Inside the Numbers: Wisconsin's 2018 Early Signing Period


Steve Nielsen
Scouting Supervisor

The early signing period wrapped up yesterday (Nov 8- Nov 15) and all NCAA Division I and Division II scholarship athletes were able to put pen to paper and sign their National Letter of Intent.

This year’s signing class is big in Wisconsin with 60 total early NCAA commits, 39 at the Division I level and 21 at the Division II level.

Three of Wisconsin’s top 2018 prospects have committed to top 25 Division I programs according to D1Baseball’s final 2017 rankings. No. 5 Louisville nabbed both Jarred Kelenic and Alex Binelas in the 2018 class while No. 11 North Carolina will be adding RHP Max Alba to next year’s roster.

This year was a big year for out of state commitments, only two early commits have decided to stay in state and attend Wisconsin-Milwaukee. The rest of the committing class is moving out of state. Here’s a breakdown by state D1 commitments.

Illinois - 13
Indiana - 4
Missouri - 4
Ohio - 3
North Carolina - 2
Kentucky - 2
Wisconsin - 2
Minnesota - 1
Connecticut - 1
North Dakota - 1
Tennessee - 1
Washington - 1
Michigan - 1
Nebraska - 1
Kansas - 1
New York - 1

Illinois cleaned up in the Badger State as six different schools from our neighbors to the south picked up Wisconsin commits.

11 of the 39 Division I commits went to a Power Five conference with no surprise the Big Ten leading the way with five of those. Outside of the Power Five conferences, the Missouri Valley scooped up nine Wisconsin commits leading the way in terms of conferences.

Missouri Valley - 9
*Big Ten - 5
Atlantic 10 - 4
*ACC - 3
Summit - 3
MAC - 3
*SEC - 2
Ivy - 2
Horizon - 2
American - 2
*Big 12 - 1
Big East - 1
Ohio Valley - 1
WCC - 1

*Denotes Power Five Conference

Division I Early Commits

Name   School   Pos.   Commitment   Conference
Max Alba Franklin RHP North Carolina ACC
Evan Albrecht West Bend West SS Purdue Big 10
Jordan Bailey Janesville Parker OF Bradley Missouri Valley
Noah Berghammer Janesville Craig SS Minnesota Big 10
Alex Binelas Oak Creek 3B Louisville ACC
Pierce Blohowiak Xavier OF Yale Ivy
Peter Brookshaw Prescott SS North Dakota State Summit
Jacob Campbell Janesville Craig C Illinois Big 10
Elijah Campbell South Milwaukee RHP Bradley Missouri Valley
Aaron Chapman Waterford SS IPFW Summit
Randon Dauman Columbus RHP Ohio MAC
Dawson Demant Union Grove SS Northern Illinois MAC
Nate DeYoung Xavier 3B Wisconsin-Milwaukee Horizon
Isaac Dirker Howards Grove RHP Wisconsin-Milwaukee Horizon
Brennan Dolwick Lake Mills LHP Cincinnati American
Ian Drays Jefferson C Northern Illinois MAC
Grant Emme Kaukauna OF Eastern Illinois Ohio Valley
Chandler Fochs Wausau West RHP Western Illinois Summit
Jarrett Fueger Waunakee 3B St. Louis Atlantic 10
Cedric Girard Oregon RHP Illinois State Missouri Valley
Zach Gustafson Eau Claire Memorial RHP East Carolina American
Nick Herbst McFarland OF Illinois State Missouri Valley
Jeff Holtz Arrowhead C Indiana Big 10
Jarred Kelenic Waukesha West OF Louisville ACC
Tanner Kohlhepp Eau Claire Memorial SS Tennessee SEC
Bryce Konitzer Mukwonago RHP Illinois State Missouri Valley
Stephen Lund Verona C Gonzaga WCC
Connor Manthey Columbus C Bradley Missouri Valley
Dillon Nowicki Stoughton RHP Michigan Big 10
Sean O'Brien Marquette University RHP St. Louis Atlantic 10
Ty Olejnik Hamilton Sussex OF Missouri SEC
Gunner Peterson Wilmot OF Illinois State Missouri Valley
Jackson Pothast Sheboygan North LHP Indiana State Missouri Valley
Alan Roden Middleton C Creighton Big East
Colten Schild Fox Valley Lutheran 2B St. Louis Atlantic 10
Paul Stefiuk Green Bay Preble RHP Bradley Missouri Valley
Eric Torres Sussex Hamilton LHP Kansas State Big 12
Zach Watzka Green Bay East RHP Dayton Atlantic 10
Jonathan Zacharias Notre Dame Academy RHP Cornell Ivy

Division II Early Commits

Name   School   Pos.   Commitment   Conference
Noal Brouwer Delavan-Darien LHP Purdue-Northwest Great Lakes
Jack Brown Eau Claire Memorial RHP Minnesota State Northern Sun
Frankie Cistaro Muskego SS Minnesota-Duluth Northern Sun
Steve Diderrich Jr. Oconomowoc C Upper Iowa Northern Sun
Jacob Fietz De Pere OF St. Cloud State Northern Sun
Devin Fish Eisenhower RHP Salem International Independent
Kyle Gendron Wilmot RHP Winona State University Northern Sun
Grant Hill Wausau West RHP Minot State Northern Sun
Jaxon Kostka Eau Claire Regis OF Mary Northern Sun
Anthony Lupa Northwestern LHP Minnesota-Crookston Northern Sun
Calvin Nowak Waukesha South OF Lindenwood University (MO Mid-America
Danny Osep Franklin SS Upper Iowa Northern Sun
Evan Rice Brillion RHP Upper Iowa Northern Sun
Ryen Ryba Homestead SS Minnesota State Northern Sun
Jacob Salonek Eau Claire Regis 1B Minnesota-Duluth Northern Sun
Mitchell Seager Beloit Turner OF Winona State University Northern Sun
Austin Selz Eau Claire Memorial RHP Minot State Northern Sun
Jordan Strick West De Pere RHP Winona State University Northern Sun
Blake Thiesse Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau RHP Upper Iowa Northern Sun
Ryan Venne Eau Claire North 3B Lindenwood University (MO Mid-America
Nick Zeeveld Indian Trail C Illinois-Springfield Great Lakes

Baseball continues to grow in the Badger State and it’s plain to see that high level talent continues to pour out of Wisconsin. From the MLB Draft to college prospects, baseball is alive and well in Wisconsin.

Related Content

> Unsigned Senior Showcase