2023 PBR Illinois Preseason ID Leaderboard

Below you'll find the live stat leaderboards that will update throughout the winter, collecting the data captured at each of the seven PBR Illinois Preseason ID showcases, as well as our invite-only events like the Preseason ProCase and our Preseason All-State Upperclass and Underclass events. Once we've finalized the statistics from an event, we'll update these leaderboards to highlight statistical leaders across our 2023 winter showcase circuit.

The Preseason ID circuit began in Aurora on Feb. 4, and it concluded in Joliet on Feb. 26. Click here to learn more about our showcases and what to expect from them if you're considering registering for a future event.

TOP 60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 6.39 s
2 Mason Phillips IL Oak Park-River Forest 2024 OF 6.60 s
3 Ryan Cibulka IL Benet Academy 2024 SS 6.66 s
4 Angel Mohammad IL Taft 2024 OF 6.69 s
5 Jalen House IL Downers Grove South 2024 OF 6.76 s
6 Logan Fernandez IL Mount Carmel 2026 OF 6.78 s
7 Grant Fletcher IL Oak Forest 2024 2B 6.80 s
8 Ian MacKinnon IL Fenwick 2024 OF 6.81 s
9 Elliott Alicea IL Burlington Central 2024 OF 6.82 s
^ Connor Lund IL South Elgin High School 2025 OF 6.82 s
^ Drew Phillips IL John Hersey 2024 6.82 s
10 Trey Meyers IL New Trier 2025 OF 6.83 s
^ Brady Gilroy IL Burlington Central 2024 OF 6.83 s
11 Eron Vega IL Evanston 2024 3B 6.84 s
12 Cooper Malamazian IL Nazareth Academy 2024 SS 6.85 s
^ Karlos Otero IL Romeoville 2025 SS 6.85 s
^ Michael Szatkowski IN Lake Central 2024 OF 6.85 s
13 Ryan Coon IL Freeport 2024 OF 6.87 s
^ Luke McClure IL Champaign Central 2025 OF 6.87 s
14 Michael Simental IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 OF 6.88 s
^ Brenden Beals IL Barrington 2023 SS 6.88 s
^ Ethan Lopez IL Richards 2023 OF 6.88 s
15 Noah Fitzgerald IL Lyons Township 2025 SS 6.89 s
^ Khamaree Thomas IL Kenwood 2024 OF 6.89 s
^ Ryan Jackson IL Lyons Township 2024 OF 6.89 s

TOP 10-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 1.59 s
2 Tyler Edmondson IL Oak Park River Forest 2026 SS 1.62 s
^ Ben Jarnecke IL Fenwick 2025 C 1.62 s
3 Jason Sullivan IL Sandburg 2023 OF 1.63 s
^ Anthony Sarro IL St. Rita 2024 OF 1.63 s
4 Cole Lockwood IL Libertyville 2025 SS 1.64 s
^ Tyler Martini IL Stevenson 2024 1B 1.64 s
^ John McAuliffe IL Marist 2025 C 1.64 s
^ Grant Davis IL Hinsdale Central 2023 1B 1.64 s
^ Jimmy Janicki IL Downers Grove North 2024 C 1.64 s
^ Eron Vega IL Evanston 2024 3B 1.64 s
^ Mac McGarry IL Nazareth Academy 2025 RHP 1.64 s
^ Payton Sensabaugh IL McHenry 2024 OF 1.64 s
5 Collin Roche IL NAZARETH ACADEMY 2025 C 1.65 s
^ Jackson Kottmeyer IL Kaneland 2024 RHP 1.65 s
^ Ryan Kondrad IL Lake Zurich 2024 3B 1.65 s
^ Michael Szatkowski IN Lake Central 2024 OF 1.65 s
^ Brady Grabowski IL Streator 2023 OF 1.65 s
^ Noah Isaac IL Loyola Academy 2024 OF 1.65 s
^ William Ho IL Hinsdale Central 2023 RHP 1.65 s
^ Camden Raddatz IL Effingham 2024 3B 1.65 s
^ Tysen Sorensen IL Normal University 2023 C 1.65 s
^ Jake Branch IL Normal Community 2024 RHP 1.65 s
^ Nolan Eddy IL Coal City 2023 SS 1.65 s
^ Lane Wheelwright IL Farmington 2025 RHP 1.65 s
6 Alexander Zielinski IL Wheaton North 2026 C 1.66 s
^ Trey Meyers IL New Trier 2025 OF 1.66 s
^ Gavin Powels IL Downers Grove South 2025 OF 1.66 s
^ Ryan Arnold IL Lincoln-Way Central 2025 3B 1.66 s
^ Brayden Mazzacano IL Schaumburg 2024 OF 1.66 s
^ Angel Mohammad IL Taft 2024 OF 1.66 s
^ Jayden Patel IL Lake Park 2024 3B 1.66 s
^ Jude Strahm IL Brimfield 2024 OF 1.66 s
^ Alten Bergbreiter IL Marengo 2025 1B 1.66 s
^ Brandon Caniglia IL Addison Trail 2023 OF 1.66 s
^ Michael Vesely IL Tinley Park 2023 SS 1.66 s
^ Ryan Cibulka IL Benet Academy 2024 SS 1.66 s
^ Luke Mensik IL Lincoln-Way Central 2025 RHP 1.66 s

MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ben Flerlage IL Latin School of Chicago 2023 OF 95
2 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 94
^ Savion Flowers IL Kenwood Academy 2024 OF 94
3 Frank Costabile IL Stevenson 2026 OF 93
^ Luke Bafia IL Benet Academy 2023 SS 93
^ Cal Darling IL Bradley-Bourbonnais 2024 OF 93
4 Quinn Schambow IL Libertyville 2025 C 92
^ Aidan Capone IL Auburn 2023 OF 92
5 Chris Danko IL York 2024 OF 91
^ Trevor Geis IL Mascoutah 2024 OF 91

MAX INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Charlie Vercruysse IL Normal University 2024 SS 92
^ David Cox IL Nazareth Academy 2024 SS 92
2 Jack Wheeler IL Morris 2025 3B 91
^ Jackson Natanek IL Brother Rice 2025 SS 91
3 Tyler Bell IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 SS 90
^ Landen Hidden IL East Peoria 2024 MIF 90
^ Cody Freitas IL Bradley-Bourbonnais 2025 3B 90
^ Axel Rivera IL Von Steuben 2025 2B 90
^ Enzo Infelise IL Providence Catholic 2025 C 90
4 Cooper Malamazian IL Nazareth Academy 2024 SS 89
^ Ethan Bass IL Glenbrook North 2026 SS 89
^ Conor Essenburg IL Lincoln-Way West 2025 1B 89
^ Ryan Sobun IL Joliet West 2025 SS 89
5 Ryan Colucci IL Lake Park 2024 2B 88
^ Bobby Kutt IL Providence Catholic 2024 3B 88
^ Nicolas Mangano IL Marian Catholic 2023 SS 88
^ Kenny Perez IL De La Salle 2024 SS 88
^ James Love IL Joliet West 2024 3B 88
^ Jimmy Downs IL Kenwood Academy 2025 3B 88
^ Francisco Rodriguez IL De La Salle 2025 SS 88
^ Karlos Otero IL Romeoville 2025 SS 88
^ Cael Karczewski IL Joliet West 2024 SS 88

MAX CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Blaine Williams IL Tremont 2025 C 85
2 Kyle Hartmann IL Sycamore 2024 C 84
3 Quinn Schambow IL Libertyville 2025 C 83
^ Michael Roberson III IL Providence Catholic 2024 C 83
4 Jimmy Janicki IL Downers Grove North 2024 C 82
^ Enzo Infelise IL Providence Catholic 2025 C 82
5 John McAuliffe IL Marist 2025 C 81
^ Hayden Fellows IL Downers Grove South 2024 C 81
^ Calen Scheider IL Hampshire 2025 RHP 81

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 John McAuliffe IL Marist 2025 C 1.87-2.01
^ Charlie Meister IL Hersey 2025 SS 1.87-2.01
2 Michael Roberson III IL Providence Catholic 2024 C 1.88-1.95
3 Enzo Infelise IL Providence Catholic 2025 C 1.90-2.02
4 Calen Scheider IL Hampshire 2025 RHP 1.91-1.96
5 Blaine Williams IL Tremont 2025 C 1.91-2.00
6 Seth Impson IL Springfield 2024 C 1.93-2.01
7 Freddie Matvias IL Walter Payton College Prep 2025 C 1.93-2.07
8 Finnley Koch IL Fenwick 2024 C 1.93-2.08
9 Jimmy Janicki IL Downers Grove North 2024 C 1.94-1.97
10 Michael Wolverton IL Buffalo Grove 2024 C 1.94-2.02
11 Kyle Hartmann IL Sycamore 2024 C 1.94-2.03
12 Noah Brandt IL Somonauk 2025 C 1.94-2.06
13 Colton Benaitis IL Lockport 2026 C 1.94-2.07
14 Jake Parpet IL Conant 2024 C 1.95-2.02
15 Daniel Bastidas IL Metea Valley 2024 C 1.96-2.00
 


TRACKMAN METRICS

MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 103.7 mph
2 James Love IL Joliet West 2024 3B 102.9 mph
3 TJ McQuillan IL Mount Carmel 2026 3B 102.6 mph
4 Jaden Franckowiak IL Andrew 2024 1B 102.1 mph
5 Jack Celler IL Jacobs 2023 1B 101.6 mph
6 Enzo Infelise IL Providence Catholic 2025 C 101.5 mph
7 Jimmy Downs IL Kenwood Academy 2025 3B 101.4 mph
8 Eric DeCosta IL Wheaton Academy 2024 3B 101.3 mph
9 Kyle Hartmann IL Sycamore 2024 C 101.1 mph
10 Xander Metke IL Brother Rice 2025 1B 100.9 mph
11 Colin Ryder IL St. Charles North 2024 1B 100.7 mph
12 Jimmy Janicki IL Downers Grove North 2024 C 100.7 mph
13 Ethan Bass IL Glenbrook North 2026 SS 100.5 mph
14 Camden Raddatz IL Effingham 2024 3B 100.4 mph
15 Conor Essenburg IL Lincoln-Way West 2025 1B 100.4 mph
16 Keenan Oldani IL South Elgin 2024 OF 100.2 mph
17 Elliott Alicea IL Burlington Central 2024 OF 99.9 mph
18 Michael Umbright IL Naperville Central 2024 RHP 99.8 mph
19 Tyler Peller IN Andrean 2024 OF 99.7 mph
20 Benjamin Mitchell IL Harvest Christian 2025 C 99.6 mph

AVG. EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Kyle Hartmann IL Sycamore 2024 C 96.7 mph
2 Michael Umbright IL Naperville Central 2024 RHP 96.3 mph
3 Conor Essenburg IL Lincoln-Way West 2025 1B 95.5 mph
4 Camden Raddatz IL Effingham 2024 3B 95.2 mph
5 TJ McQuillan IL Mount Carmel 2026 3B 95.0 mph
6 Jack Celler IL Jacobs 2023 1B 94.9 mph
7 James Love IL Joliet West 2024 3B 94.9 mph
8 Elliott Alicea IL Burlington Central 2024 OF 94.7 mph
9 Anthony Xydakis IL Morris 2024 OF 94.2 mph
10 Jack Wheeler IL Morris 2025 3B 94.2 mph
11 Dylan Kassab IL Hinsdale Central 2026 C 93.4 mph
12 Henry Murray IL Lane Technical High School 2025 OF 93.1 mph
13 Gael Urbieta IL loyola academy 2025 C 93.1 mph
14 AJ Putty IL Huntley 2025 1B 93.1 mph
15 Benjamin Mitchell IL Harvest Christian 2025 C 93.0 mph

PEAK ESTIMATED BATTED DISTANCE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 James Love IL Joliet West 2024 3B 392 ft
2 Jack Celler IL Jacobs 2023 1B 388 ft
3 Enzo Infelise IL Providence Catholic 2025 C 385 ft
4 Brayden Mazzacano IL Schaumburg 2024 OF 384 ft
5 Jack Swaney IL Rochester 2024 1B 384 ft
6 Jaden Obaldo IL Crystal Lake Central 2024 2B 381 ft
7 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 376 ft
8 Eric DeCosta IL Wheaton Academy 2024 3B 375 ft
9 Jaden Franckowiak IL Andrew 2024 1B 374 ft
10 Joe Dolenga IL Stevenson 2024 SS 372 ft
11 Elliott Alicea IL Burlington Central 2024 OF 372 ft
12 Henry Murray IL Lane Technical High School 2025 OF 370 ft
13 Cash Campbell IL Montini Catholic 2024 3B 369 ft
14 Josh Fleming IL York 2025 SS 369 ft
15 Ryne Woods IL Batavia 2024 OF 368 ft

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Ryan Sloan IL York 2024 RHP 94.5 mph
2 Daniel Cercello IL Neuqua Valley 2024 RHP 92.7 mph
3 Jack Bauer IL Lincoln-Way East 2025 LHP 92.6 mph
4 Cody Freitas IL Bradley-Bourbonnais 2025 3B 91.5 mph
5 Ethan Dorchies IL Cary Grove 2024 RHP 91.5 mph
6 Luke Weber IL Highland Park 2024 RHP 91.3 mph
7 Jack Olson IL Antioch 2024 RHP 91.3 mph
8 Tom Ford IL Lisle 2024 RHP 91.2 mph
9 Tucker King IL Lyons Township 2025 RHP 91.0 mph
10 Luke Oblen IL DePaul College Prep 2024 RHP 90.9 mph
11 Jeremy Allen IL Hersey 2024 RHP 90.4 mph
12 Aidan Hayse IL Joliet Catholic 2024 RHP 90.3 mph
13 Joshua Vaughn IL Illini Bluffs 2024 RHP 89.9 mph
14 Henry Rouch IL Evanston Township 2024 RHP 89.9 mph
15 Cole Noreuil IL Delavan 2024 RHP 89.8 mph
16 Bryce Koch IL Barrington 2024 RHP 89.7 mph
17 Casey Giemzik IL Brother Rice 2024 RHP 89.7 mph
18 Ryan Mickenbecker IL Plainfield North 2024 RHP 89.4 mph
19 Blaine Williams IL Tremont 2025 C 89.3 mph
20 Michael Umbright IL Naperville Central 2024 RHP 89.1 mph

AVG. FASTBALL SPIN RATE (RPM)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Kaiden Nichols IL Effingham 2024 LHP 2735 rpm
2 Ethan Bass IL Glenbrook North 2026 SS 2530 rpm
3 Aidan Capone IL Auburn 2023 OF 2492 rpm
4 Bryce Koch IL Barrington 2024 RHP 2490 rpm
5 Hayden Peterson IL Batavia 2026 LHP 2480 rpm
6 Jackson Natanek IL Brother Rice 2025 SS 2413 rpm
7 Hunter Baugh IL Edwardsville 2026 SS 2365 rpm
8 Frankie Bilecki IL Marist 2024 LHP 2358 rpm
9 Cody Freitas IL Bradley-Bourbonnais 2025 3B 2341 rpm
10 Lincoln Causero IL Hersey 2025 RHP 2341 rpm

AVG. CURVEBALL SPIN RATE (RPM)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Enrico Veach IL Springfield 2024 SS 2642 rpm
2 Cole Kenyon IL Lake Zurich 2025 RHP 2627 rpm
3 Tyler Townsend IL Sycamore 2026 RHP 2622 rpm
4 John Balla IL Hersey 2024 RHP 2621 rpm
5 Michael Boenzi IL Lake Zurich 2025 RHP 2591 rpm
6 Samuel Chin IL St. Laurence 2026 LHP 2588 rpm
7 Luke Mensik IL Lincoln-Way Central 2025 RHP 2584 rpm
8 Kaileb Hackman IL Normal Community 2024 3B 2582 rpm
9 Alex Schimmel IL Moline 2024 SS 2552 rpm
10 Jackson Murphy IL Wauconda 2025 OF 2529 rpm
11 Ryan Exline IL Tinley Park 2024 RHP 2523 rpm
12 Chase Lockwood IL Libertyville 2026 RHP 2503 rpm
13 William Nazha IL Barrington 2024 2B 2491 rpm
14 Jackson Natanek IL Brother Rice 2025 SS 2482 rpm
15 Tanner Spangler IL Morton 2024 RHP 2470 rpm

AVG. SLIDER SPIN RATE (RPM)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Jack Bauer IL Lincoln-Way East 2025 LHP 2743
2 Ryan Sloan IL York 2024 RHP 2633
3 Tommy Korn IL Crystal Lake Central 2024 RHP 2629
4 Cole Kenyon IL Lake Zurich 2025 RHP 2599
5 Kaileb Hackman IL Normal Community 2024 3B 2549
6 Matthew Szyska IL Prospect 2024 RHP 2503
7 Brayden Zilis IL Minooka 2025 SS 2427
8 Luke Oblen IL DePaul College Prep 2024 RHP 2409
9 Kaiden Nichols IL Effingham 2024 LHP 2408
10 Alex Schimmel IL Moline 2024 SS 2399

AVG. CHANGEUP HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT (IN.)

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Jackson Newton IL Dunlap 2025 OF -20.6
2 Michael Umbright IL Naperville Central 2024 RHP 20.3
3 Ethan Eberle IL Normal Community 2024 LHP -19.2
4 Wyatt Murphy IL Riverside Brookfield 2024 RHP 19.0
5 Ian Tosi IL Mount Carmel 2026 LHP -18.9
6 Jayce Maranell IL Wheaton Warrenville South 2024 2B 18.7
7 Henry Rouch IL Evanston Township 2024 RHP 18.7
8 Riley Blackwell IL John Hersey 2025 LHP -18.6
9 Joey Arend IL St. Charles East 2025 OF -18.5
10 Luke Weber IL Highland Park 2024 RHP 18.5
11 Thomas Ferguson IL Evanston 2024 RHP 18.3
12 Michael Zawilenski IL Saint Viator 2025 OF 18.3
13 Logan Gale IL Conant 2024 LHP -18.2
14 Charlie Taczy IL Cary-Grove Community High School 2025 RHP 18.1
15 Samuel Chin IL St. Laurence 2026 LHP -18.0


BLAST MOTION METRICS

AVG. BAT SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 85.0 mph
2 Chase Petersen IL Glenbrook North 2025 OF 82.0 mph
3 AJ Putty IL Huntley 2025 1B 79.9 mph
4 Tyler Bell IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 SS 79.6 mph
5 Jake Jurkacek IL Warren Township 2024 2B 78.8 mph
6 Dylan Kassab IL Hinsdale Central 2026 C 78.7 mph
7 Ian Campbell IL Joliet Catholic Academy 2026 RHP 78.6 mph
8 Jack Celler IL Jacobs 2023 1B 78.5 mph
9 Joey Cosentino IL Geneva 2024 OF 78.4 mph
10 Ryan Harris IL Stevenson 2026 OF 77.9 mph
11 Anthony Xydakis IL Morris 2024 OF 77.8 mph
12 Andersen McKinzie IL Aurora Christian 2024 OF 77.7 mph
13 Camden Raddatz IL Effingham 2024 3B 77.7 mph
14 Elliott Alicea IL Burlington Central 2024 OF 77.6 mph
15 Conor Essenburg IL Lincoln-Way West 2025 1B 77.5 mph

AVG. PEAK HAND SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (avg)
1 Justin Garcia Hernandez IL St. Patrick 2025 OF 26.2 mph
2 Ryan Harris IL Stevenson 2026 OF 26.1 mph
3 Brody O'Hare IL Hinsdale Central 2025 1B 26.0 mph
4 Dylan Johnson IL 2023 C 25.5 mph
5 Brayden Mazzacano IL Schaumburg 2024 OF 25.2 mph
6 Kaden Griswold IL Washington Community 2024 OF 25.1 mph
7 Aidan Capone IL Auburn 2023 OF 24.9 mph
8 Trey Blanchette IL Kankakee 2024 1B 24.9 mph
9 Mason Nolasco IL Stevenson 2026 OF 24.8 mph
10 Justin Rausch IL New Trier 2025 OF 24.7 mph
11 Jack Celler IL Jacobs 2023 1B 24.7 mph
12 Ian Kelly IL Huntley 2026 OF 24.6 mph
13 Ethan Collins IL Oak Lawn 2024 LHP 24.6 mph
14 Emiliano Perez Zeeb IL Lane Tech 2024 OF 24.6 mph
15 Ryan Cibulka IL Benet Academy 2024 SS 24.6 mph

AVG. ROTATIONAL ACCELERATION

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (avg)
1 Anthony Chavez IL Mount Carmel 2026 1B 30.7 g
2 Kaden Griswold IL Washington Community 2024 OF 29.7 g
3 Ian Kelly IL Huntley 2026 OF 29.0 g
4 Jake Jurkacek IL Warren Township 2024 2B 28.7 g
5 Brayden Mazzacano IL Schaumburg 2024 OF 26.1 g
6 Aidan Calvey IL Minooka Community 2024 25.8 g
7 Adam Bovinett IL Collinsville High School 2025 3B 25.8 g
8 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 25.8 g
9 Max Wille IL Normal University 2025 OF 25.1 g
10 Owen Niedzwiecki IL Aurora Christian 2026 OF 25.0 g
11 Jalen Gonzalez IL St. Patrick's 2026 3B 24.5 g
12 Kyle Boma IL Saint Patrick 2024 OF 24.3 g
13 Gavin Fuscone IL St. Charles East 2026 3B 24.2 g
14 Paul Feret IL Neuqua Valley 2024 OF 23.9 g
15 Nolan Schaefer IL Pekin 2024 2B 23.8 g


VIZUAL EDGE TESTING

EDGE SCORE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Edge Score
1 Finnley Koch IL Fenwick 2024 C 92.12
2 Gavin Triezenberg IL Brother Rice 2025 SS 92.06
3 Jake Bentivenga IL New Trier 2025 C 91.61
4 Sam Nigro IL New Trier 2024 SS 89.52
5 Landon Ehman IL Lincoln-Way East 2026 OF 88.43
6 Brendan Tunink IL Newman Central Catholic 2024 OF 87.84
7 Logan Fernandez IL Mount Carmel 2026 OF 86.91
8 Trey Blanchette IL Kankakee 2024 1B 86.69
9 Zachary Pieczynski IL Lincoln-Way West 2024 1B 86.24
10 Keenan Oldani IL South Elgin 2024 OF 86.01
11 DJ Levato IL Lincoln-Way East 2026 2B 85.90
12 Kaileb Hackman IL Normal Community 2024 3B 85.78
13 Caleb Boldog IL Harvest Christian 2025 CF 85.44
14 Emiliano Perez Zeeb IL Lane Tech 2024 OF 85.31
15 Paul Galat IL Glenbrook South 2024 RF 85.20

RELATED CONTENT