Preseason 2022: Position Measureable Leaderboard (Class of '24)


Joe Walentin
Scouting Director, NY

It was a busy preseason across the keystone state, we’ve crunched all the numbers and have identified the top performances in each statistical category from our events. Included in the final results are players from outside the state borders that have excelled while participating in a PBR Pennsylvania event.

Interested In Attending A PBR Pennsylvania Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

60 TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Nick Jackson PA Cathedral Prep 2024 OF 6.57
2 CJ Nocella PA Bonner-Prendergast 2024 2B 6.59
3 Irvin Fisher PA Bonner-Prendergast 2024 OF 6.60
4 Trevor Dosenbach PA Avon Grove 2024 OF 6.63
5 Gavin Kelly PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2024 MIF 6.66
6 Noah Brandt PA Pope John Paul II 2024 OF 6.68
7 Chad Helwich PA Pittsburgh Science and Technology 2024 SS 6.69
^ Nick Gasparovic PA Canon McMillan 2024 OF 6.69
8 James Schaffer PA Pennsbury 2024 SS 6.75
^ Samson Repshis PA West Scranton 2024 OF 6.75
9 Zane Griffaton PA West Mifflin 2024 OF 6.79
10 Josh Palutis PA Wissahickon 2024 RHP 6.80

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Chase Harlan PA Central Bucks East 2024 3B 93
2 Geneo Savoca, Jr. NY Albany Academy 2024 SS 91
3 Roman Mollenaeur PA Canon-McMillan 2024 RHP 89
4 Ben Ryan PA Indiana Area 2024 C 88
5 Evan Krippel PA Neshaminy 2024 RHP 87
^ Joey Spano Jr. PA Cathedral Prep 2024 SS 87
^ Matthew VanOstenbridge PA Wilson West Lawn 2024 LHP 87
^ DiMaggio LoNero PA Seton LaSalle Catholic 2024 SS 87
^ Tommy Zimmerman PA Pine-Richland 2024 3B 87
6 Jonah Richardson PA Boiling Springs 2024 3B 86
^ Rory Finn PA Springside Chestnut Hill 2024 SS 86
^ Ian White Jr. PA The Haverford School 2024 RHP 86
^ Kross Howarth PA Methacton 2024 3B 86
^ James Schaffer PA Pennsbury 2024 SS 86
7 Cameron Burr PA Muhlenberg 2024 SS 85
^ Ethan Nagy PA Loyalsock 2024 RHP 85
^ Conor McCartney PA West Chester Henderson 2024 OF 85
^ Nicholas Fassert NY John Jay - Cross River 2024 RHP 85
^ Sammy Laux PA Dock Mennonite Academy 2024 C 85
^ Tyler Acevedo NY Trinity-Pawling 2024 SS 85
8 Luke Costello PA Cathedral Prep 2024 3B 84
^ Matt Atchley PA Pennridge 2024 MIF 84
^ Isaiah Licorish MD South Hagerstown 2024 RHP 84
^ Zach Griffin PA Downingtown West 2024 SS 84
^ AJ Lipscomb PA Red Lion Area 2024 RHP 84
^ Anthony Trommer PA Neshaminy 2024 SS 84
9 Michael Liu PA Central Bucks South 2024 RHP 83
^ Dustin McGuinness NJ East Brunswick 2024 SS 83
^ Evan Kovalcik PA Whitehall 2024 SS 83
^ Jason Jackson NY Arlington 2024 SS 83
^ Jonas Aponick PA Hazleton Area 2024 SS 83
^ Chris McKenna PA Souderton Area 2024 MIF 83
^ Sam Greer PA Central Bucks West 2024 RHP 83
^ Jacob Pirrone- Salisbury NY Niskayuna 2024 RHP 83
^ Gavin Kelly PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2024 MIF 83
^ Jeff Lougee PA Mechanicsburg 2024 SS 83
^ Aari Fox PA Fairview 2024 SS 83
10 Tyler Dehoff PA Central York 2024 SS 82
^ Ryan Dilullo OH Poland seminary 2024 SS 82
^ Tyler Skeen PA South Fayette 2024 SS 82
^ Jeremy Fallon PA Souderton HS 2024 3B 82
^ Trevor Dosenbach PA Avon Grove 2024 OF 82
^ Jake Robinson PA Montour 2024 SS 82
^ David Vozzo PA La Salle College 2024 SS 82
^ Nolan Book PA Manheim Central 2024 SS 82
^ Carter Swanson PA McDowell 2024 2B 82
^ Alex Enea NY Walter Panas 2024 3B 82

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Reno Spagnoli NY Warwick Valley 2024 RHP 93
2 Kross Howarth PA Methacton 2024 3B 91
^ Trevor Dosenbach PA Avon Grove 2024 OF 91
^ Kyle McDermott NY Monroe Woodbury 2024 OF 91
3 Michael Devenney PA Downingtown East 2024 RHP 90
4 Casey Nealon PA La Salle 2024 OF 89
^ Gavin Wray PA Penncrest 2024 RHP 89
5 Austin Long PA South Western 2024 RHP 87
^ Jacob Cramer PA Greater Latrobe 2024 OF 87
6 Colby Hahn PA Littlestown 2024 SS 86
^ Ryan Price PA West Chester East 2024 OF 86
7 Braylon Roberts PA Red Lion 2024 OF 85
^ Adam Horvath PA Pocono Mountain East 2024 OF 85
^ Ty Turkowski PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2024 OF 85
^ Gary Hills PA McDowell 2024 OF 85
8 Ben Spiri PA Twin Valley 2024 OF 84
^ Ryan Fox PA Neshaminy 2024 RHP 84
^ Grayson Weikel PA Faith Christian Academy 2024 RHP 84
^ AJ Levandoski PA West Scranton 2024 OF 84
^ Mason Gochenour PA Waynesboro 2024 RHP 84
9 John Richmond PA Conestoga 2024 RHP 83
^ Cole Kirschner PA Malvern Prep 2024 OF 83
^ Jacob Rivera PA Liberty 2024 LHP 83
^ Antonio Astolfi PA LaSalle College HS 2024 LHP 83
^ Jack Mislan PA Central Bucks East 2024 OF 83
^ Caden Wolfley PA Midd-West 2024 LHP 83
^ Irvin Fisher PA Bonner-Prendergast 2024 OF 83
10 Calin Mcknight PA Mifflin County 2024 OF 82
^ Ethan Nightingale PA Franklin Area 2024 RHP 82
^ Aidan Gallagher NY John Jay- East Fishkill 2024 OF 82
^ Van Willner PA Lower Merion 2024 RHP 82
^ Quinn Nichols PA Conestoga 2024 OF 82
^ Sal Mineo PA Slippery Rock 2024 OF 82
^ Luke Raho PA Richland 2024 OF 82
^ Connor Foltz PA Central Mountain 2024 OF 82
^ Quinn Henicle PA Downingtown West 2024 OF 82
^ Shane Rosenberry PA Muhlenberg 2024 C 82
^ Carson Kensinger PA Hollidaysburg Area 2024 LHP 82
^ Magnus Krieger PA Coatesville 2024 OF 82

 

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Quinn Bryan NJ Gloucester Catholic 2024 C 83
2 Ben Ryan PA Indiana Area 2024 C 82
3 Eddie Dolansky PA Fairview 2024 C 80
4 Troy Chamberlin PA Shippensburg Area 2024 C 79
^ Sammy Laux PA Dock Mennonite Academy 2024 C 79
^ Jack Reichlin PA Downingtown East 2024 C 79
5 Danny Carr PA Great Valley 2024 C 78
6 Jesse Diaco NJ St. Peter's Prep 2024 C 77
^ Gabriel Alvarez NY Don Bosco Prep 2024 C 77
^ Nathan Barr PA Moon Area 2024 C 77
^ Gabriel Evensen PA Berwick 2024 C 77
^ Corey Kuszaj PA West Mifflin 2024 C 77
^ Gavin Kelly PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2024 MIF 77
7 Creed Erdos PA Seneca Valley 2024 C 76
^ Shane Rosenberry PA Muhlenberg 2024 C 76
^ Drew Brown PA West Chester Rustin 2024 C 76
^ Brodie Collins PA Delone Catholic 2024 C 76
^ Ryan Kanagy PA Mifflin County 2024 C 76
8 James Harpel PA Downingtown West 2024 C 75
^ Frank Provenzano PA La Salle College 2024 C 75
^ Braedyn Kormanic PA Bellefonte Area 2024 C 75
^ Britton Marko PA Central Martinsburg 2024 C 75
9 Dylan Simeone PA Pope John Paul II 2024 C 74
^ Kevin Schmidt PA La Salle College 2024 C 74
^ Caleb Strawhecker PA Avon Grove 2024 C 74
^ R. Nicholas McKenna PA Octorara 2024 C 74
^ Ethan Ford PA Greencastle 2024 C 74
10 Gavin Leeds NJ The Pennington School 2024 C 73
^ Nolan Smith PA Mt. Lebanon 2024 C 73
^ James Reed PA Scranton 2024 C 73
^ Evan Tice OH East Liverpool 2024 C 73
^ Andrew Scalia PA Windber 2024 C 73
^ Matt Kane PA Strath Haven 2024 C 73
^ Brady Gustitus PA Blue Mountain 2024 RHP 73
^ Jaxon Grant DE Newark Charter 2024 C 73
^ Jordan Santiago PA Wallenpaupack Area 2024 C 73
^ Colby Crills PA Schuylkill Valley 2024 C 73

 



UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Summer Open: East PA 06/07 Phillies Urban Youth Academy fields
2022 JR PA State Games (SOLD OUT) PA 06/21 Big Show Sports
2022 Pennsylvania Invitational (30 Player Max) PA 06/21 Big Show Sports
2022 Top Prospect Games: East PA 07/13 War Memorial Field
2022 Summer Open: West PA 07/19 Seton Hill University
2022 Top Prospect Games: West PA 07/20 Owen J. Dougherty Field
2022 PA/WV Backyard Brawl (Session 1) PA 07/21 Monongalia County Ballpark
2022 PA/WV Backyard Brawl (Session 2) PA 07/21 Monongalia County Ballpark
2022 PA/WV Backyard Brawl (Session 3) PA 07/21 Monongalia County Ballpark
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint