatt Miller MA Boston College 2025 SS 82
^ Brendan Horne NH Pinkerton Academy 2025 SS 82
5 Myles Gythfeldt CT Canterbury 2024 SS 81
^ Timothy Knight NH Winnacunnet 2024 SS 81
^ Brandon Craven MA Whitman Hanson 2023 SS 81
^ Donte Valentine CT Fitch 2024 SS 81
6 Brandon SanMarco CT Daniel Hand 2024 RHP 80
^ Amato Civitello CT Hamden Hall 2026 SS 80
^ Price Savini CT Xavier 2025 2B 80
^ Christian Salzarulo MA Taconic 2024 SS 80
^ Tyler Powell CT Middletown 2023 3B 80
^ Jordan Henriquez MA Lawrence Academy 2025 SS 80
^ Marco Buchbinder Jr. MA Weston 2024 SS 80
^ Lucas Riley MA Oliver Ames 2024 LHP 80
7 Henry Silva CT New Canaan 2024 SS 79
^ Mason Hebert CT Hall 2024 RHP 79
^ Jake Maydak MA Mansfield 2024 RHP 79
^ Frank Boutot CT Southington 2024 LHP 79
^ Jacob Petrin MA Pope Fancis 2024 SS 79
^ Trace Morales CT Fitch 2024 RHP 79
8 Noah Burdick RI Westerly 2023 SS 78
^ Sebastien Dostal VT Burr & Burton Academy 2024 RHP 78
^ Luke Guyer CT East Granby 2023 3B 78
^ Adam Rosenfield CT Ridgefield 2025 3B 78
9 Gianni Vora CT Choate Rosemary Hall 2026 SS 77
^ Finn Ramseyer MA Chelmsford 2025 1B 77
^ Nikolas Christon CT Westhill 2024 RHP 77
^ Jake Carlisle NH Portsmouth 2024 MIF 77
^ Luke Miele MA Wellesley 2024 SS 77
^ Wyatt Loughman MA Martha's Vineyard Regional 2025 RHP 77
^ Max Jarvie CT Wilton 2024 RHP 77
10 Blake Kamoen CT Haddam Killingworth 2024 SS 76
^ Austin Vess CT Portland 2023 1B 76
^ Bobby Herzman CT HC Wilcox 2025 1B 76
^ Nick Berube MA Swampscott 2025 SS 76
^ Jackson Larck NH Winnacunnet 2024 2B 76
^ Owen Rich CT Lyman Hall 2025 SS 76
^ Maddox Leite CT Xavier 2025 LHP 76
^ Michael Caron NH Exeter 2025 2B 76
^ Joey Guidotti MA Shrewsbury 2025 RHP 76

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Tristin Pecevich MA Boston College 2024 OF 88
2 Myles Gythfeldt CT Canterbury 2024 SS 86
3 Dylan Kennedy-Fujah CT Cheshire Academy 2024 OF 85
4 Connor Sottak MA Whitman Hanson 2023 RHP 83
^ Axel Riess NY Stuyvesant 2024 OF 83
5 Connor Crowley CT Notre Dame West Haven 2023 OF 82
^ Scott Longo MA Milton 2025 LHP 82
^ John Bureau CT East Lyme 2023 OF 82
^ Mark Zigmont CT Southington 2025 OF 82
^ Tyler Kisling CT Canterbury 2025 OF 82
^ Aaron Little MA Ludlow 2023 OF 82
6 Matthew Blachuta CT Putnam Science Academy 2024 OF 81
^ Zachary Khozozian MA Belmont Hill 2024 OF 81
^ Michael Prestash CT Xavier 2024 RHP 81
^ Joseph Gratta CT Bristol Central 2024 OF 81
^ Daniel Gattuso CT Westhill 2025 OF 81
^ Jarrell Banks MA Home school 2024 3B 81
^ Brayden Shea CT Valley Regional 2023 OF 81
7 Ben Kuja CT Daniel Hand 2024 OF 80
^ Jack Sauer CT Hall 2024 OF 80
^ Michael Athanasoulas NH New Hampton 2024 OF 80
8 Noah Fitzgerald ME Marshwood 2024 LHP 79
^ Declan Ellingwood CT The Loomis Chaffee School 2027 OF 79
^ Nick Berube MA Swampscott 2025 SS 79
^ Jayden Ortiz MA Auburn Senior High 2026 SS 79
^ Nicholas D'Orso CT Ridgefield 2024 OF 79
9 Anthony Martin RI IMG Academy 2024 OF 78
^ Brayden Edwards CT South Windsor 2026 LHP 78
^ Matthew Lee MA St. John's 2025 OF 78
^ Finn Ramseyer MA Chelmsford 2025 1B 78
^ Gus O'Gara MA Billerica Memorial 2024 OF 78
10 Merritt Hole CT Darien 2025 RHP 77
^ Alexander Blade CT Haddam Killingworth 2024 RHP 77
^ Maddox Legendre CT Xavier 2026 RHP 77
^ Chase Plourde CT Windham Technical 2025 OF 77
^ John Biskupiak CT Loomis Chaffee 2025 C 77

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Luciano Frezza CT Xavier 2024 C 76
2 Jack Growney MA St Johns Prep 2024 C 75
^ Luke Maltacea MA Noble & Greenough 2025 C 75
3 James McDermott MA Westford Academy 2024 C 74
^ Noah Scurto CT Glastonbury High School 2024 C 74
^ Stephen Polizzi CT Fairfield College Preparatory 2024 C 74
^ Brady Collins RI Lasalle Academy 2027 C 74
4 Oliver Kwan CT Greens Farms Academy 2024 C 73
^ Colin Sheardwright CT E.O. Smith 2023 C 73
5 Brian Garvey CT South Windsor 2024 C 72
^ Luke Anderson CT Fairfield Ludlowe 2024 C 72
^ John Biskupiak CT Loomis Chaffee 2025 C 72
^ Cooper Tarantino MA Lincoln-Sudbury 2025 C 72
^ George Proffitt MA Avon Old Farms 2025 C 72
^ Alex Vincent CT Guilford 2023 C 72
6 Nicholas Wolf CT Farmington 2024 C 71
^ Ayron L Hernandez MA Doherty Memorial 2026 C 71
^ Nikolas Misiaszek MA Granby 2024 C 71
^ Christopher Swirbalus MA Archbishop Williams 2024 RHP 71
^ Tighe Clark MA Algonquin Regional 2024 C 71
^ Jack Nee CT Darien 2025 C 71
7 Jaden Glatt CT South Windsor 2023 C 70
^ Michael Kiesiner MA Grafton 2027 C 70
^ Miles Desrosiers NH Keene 2027 C 70
^ Alexander Blanchette CT Bacon Academy 2023 OF 70
^ Andrew Hardin CT Griswold 2025 C 70
^ Ethan Divito MA Wachusett 2025 C 70
^ Justin Dittmar CT South Windsor 2025 C 70
^ Xavier Angel CT Windsor Locks 2025 C 70
^ Evan Scheffler CT Fairfield College Prep 2025 C 70
^ Joseph Zanghi MA Archbishop Williams 2023 C 70
^ Luke Beyers CT Marianapolis Prep 2025 C 70
8 Teagan Reed-Swale CT Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 2026 C 69
^ Adam Gold CT Kingswood Oxford 2026 C 69
^ Felix Ham MA Brookline 2026 C 69
^ Angel Olaverria MA Norwood 2025 C 69
^ Taylor Reidy MA Worcester Academy 2027 C 69
9 John Carvalho CT King School 2026 C 68
^ Christopher Cupo CT Academy of Information Technology and Engineering 2024 C 68
^ Brady Hargraves MA Xaverian Brothers 2025 C 68
^ Kyle Hurley MA Newton North 2024 C 68
^ Jonathan Bertone MA Westwood 2026 C 68
10 John Sokale CT Conard 2026 C 67
^ Grant Wyers MA Dover-Sherborn 2024 2B 67
^ Max Pierce CT Southington 2026 C 67
^ Pierce McDonald CT Fairfield Warde 2025 C 67

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Luciano Frezza CT Xavier 2024 C 1.94-1.97
2 Colin Sheardwright CT E.O. Smith 2023 C 1.94-2.06
3 James McDermott MA Westford Academy 2024 C 1.97-2.02
4 Stephen Polizzi CT Fairfield College Preparatory 2024 C 1.97-2.12
5 Brian Garvey CT South Windsor 2024 C 1.97-2.22
6 Adam Gold CT Kingswood Oxford 2026 C 2.01-2.25
7 Luke Maltacea MA Noble & Greenough 2025 C 2.02-2.07
8 Brady Collins RI Lasalle Academy 2027 C 2.04-2.10
9 Noah Scurto CT Glastonbury High School 2024 C 2.06-2.09
10 Oliver Kwan CT Greens Farms Academy 2024 C 2.06-2.10
^ George Proffitt MA Avon Old Farms 2025 C 2.06-2.10

Recent Articles